Press-Republican

February 9, 2013

Peru the favorite at Sect. VII wrestling championships

JOHN CORYER
Press-Republican

SARANAC — No one was able to slow down the Peru wrestling team during the regular season as the Indians finished with an 8-0 record to defend their Champlain Valley Athletic Conference championship.

Defending champion Peru will be looking to add another title today at Saranac Central School when the Section VII Championships are held.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

The Indians are the favorites going in with seven top seeds in the 15 weight classes to be contested.

Brandon Goddeau (99), Kyler Agoney (113), Nick Forget (126), Jordan Bushey (138), Noah Phillips (145), Troy Seymour (170) and Luke McKee (220) represent the top seeds for the Indians.

Beekmantown and Northern Adirondack are next with three tops seeds each.

For the Eagles, it’s Dylan Peryea (160), Gage Bourdeau (182) and Cody Watts (285). And for the Bobcats, Austin Trombley (106), Hunter Carpenter (152) and Matt Lashway (195) are seeded first.

Rounding out the list of top seeds are Saranac’s Austin Latulip (132) and AuSable Valley’s Dylan Baker (120).

Defending champions who return from last year and the weight classes they were in a year ago include Peru’s Ethan Feazelle (99), Agoney (106), Bushey (126), Forget (138), Seymour (170) and McKee (220), along with Saranac’s Codie Gillette (120) and Northern Adirondack’s Carpenter.

Seymour is a three-time sectional champion who was fourth in the state in Division II a year ago.

Feazelle is second seeded this year to Baker at 120, while Gillette is second seeded to Phillips at 145.

One wrestler who will not be back to defend his sectional championship is NAC’s Justin Kellett, who was lost for the season with an injury recently. Kellett would have been one of Section VII’s best hopes at the states.

Weigh-ins today will be from 8 a.m. until 9:30 a.m. There will be a coaches’ meeting at 9 a.m. and wrestlers will report to the mats at 9:30 p.m.

The opening round will begin at 10 a.m. on one mat, followed by the semifinals on two mats, starting at 11 a.m.

Wrestle-backs and the consolation finals for third and fourth place will begin at 1:30 p.m. and the championship finals are scheduled for 2:30 p.m.

If there is a problem with the weather today, everything will be moved up between an hour and a half and two hours, with the finals scheduled for approximately 4 p.m.

Admission fee is $5 for adults all day, $5 for students all day, and $5 for both adults and students for the finals only.

Section VII Wrestling

Championships

Seeds

99- Brandon Goddeau (Peru, 21-15). 2, John Devins (Saranac, 23-12). 3, Trent Cook (Beekmantown, 21-12). 4, Dustin Dominic (NAC).

106- 1, Austin Trombley (NAC, 32-6). 2, Colin Hogan (Peru, 25-7). 3, Michael Cartee (Beekmantown, 28-10). 4, Shawn Lagrave (Saranac, 15-15).

113- 1, Kyler Agoney (Peru, 25-7). 2, Anthony Cartee (Beekmantown, 26-11). 3, Chad Brooks (Saranac, 9-24).

120- 1, Dylan Baker (AuSable Valley, 17-10). 2, Ethan Feazelle (Peru, 18-10). 3, Rusty Pombrio (NAC, 17-17). 4, Richard Armstrong (Saranac, 15-17).

126- 1, Nick Forget (Peru, 30-5). 2, Jon Graziane (Beekmantown, 31-7). 3, Rafael Rivera (Saranac, 26-14). 4, Brandon LaBombard (NAC, 15-18).

132- 1, Austin Latulip (Saranac, 35-2). 2, Tanner Phillips (Peru, 26-11). 3, Eathan Bacon (Beekmantown, 25-12). 4, Tyler LaPoint (NAC, 22-14).

138- 1, Jordan Bushey (Peru, 29-5). 2, Chad King (NAC, 5-8). 3, Christopher Turner (Beekmantown, 6-10). 4, D.J. Evans (AuSable Valley, 2-16).

145- 1, Noah Phillips (Peru, 31-3). 2, Codie Gillette (Saranac, 33-5). 3, Collin LaBombard (NAC, 29-10). 4, Casey Leclair (Beekmantown, 8-20).

152- 1, Hunter Carpenter (NAC, 30-7). 2, Zachary Myers (Beekmantown, 29-7). 3, William Marcil (Saranac, 22-17). 4, Shane Varin (Peru, 9-8).

160- 1, Dylan Peryea (Beekmantown, 28-11). 2, Caleb Feazelle (Peru, 25-7). 3, James Black (Saranac, 26-14). 4, Kodie Simpson (AuSable Valley, 10-14).

170- 1, Troy Seymour (Peru, 37-2). 2, Mike Charland (Saranac, 19-15). 3, Cody Laplante (Beekmantown, 19-17). 4, Jeremy Owen (AuSable Valley, 2-10).

182- 1, Gage Bourdeau (Beekmantown, 36-3). 2, Colby Staley (Saranac, 12-23). 3, Dustin Neyer (Peru, 9-14). 4, Keith Christensen (AuSable Valley, 7-16).

195- 1, Matt Lashway (NAC, 31-7). 2, Brandon Defayette (Beekmantown, 31-5). 3, Taylor Avanzato (Peru, 16-21). 4, Collin Fuller (AuSable Valley, 9-16).

220- 1, Luke McKee (Peru, 31-6). 2, Bruce Goddeau (Beekmantown, 15-11). 3, Dallas Page (NAC, 22-18). 4, Hunter Bishop (Saranac, 2-23).

285- 1, Cody Watts (Beekmantown, 20-8). 2, Scott Guerin (NAC, 21-15). 3, Kenny Rivers (AuSable Valley, 17-11). 4, Dylan Ashline (Peru, 7-16).