Press-Republican

Sports

May 26, 2013

Sports Shorts: May 26, 2013

Cardinal Hoop Camp set for July 8-12

PLATTSBURGH — The Cardinal Hoop Camp for girls ages 8-17 will be held from July 8-12 at the Plattsburgh State Memorial Gymnasium.

For more information or questions, contact Cheryl Cole at coleca@plattsburgh.ed or 564-4147.

+++++

Sectional make-up announced

WELLS — The Class D baseball quarterfinal featuring Wells and Moriah was canceled due to weather on Saturday.

The Vikings will travel to the Indians at 4:30 p.m. on Monday

+++++

Winners announced in local fun run

PLATTSBURGH — The Plattsburgh Recreation Department’s Spring Fun Run Series continued on Monday at the recreation department.

Due to the large number of young runners, there were two heats in the one-quarter mile, with Reileigh Johnson winning the first and Sebastian Bonnabesse the second.

Nora Graves won the one-half mile in 3:20, followed by Ethan Mulholland in 3:29.

In the mile race, winner Grant Moravec and runner-up Andrew Fullmer both ran under seven minutes in 6:20 and 6:59, respectively.

The next fun run will take place on June 3, with registration at 4:45 p.m. The runs are free and open to all area youth.

Results

One-quarter mile

A heat

1, Reileigh Johnson, 2:23. 2, Deacon Giroux, 2:25. 3, Mazie Sellars, 2:33. 4, Calla Allen, 2:38. 5, Kaelyn Tedesco, 2:43. 6, Alex Watts, 2:49. 7, Jasper Carter-Kelly, 3:04. 8, Lexi Lucas, 3:05. 9, Lily Mosca, 3:16. 10, Kolby Rock, 3:49. 11, Rheannan LaPointe, 4:25. 12, Paxton Mannix, 4:37. 13, Lucy Conroy, 4:48.

B heat

1, Sebastian Bonnabesse, 1:44. 2, Joshua Sand, 1:47. 3, Tessa Bonnabesse, 1:49. 4, Delaney Mulholland, 1:52. 5, Jake Recore, 1:53. 6, Katie Demers, 1:54. 7, Morgan Hall, 1:55. 8, Chase VanArman, 2:00. 9, Issac Lane, 2:08. 10, Luca Myer, 2:12. 11, Cameron Benway, 2:15. 12, Brennan Peters, 2:16. 13, Maggie Insley, 2:17. 14, Allaire Allen, 2:23. 15, Ayla Blaise, 2:28. 16, George Cartwright, 2:30. 17, Alex Lane, 2:30. 18, Ben Coryea, 2:32. 19, Aiden Rentas-Pantaleon, 2:33. 20, G. Conroy, 2:33. 21, Gabby Mosca, 2:34. 22, Ryan Demers, 2:36. 23, Sophia Amaya-Gutierrez, 2:47. 24, Nathaniel Lambert, 2:50. 25, Olivia Gottlieb, 2:51. 26, Owen Rankin, 2:56. 27, Lindsey Shanley, 3:03.

One-half mile

1, Nora Graves, 3:20. 2, Ethan Mulholland, 3:29. 3, Eamon Graves, 3:38. 4, Brady Mannix, 3:42. 5, Cole Facteau, 3:43. 6, Jayelee Southwell, 3:51. 7, Gianna Coryea, 4:06. 8, Kareena Gentry, 4:13. 9, Ryan Recore, 4;14. 10, Abigail Allen, 4:20. 11, Ben Insley, 4:21. 12, Avery Holland, 4:21. 13, Issac Lane, 4:22. 14, Vivian Redmond, 4:22. 15, Simon Meyer, 4:23. 16, Katie Demers, 4:27. 17, Adam Plaza, 4:30. 18, Luca Meyer, 4:54. 19, Alex Lane, 4:59. 20, Anna Maria Geiger, 5:00. 21, Michael Mannix, 5:11. 22, Ben Coryea, 5:15.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports