Press-Republican

Sports

February 4, 2013

FA boys take first at North Country Invitational meet

(Continued)

CANTON —

3,200- 1, Morgan Marlow (FA), 10:07.0. 2, Mitchell Ryan (SC), 10:07.2. 3, Evan Page (SC), 10:13.8.

4x400 relay- 1, OFA (Taylor Richardson, Donovan Smith, Andrew Colburn, Alex Wood), 3:35.8. 2, Franklin Academy, 3:39.2. 3, Saranac, 3:47.4.

4x200 relay- 1, Potsdam (Peter Clark, Adam Lewis, Stephen Lewis, O’Den Robertson), 1:37.7. 2, Clinton, 1:40.2. 3, Canton, 1:46.3.

Long jump- 1, Aaron Sharlow (FA), 18-10. 2, Tyler Bouchard (OFA), 18-05.50. 3, Jonas Miller (PHS), 18-05.50.

Triple jump- 1, Jacob Sias (OFA), 40-10. 2, Taylor Bouchard (OFA), 38-10. 3, Keegan Nelson (Clinton), 38-09.50.

High jump- 1, Paul Ford (AVC), 5-10. 2, Abe Gravell (FA), 5-08. 3, Sebastian Quintilliana (OFA), 5-06.

Shot put- 1, Evan Bresette (SC), 42-05. 2, Andrew Taft (Clinton), 42-04. 3, Duncan Marshall (FA), 39-10.

Girls’ team scores

1, Canton, 124.5. 2, Clinton, 72. 3, Franklin Academy, 71. 4, Plattsburgh, 55. 5, Tupper Lake, 49. 6, Beaver River, 31. 7, Norwood-Norfolk, 28. 8, Massena, 26.5. 9, tie, Potsdam, Peru, 22. 11, Saranac, 16. 12, Seton Catholic, 15. 13, Ogdensburg Free Academy, 11.

Girls’ results

4x800 relay- 1, Canton (Gemma DelRossi, Rebecca DelRossi, Paige Hamilton, Abby Hampson), 10:32.8. 2, Franklin Academy, 10:47.7. 3, Peru, 10:50.9.

55- 1, Skylar Pastor (BR), 7.4. 2, Maddie Fortier (TL), 7.6. 3, Maddie Drechsel (Pots), 7.6.

55 hurdles- 1, Ashlee Carper (PHS), 9.4. 2, Alayna Lofgren (Clinton), 9.7. 3, Lindsay Proulx (Can), 9.8.

1,500- 1, Carrie Pomainville (FA), 5:08.4. 2, Cassidy Scott (Can), 5:17.3. 3, Madi Dow (Pots), 5:17.7.

600- 1, Skylar Pastor (BR), 1:38.5. 2, Gemma DelRossi (Can), 1:38.8. 3, Rebekkah Bond (FA), 1:44.0.

300- 1, Maddie Fortier (TL), 45.3. 2, Liz Stuttler (Clinton), 45.7. 3, Jacalyn Lamica (Mass), 46.2.

1,000- 1, Laura Pierce (Can), 3:01.7. 2, Rebecca DelRossi (Can), 3:03.2. 3, Melissa Whyman (SC), 3:05.9.

3,000- 1, Laura Pierce (Can), 11:12.6. 2, Margaret Champagne (SC), 11:32.7. 3, Emily Pomainville (FA), 11:36.3.

4x400 relay- 1, Canton (Gemma DelRossi, Rebecca DelRossi, Laura Pierce, Molly McMasters), 4:23.6. 2, Franklin Academy, 4:35.9. 3, Norwood-Norfolk, 4:45.1.

4x200 relay- 1, Tupper Lake (Maddie Fortier, Samantha Ormsby, Hannah Klossner, Tess Klossner), 1:56.4. 2, Canton, 1:56.8. 3, Potsdam, 1:58.9.

Long jump- 1, Liz Stuttler (Clinton), 15-04.50. 2, Hannah Shankman (Clinton), 14-09.50. 3, Samantha Ormsby (TL), 14-07.

Triple jump- 1, Brooke Knight (PHS), 33-01. 2, Morgan Rosser (Can), 32-05. 3, Samantha Ormsby (TL), 31-11.

High jump- 1, Skylar Pastor (BR), 5-0. 2, Jacalin Lamica (Mass), 5-0. 3, Hannah Klossner (TL), 4-10.

Shot put- 1, Arianna Colbert (N-N), 28-08. 2, Brionna Wilke (FA), 27-04.50. 3, Lindsay Proulx (Can), 26-08.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports