Press-Republican

Sports

February 19, 2013

Scholastic Standings; February 19, 2013

(Through Feb. 17)

Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Peru 12 6 11 4

Beekmantown 11 7 10 5

Saranac 11 6 10 5

Northeastern Clinton 11 6 9 6

Plattsburgh 7 8 7 6

Saranac Lake 4 11 4 11

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 12 4 11 3

Ticonderoga 9 8 6 8

Moriah 7 11 6 8

Seton Catholic 5 12 2 12

Northern Adirondack 2 15 2 12

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 18 0 16 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 13 5 13 3

Chazy 10 8 10 6

Westport 10 7 9 7

Willsboro 8 10 7 9

Lake Placid 3 13 3 13

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 12 6 11 6

Crown Point 11 6 11 5

Wells 9 7 9 7

Minerva/Newcomb 4 11 4 11

Keene 2 15 2 14

Johnsburg 1 15 1 15

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Plattsburgh 15 3 14 2

Beekmantown 15 3 14 2

Saranac 12 5 11 5

Peru 11 7 9 7

Northeastern Clinton 7 11 6 10

Saranac Lake 5 12 4 11

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 16 2 15 1

Moriah 9 9 7 9

Northern Adirondack 6 9 6 9

Seton Catholic 7 11 5 11

Ticonderoga 5 13 4 12

Lake Placid 0 17 0 15

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Elizabethtown-Lewis 17 1 15 0

Willsboro 8 8 7 7

Westport 8 10 6 8

Schroon Lake 5 13 5 9

Chazy 4 14 3 11

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 16 1 14 1

Keene 14 4 14 4

Minerva/Newcomb 10 6 9 6

Crown Point 5 10 5 10

Johnsburg 3 13 3 12

Wells 1 14 1 14

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Beekmantown 16 3 1 8 1 1 17

Plattsburgh 12 8 0 7 3 0 14

Lake Placid 14 4 2 6 3 1 13

Saranac Lake 6 8 4 3 5 2 8

N. Clinton 7 10 1 3 6 1 7

Saranac 3 14 2 0 9 1 1

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

*Beekmantown 21 1 1 6 0 0 12

Albany Academy 11 5 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 7 7 2 3 3 0 6

Saranac Lake 4 12 2 0 6 0 0

*- Upstate Girls Hockey Champions

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

*Peru 25 2 7 0

Saranac 8 10 5 3

Northern Adirondack 22 7 3 4

Beekmantown 21 12 3 4

AuSable Valley 3 8 0 7

*- Sectional champions

CVAC

Northern Athletic Conference

Boys’ swimming

Teams w l

*Plattsburgh 10 0

AuSable Valley 2 7

Franklin Academy 1 6

*- Sectional champions

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 155 5

Northeastern Clinton 124 36

AuSable Valley 118 42

Ticonderoga 84 66

Peru 77.5 82.5

Plattsburgh 65 85

Moriah 31.5 108.5

Willsboro 23 127

Saranac 12 138

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 62 2

Ticonderoga 50 10

Willsboro 39 21

Peru 36.5 27.5

Plattsburgh 33.5 26.5

Northeastern Clinton 33 31

AuSable Valley 14 50

Saranac 8 52

Moriah 0 52

*- Sectional champions

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports