Press-Republican

Sports

February 4, 2013

FA boys take first at North Country Invitational meet

CANTON — Franklin Academy led all local high school indoor track and field programs Saturday at the North Country Invitational held at St. Lawrence University with a first-place finish on the boys’ side and a third-place finish on the girls’ side.

The Huskies claimed the boys’ 4x800-meter relay, 1,600-meter run, 600-meter run, 3,200-meter run and long jump.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

The Franklin Academy girls’ team claimed the 1,500-meter run.

Four Section VII teams also competed at the meet.

Saranac took fourth overall on the boys’ side, while Seton Catholic, Plattsburgh and AuSable Valley took seventh, eighth and 10th, respectively.

Plattsburgh’s Skyler Barriere took the 55-meter dash in a time of 6.6 seconds. Saranac’s Sobaan Ayub claimed the top spot in the 300-meter dash with a 37.8.

Paul Ford of AuSable Valley (high jump, 5-feet, 10-inches) and Even Bresette of Seton Catholic (shot put, 42-feet, 5-inches) took first in field events.

On the girls’ side, Plattsburgh took fourth, Peru took ninth, Saranac finished 11th and Seton finished 12th.

Plattsburgh’s Ashlee Carper (55-meter hurdles, 9.4 seconds) and Brooke Knight (triple jump, 33-feet, 1-inch) were the lone first-place finishers.

North Country Invitational

At St. Lawrence University

Saturday

Boys’ team scores

1, Franklin Academy, 109. 2, Clinton, 89.5. 3, Ogdensburg Free Academy, 73. 4, Saranac, 57.5. 5, Potsdam, 47. 6, Canton, 31. 7, Seton Catholic, 30. 8, Plattsburgh, 28. 9, Beaver River, 16. 10, tie, AuSable Valley, Norwood-Norfolk, 13. 12, Massena, 11. 13, tie, Chittenango, Gouvereneur, 10. 15, Tupper Lake, 2.

Boys’ results

4x800 relay- 1, Franklin Academy (Mike Haas, Morgan Marlow, Rourk Marlow, Corey Lamere), 8:37.7. 2, Clinton, 8:40. 3, Saranac, 8:41.8.

55- 1, Skyler Barriere (PHS), 6.6. 2, O’Den Robertson (Pots), 6.7. 3, Reed McLaughlin (Can), 6.9.

55 hurdles- 1, Cody Updike (BR), 8.2. 2, Connor Levison (N-N), 8.4. 3, Sobaan Ayub (Sar), 8.5.

1,600- 1, Morgan Marlow (FA), 4:26.8. 2, Ethan Vinson (Pots), 4:37.6. 3, Austin Scott (Can), 4:39.0.

600- 1, Rourk Marlow (FA), 1:27.7. 2, Ty Tedford (Sar), 1:29.8. 3, Joe Moda (Clinton), 1:30.3.

300- 1, Sobaan Ayub (Sar), 37.8. 2, Jacob Sias (OFA), 38.0. 3, Conner Hawes (Clinton), 38.1.

1,000- 1, Ethan Vinson (Pots), 2:44.7. 2, Sean Tyrell (Sar), 2:47.1. 3, Corey Lamere (FA), 2:49.9.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports