Press-Republican

Sports

February 5, 2013

Scholastic Standings: February 5, 2013

Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Northeastern Clinton 11 3 9 3

Beekmantown 10 3 9 3

Peru 9 4 8 4

Saranac 8 4 8 4

Plattsburgh 6 8 6 6

Saranac Lake 3 9 3 9

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 9 3 9 3

Ticonderoga 5 7 5 7

Moriah 6 10 5 8

Seton Catholic 4 9 2 9

Northern Adirondack 1 13 1 11

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 15 0 13 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 12 2 12 2

Willsboro 8 7 7 6

Westport 7 6 7 6

Chazy 6 8 6 6

Lake Placid 2 11 2 11

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 9 4 9 4

Crown Point 7 6 7 5

Wells 7 6 7 6

Minerva/Newcomb 3 9 3 9

Keene 2 12 2 11

Johnsburg 1 10 1 10

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 13 2 12 1

Plattsburgh 11 3 10 2

Saranac 9 4 9 4

Peru 9 5 7 5

Northeastern Clinton 6 8 5 7

Saranac Lake 5 7 4 6

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 10 2 10 1

Moriah 7 8 5 8

Northern Adirondack 4 8 4 8

Seton Catholic 6  9  4 9

Ticonderoga 4 10 3 9

Lake Placid 0 14 0 12

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Elizabethtown-Lewis 14 0 12 0

Schroon Lake 5 10 5 6

Westport 7 8 5 6

Willsboro 5 8 4 7

Chazy 3 11 3 8

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 12 1 10 1 

Keene 12 3  12 3 

Minerva/Newcomb 6 6 6 6 

Crown Point 3 8 3 8

Johnsburg 3 9 3 8

Wells 1 10 1 10

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Plattsburgh 10 5 0 5 1 0 10

Beekmantown 13 3 0 5 1 0 10

Northeastern Clinton 7 7 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 9 4 2 2 3 1 5

Saranac Lake 5 6 3 2 3 1 5

Saranac 2 11 1 0 6 0 0

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l  t pts

*Beekmantown 19 1 1 6 0 0 12

Albany Academy 11 5 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 7 7 2 3 3 0 6

Saranac Lake 4 12 2 0 6 0 0

*- Upstate Girls Hockey League champions

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

*Peru 25 2 7 0

Saranac 8 10 5 3

Northern Adirondack 22 7 3 4

Beekmantown 21 12 3 4

AuSable Valley 3 8 0 7

*- Regular season champion

CVAC

Northern Athletic Conference

Boys’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 10 0

AuSable Valley 2 7

Franklin Academy 1 6

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 155 5

Northeastern Clinton 124 36

AuSable Valley 118 42

Ticonderoga 84 66

Peru 77.5 82.5

Plattsburgh 65 85

Moriah 31.5 108.5

Willsboro 23 127

Saranac 12 138

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 62 2

Ticonderoga 50 10

Willsboro 39 21

Peru 36.5 27.5

Plattsburgh 33.5 26.5

Northeastern Clinton 33 31

AuSable Valley 14 50

Saranac 8 52

Moriah 0 52

*- Regular season champion  

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports