Press-Republican

February 12, 2013

Scholastic standings: February 12, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 11 3 10 3

Northeastern Clinton 11 4 9 4

Peru 10 6 9 4

Saranac 9 4 9 4

Plattsburgh 7 8 7 6

Saranac Lake 3 10 3 10

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 9 3 9 3

Moriah 7 10 6 7

Ticonderoga 7 7 5 7

Seton Catholic 5 11 2 10

Northern Adirondack 1 14 1 12

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 16 0 14 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 12 4 12 3

Chazy 8 8 8 6

Willsboro 8 7 7 7

Westport 8 8 7 7

Lake Placid 3 11 3 11

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 10 5 10 5

Crown Point 9 6 9 5

Wells 7 7 7 7

Minerva/Newcomb 3 9 3 9

Keene 2 13 2 12

Johnsburg 1 12 1 12

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 14 3 12 2

Plattsburgh 13 3 12 2

Saranac 10 5 10 5

Peru 10 6 8 6

Northeastern Clinton 7 10 6 9

Saranac Lake 5 9 4 8

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 14 2 14 1

Moriah 8 9 6 9

Northern Adirondack 6 8 6 8

Seton Catholic 6 11 4 11

Ticonderoga 5 12 4 11

Lake Placid 0 16 0 14

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Elizabethtown-Lewis 15 0 13 0

Westport 8 9 6 7

Schroon Lake 5 11 5 7

Willsboro 6 8 5 7 `

Chazy 3 13 3 10

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 14 1 12 1

Keene 12 4 12 4

Minerva/Newcomb 8 6 8 6

Crown Point 5 9 5 9

Johnsburg 3 10 3 9

Wells 1 12 1 12

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Plattsburgh 11 6 0 6 1 0 12

Beekmantown 14 3 0 6 1 0 12

Lake Placid 12 4 2 4 3 1 9

Saranac Lake 6 7 3 3 4 1 7

Northeastern Clinton 7 9 1 3 5 1 7

Saranac 3 13 2 0 8 1 1

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

*Beekmantown 21 1 1 6 0 0 12

Albany Academy 11 5 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 7 7 2 3 3 0 6

Saranac Lake 4 12 2 0 6 0 0

*- Upstate Girls Hockey Champions

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

*Peru 25 2 7 0

Saranac 8 10 5 3

Northern Adirondack 22 7 3 4

Beekmantown 21 12 3 4

AuSable Valley 3 8 0 7

*- Sectional champion

CVAC

Northern Athletic Conference

Boys’ swimming

Teams w l

*Plattsburgh 10 0

AuSable Valley 2 7

Franklin Academy 1 6

*- Sectional champion

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 155 5

Northeastern Clinton 124 36

AuSable Valley 118 42

Ticonderoga 84 66

Peru 77.5 82.5

Plattsburgh 65 85

Moriah 31.5 108.5

Willsboro 23 127

Saranac 12 138

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 62 2

Ticonderoga 50 10

Willsboro 39 21

Peru 36.5 27.5

Plattsburgh 33.5 26.5

Northeastern Clinton 33 31

AuSable Valley 14 50

Saranac 8 52

Moriah 0 52

*- Sectional champions

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Statistics

Boys’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 14 143 100 386 27.6

Douglas, AVC 12 102 26 255 21.3

Tedford, SC 14 88 21 230 16.4

Morgan, SL 13 80 33 204 15.7

Bedard, NCCS 15 75 41 219 14.6

Goodnough, AVC 9 58 11 127 14.1

Yanchitis, SL 12 66 23 159 13.3

Jaquish, Mor 17 83 42 208 13.0

Burger, NAC 15 75 30 194 12.9

Munn, SL 13 64 28 164 12.6

Maye, Sar 13 75 10 164 12.6

Graney, Ti 14 60 20 171 12.2

Remillard, Peru 14 62 37 165 11.8

Grimshaw, NCCS 8 37 14 92 11.5

Baugh, SC 14 50 44 156 11.1

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Tedford, SC 14 33

Tetreault, NCCS 15 31

Graney, Ti 14 31

Bedard, NCCS 15 28

Manney, Beek 14 28

Conway, Sar 13 27

Douglas, AVC 12 25

Casey, Peru 13 24

Brassard, Mor 17 19

Maknani, PHS 15 17

Sayah, NAC 13 17

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

J. Shaughnessy, SL 16 134 43 312 19.5

Earley, Wells 14 98 41 237 16.9

Williams, M/N 14 98 36 233 16.6

Arnold, Wills 14 84 44 226 16.1

Farrell, IL/LL 14 83 41 221 15.8

G. Macey, CP 15 84 53 234 15.6

Huttig, E-L 16 84 42 246 15.4

Davis, West 15 82 42 214 14.3

Laurin, Chazy 14 67 25 173 12.8

Venner, Keene 13 56 38 158 12.2

Sandiford, IL/LL 15 65 16 166 11.1

Stone, SL 16 68 15 178 11.1

Noka-Bailey, E-L 15 70 24 164 10.9

Guay, Chazy 16 66 15 170 10.6

Cecunjanin, LP 14 54 14 140 10.0

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Huttig, E-L 16 36

Seaman, IL/LL 15 31

Stone, SL 16 27

Guay, Chazy 16 23

Moore, IL/LL 15 22

A. Shaughnessey, SL 15 20

Sandiford, IL/LL 15 20

Laurin, Chazy 14 20

Cecunjanin, LP 14 18

Arnold, Wills 14 14

Morris, E-L 16 14

Farrell, IL/LL 14 14

Girls’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 17 171 52 394 23.2

Curle, PHS 16 129 72 370 23.1

Strong, AVC 16 84 31 230 14.4

Stahl, Mor 17 79 43 204 12.0

Saltus, AVC 16 78 25 192 12.0

Venne, NAC 14 63 34 162 11.6

Spittler, SC 17 71 29 191 11.2

Rich, Ti 17 69 39 190 11.2

Ryan, SC 15 57 48 162 10.8

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 16 59 33 167 10.4

Me. Mazzella, Peru 16 61 37 167 10.4

Carlsson, PHS 16 71 1 167 10.4

Durnin, NAC 14 41 50 137 9.8

Kelly, Beek 17 49 46 163 9.6

Dominic, NCCS 16 58 6 152 9.5

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Curle, PHS 16 40

Strong, AVC 16 31

Hackett, Peru 16 30

Dominic, NCCS 16 30

Carlsson, PHS 16 24

Spittler, SC 17 20

Kelly, Beek 17 19

Trim, Sar 15 19

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 16 16

Viscardo, SL 14 14

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Whalen, E-L 15 86 35 220 14.7

Russell, West 17 87 66 243 14.3

Myler, Johns 13 73 35 184 14.2

Smith, IL/LL 15 86 33 205 13.7

Wolf, CP 14 75 28 178 12.7

Brooks, E-L 15 74 34 186 12.4

G. McNally, M/N 13 64 26 156 12.0

Winslow, M/N 14 68 13 161 11.5

Woodward, Wells 12 45 18 127 10.6

Farrell, IL/LL 15 71 10 153 10.2

Peduzzi, Keene 15 62 27 151 10.1

Swires, Wills 14 48 31 139 9.9

Mahoney, Wills 14 61 15 137 9.8

Reynolds, SL 15 58 21 137 9.1

Ta. Geiger, Keene 15 60 8 132 8.8

Tu. Geiger, Keene 15 54 19 132 8.8

3-point eaders

Player, team GP No.

Woodward, Wells 13 19

Ashline, E-L 14 13

Whalen, E-L 15 13

Winslow, M/N 14 12

Swires, Wills 14 12

Page, Wells 13 9

Denno, Johns 11 6

Marcotte, Wills 14 6

Tu. Geiger, Keene 15 5

Brooks, E-L 15 4

Ta. Geiger, Keene 15 4

Boys’ hockey

Point leaders

Player, team Goals Assists Points

E. Kane, LP 25 14 39

Foster, BCS 20 18 38

Tolosky, PHS 14 23 37

Carnright, BCS 11 22 33

Strack, SL 18 7 25

Bradish, BCS 15 9 24

Bisonette, BCS 12 12 24

Maston, PHS 12 11 23

Carter, BCS 10 12 22

Erickson, SCS 10 12 22

Duffy, NCCS 14 6 20

McCasland, SCS 11 8 19

Barney, LP 10 9 19

McNierney, LP 8 9 17

Urquhart, SL 5 12 17

Goalies

(Minimun 75 shots faced)

Player, team Saves Shots Save% SO

Plumadore, BCS 343 366 93.7 5

Knowles, PHS 177 192 92.2 1

Ventre, PHS 194 212 91.5 2

Farmer, SL 124 136 91.2 1

Smith, LP 171 189 90.5 0

Darrah, SL 257 288 89.2 0

Lareau, SCS 550 618 89 1

McCarthy, NCCS 130 146 89 1

Young, NCCS 207 233 88.8 1

Angelopoulos, LP 135 157 86 1