Press-Republican

February 8, 2013

Area Sports: February 8, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — TODAY

Men’s hockey

Geneseo at Plattsburgh State, Stafford Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Brockport at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 8 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Brockport at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 6 p.m.

Men’s, women’s indoor track & field

Plattsburgh State at Valentine Invitational, at Boston University

Boys’ basketball

(varsity times)

Elizabethtown-Lewis at Johnsburg, 6:30 p.m.

Schroon Lake at Keene, 6:30 p.m.

Willsboro at Wells, 6:30 p.m.

Crown Point at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

(jv starting times)

AuSable Valley at Seton Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Moriah at Ticonderoga, 5:30 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton at Peru, 5:30 p.m.

Saranac Lake at Beekmantown, 5:30 p.m.

Saranac at Plattsburgh High, 5:30 p.m.

Brushton-Moira at Tupper Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

(varsity starting times)

Elizabethtown-Lewis at Johnsburg, 5 p.m.

Schroon Lake at Keene, 5 p.m.

Willsoboro at Wells, 5 p.m.

Boys’ hockey

Tournaments

Lake Placid Winter Carnival

‘32 Olympic Arena

Shaker-Colonie vs. Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Saranac vs. Lake Placid, 8 p.m.

Other games

Saranac at Northeastern Clinton, Rouses Point Civic Center, 2:30 p.m.

Tupper Lake at Islanders

SATURDAY

Men’s hockey

Brockport at Plattsburgh State, Stafford Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Plattsburgh State at Potsdam State, 2 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Geneseo at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 4 p.m.

Columbia-Greene Community College at North Country Community College, 1 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Geneseo at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 2 p.m.

Men’s, women’s indoor track & field

Plattsburgh State at Valentine Invitational, at Boston University

High school wrestling

Section VII Championships, at Saranac, 10 a.m.

High school bowling

Section VII Championships, at North Bowl Lanes, TBA

Boys’ swimming

Section VII Championships, at AuSable Valley, 1 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

(jv starting times)

AuSable Valley at Northeastern Clinton, noon

Boys’ hockey

Tournaments

Lake Placid Winter Carnival

‘32 Olympic Arena

Consolation, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

Girls’ hockey

Upstate Girls’ Hockey League playoffs

At Canton

Potsdam vs. Alexandria Bay, noon

Beekmantown vs. Kenmore/Williamson, 2 p.m.

High school track & field

AuSable Valley, Peru, Plattsburgh High, Saranac, Seton Catholic, Ticonderoga at Plattsburgh State Field House, 11 a.m.-4 p.m.

SUNDAY

Men’s basketball

Clinton Community College at Mohawk Valley Community College, 4 p.m.

SUNY-Environmental Science and Forestry at Paul Smith’s College, 2 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Clinton Community College at Mohawk Valley Community College, 2 p.m.

Girls’ hockey

Upstate Girls’ Hockey League playoffs

Championship, 2:30 p.m.