Press-Republican

Sports

January 1, 2013

Scholastic rankings: Jan. 1, 2013

New York State

Sports Writers Association

Rankings as of Dec. 31

Girls’ basketball

CLASS AA

1. 6-3 Ossining-1

2. 10-2 South Shore-PSAL

3. 7-0 Bethlehem-2

4. 7-1 Murray Bergtraum-PSAL

5. 7-2 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA

CLASS A

1. 6-0 Holy Names-2

2. 7-0 Wallkill-9

3. 8-0 Jamesville-DeWitt-3

4. 6-2 Lutheran-AIS

5. 4-0 Coleman Catholic-9

CLASS B

1. 8-1 Irvington-1

2. 7-0 Westhill-3

3. 7-0 Oneonta-4

4. 9-0 Waterloo-5

5. 6-2 Somers JFK-1

6. 6-1 Watervliet-2

7. 4-2 Cold Spring Harbor-8

8. 7-2 Syracuse CBA-3

9. 6-0 South Jefferson-3

10. 4-1 Wilson-6

11. 9-0 Queens Complex-PSAL

12. 4-1 Marlboro-9

13. 7-1 Tamarac-2

14. 7-1 Greece Odyssey-5

15. 6-0 Carle Place-8

16. 8-2 Hackley-AIS

17. 4-3 Southampton-11

18. 6-1 Hornell-5

19. 6-2 Ogdensburg-10

20. 4-2 Olean-6

21. 5-0 Beekmantown-7

22. 7-1 Cazenovia-3

23. 5-2 Utica Notre Dame-3

24. 5-0 Waverly-4

25. 6-2 Bishop Grimes-3

25. 6-1 Salmon River-10

CLASS C

1. 6-0 Alexander Hamilton-1

2. 5-0 Little Falls-3

3. 6-0 Chautauqua Lake-6

4. 5-1 Elmira Notre Dame-4

5. 5-2 Hoosic Valley-2

6. 5-1 Canton-10

7. 5-0 Ausable Valley-7

8. 5-0 Lyons-5

9. 9-1 Maple Hill-2

10. 5-1 Frewsburg-6

11. 6-0 Cooperstown-3

12. 4-0 Harpursville-4

13. 5-0 Perry-5

14. 5-1 Staten Island Academy-AIS

15. 6-0 Fabius-Pompey-3

16. 7-1 Harley-Allendale Columbia-5

17. 4-1 Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7

18. 5-4 Mattituck-11

19. 7-0 Alexander-5

20. 2-1 Haldane-1

20. 7-1 Thousand Islands-3

CLASS D

1. 6-0 South Kortright-4

2. 6-0 Elba-5

3. 7-0 Fort Edward-2

4. 7-0 Hammond-10

5. 4-0 Sherman-6

6. 7-0 Jasper-Troupsburg-5

7. 4-0 Chateaugay-10

8. 7-0 Fort Ann-2

9. 6-0 Oriskany-3

10. 6-0 Elizabethtown-Lewis-7

11. 6-1 New York Mills-3

12. 6-0 Canaseraga-5

13. 5-1 Madrid-Waddington-10

14. 6-1 Keene-7

15. 4-0 Franklin-4

15. 3-2 Pine Valley-6

15. 5-1 Sackets Harbor-3

Boys’ hockey

Division I

1. Suffern-1 7-1-0

2. Rome Free Academy-3 9-0-0

3. Rochester McQuaid-5 9-2-0

4. Fairport-5 9-2-0

5. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 5-2-0

6. Greece Athena/Odyssey-5 7-2-0

7. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 7-1-0

8. Lancaster-6 7-0-1

9. Pittsford-3 7-1-1

10. Massena-10 5-3-0 

11. West Genesee-3 5-4-1

12. Clarence-6 3-3-0

13. Saratoga-2 9-1-1

14. Orchard Park-6 4-3-0

15. Mamaroneck-1 5-5-0

15. Ithaca-4 6-1-0

Division II

1. West Seneca West-6 4-1-2

2. Malone-10 4-1-1

3. Rye-1 6-1-0

4. Oswego-3 7-1-0

5. Webster Thomas-5 7-1-0

6. Skaneateles-3 8-1-0

7. Williamsville East-6 8-2-0

8. Pelham-1 2-3-2

9. Churchville-Chili-5 8-1-0

10. Brockport-5 7-1-0

11. Kenmore East-6 5-3-1

12. Hilton-5 5-2-0

13. New Hartford-3 4-3-1

14. Queensbury-2 4-4-1

15. Plattsburgh-7 5-0-0 

 

 

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports