Press-Republican

Sports

September 18, 2013

AuSable Valley, Plattsburgh win in girls' swimming

MORIAH — Emily Wood, Lydia Brown and Emily McCormick combined to win six events in AuSable Valley’s 94-76 defeat of Moriah in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference girls’ swimming Tuesday.

Wood collected individual victories in the 200-meter freestyle (2 minutes, 37.09 seconds) and 100 backstroke (1:34.50), while she, Brown, Erin Butler and Jasmaine Hall combined to win the 200 freestyle relay (2:17.88).



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

McCormick took the 200 individual medley in 2:37.22 and 100 freestyle in 1:04.05. Brown was victorious in the 50 freestyle (29.10).

Brooke Dever helped the Vikings to wins in the 200 medley relay (2:37.33), 100 backstroke (1:15.50) and 400 freestyle relay (5:11.77).

AuSable Valley 94, Moriah 76

200 medley relay- 1, Moriah (Dever, Lashway, Perkins, E. Simard), 2:37.33. 2, AuSable Valley, 2:81.20. 3, AuSable Valley, 3:06.30.

200 freestyle- 1, Wood (AVCS), 2:37.09. 2, Simard (M), 2:42.05. 3, Brown (AVCS), 2:43.32.

200 IM- 1, McCormick (AVCS), 2:37.09. 2, Dever (AVCS), 2:00.08. 3, Madill (M), 3:37.67.

50 freestyle- 1, Brown (AVCS), 29.10. 2, Zmijewski (AVCS), 33.21. 3, Perkins (M), 34.31.

100 butterfly- 1, Sprague (AVCS), 1:30.35. 2, Shores (M), 1:32.93. 3, Joy (M), 1:40.86.

100 freestyle- 1, McCormick (AVCS), 1:04.05. 2, Simard (M), 1:26. 92. 3, Santamaria (AVCS), 1:32.14.

500 freestyle- 1, Simard (M), 7:14.52. 2, Cross (AVCS), 7:15.73. 3, Hali (AVCS), 7:40.9.

200 freestyle relay- 1, AuSable Valley (Wood, Brown, Butler, Hall), 2:17.88. 2, Moriah, 2:21.19. 3, AuSable Valley, 2:25.06.

100 backstroke- 1, Dever (M), 1:15.50. 2, Sprague (AVCS), 1:28.93. 3, Simard (M), 1:34.71.

100 breaststroke- 1, Wood (AVCS), 1:34.50. 2, Cross (AVCS), 1:37.46. 3, Lashway (M), 1:42.35.

400 freestyle relay- 1, Moriah (Dever, E. Simard, Feith, Shore), 5:11.77. 2, AuSable Valley, 5:22.89. 3, AuSable Valley, 5:45.33.

Plattsburgh 106, Peru 60

PLATTSBURGH — Antonia LaValley won two individual events and helped win two relays to lead the Hornets. LaValley claimed the 100 freestyle in 1:04.95 and the 50 free in 28:52. She was also a member of the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Brooke Kelley took first in the 200 free (2:13.95) and the 100 backstroke (1:12.68), while Alexis Kelley won the 200 individual medley (2:30.79) and the 100 breaststroke (1:12.68). Both Kelleys were on the winning 200 medley relay squad.

“Plattsburgh swam a great meet, and they deserve a lot of credit,” Peru coach Pete Wheatley said. “They are a hardworking team and always compete very well.”

Ellen Silverman grabbed first in the 100 butterfly for the Indians with a time of 1:14.93, while Mary Barkla claimed the 500 free in 6:34.8.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports