Press-Republican

September 28, 2013

Hornets roll to CVAC swimming victory


Press-Republican

Editor’s Note: The Moriah/Peru swim meet results were not received in time for press.

CLINTONVILLE — Brooke Kelley, Alexis Kelley and Amanda Leonard each captured four events as Plattsburgh defeated AuSable Valley, 114-56, in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference girls’ swimming Friday.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

All three were part of the 200 medley relay (2:05.21) with Kelly Davey. Brooke Kelley was also a winner in the 200 individual medley (2:28.58), the 100 breaststroke (1:14.89) and was part of the 200 freestyle relay (1:58.52) with Leonard, Bailey Harney and Marina Caramia

Leonard added wins in the 50 freestyle (27.18) and the 100 freestyle (1:02.04). Alexis Kelley picked up wins in the 500 freestyle (6:03.70), the 100 butterfly (1:06.98) and the 400 freestyle relay (4:23.79) with Davey, Corinne Wells and Kelsey Primard.

Davey, a three-time winner, was also victorious in the 100 backstroke (1:14.24).

Emily McCormick grabbed the lone win of the night for the Patriots in the 200 freestyle in a time of 2:17.03.

Plattsburgh 114, AuSable Valley 56

Events

200 medley relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Davey, B. Kelley, A. Kelley, Leonard), 2:05.21. 2, AuSable Valley, 2:16.86. 3, Plattsburgh, 2:19.99.

200 freestyle- 1, McCormick (AVC), 2:17.03. 2, Cross (AVC), 2:33.24. 3, Caramia (PHS), 2:38.28.

200 IM- 1, B. Kelley (PHS), 2:28.58. 2, Primard (PHS), 2:41.23. 3, Zmijewski (AVC), 3:04.08.

50 freestyle- 1, Leonard (PHS), 27.18. 2, Brown (AVC), 28.80. 3, Burdo (PHS), 31.35.

100 butterfly- 1, A. Kelley (PHS), 1:06.98. 2, Brown (AVC), 1:09.93. 3, Primard (PHS), 1:15.65.

100 freestyle- 1, Leonard (PHS), 1:02.04. 2, Burdo (PHS), 1:10.18. 3, Harney (PHS), 1:19.61.

500 freestyle- 1, A. Kelley (PHS), 6:03.70. 2, Davey (PHS), 6:47.14. 3, Zmijewski (AVC), 7:04.90.

200 freestyle relay- 1, Plattsburgh (B. Kelley, Leonard, Caramia, Harney), 1:58.52. 2, AuSable Valley, 2:01.07. 3, Plattsburgh, 2:10.37.

100 backstroke- 1, Davey (PHS), 1:14.24. 2, Wood (AVC), 1:19.37. 3, Porter (PHS), 1:23.01.

100 breaststroke- 1, B. Kelley (PHS), 1:14.89. 2, McCormick (AVC), 1:20.97. 3, LaDue (PHS), 1:28.72.

400 freestyle relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Davey, Wells, Primard, A. Kelley), 4:23.79. 2, AuSable Valley, 4:53.70. 3, 4:54.18.