Press-Republican

May 22, 2013

Section VII announces baseball, softball postseason schedule


Press-Republican

— The Section VII baseball playoffs get started Friday, with quarterfinal games in Class B and Class D and a semifinal in Class C.

As the top two seeds, Beekmantown and Peru will have byes in the Class B quarterfinals. No. 3 seed Saranac will host No. 6 Saranac Lake Friday, and No. 5 Plattsburgh High will visit No. 4 Northeastern Clinton.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

In Class C, No. 3 Northern Adirondack and No. 2 AuSable Valley will play for the right to face No. 1 Ticonderoga in the final.

Class D’s top seed, Chazy, will host No. 8 Westport in the quarters. The other matchups include No. 7 Elizabethtown-Lewis at No. 2 Lake Placid, No. 6 Minerva/Newcomb at No. 3 Crown Point and No. 5 Moriah at No. 4 Wells.

SOFTBALL

The Section VII softball playoffs begin Thursday with a Class B quarterfinal game and two Class C semifinal games.

The top three seeds in Class B have secured byes and have moved into the semifinals, with Northeastern Clinton traveling to Plattsburgh in the quarterfinal matchup Thursday. Saranac (13-2) received the top seed.

The Class C semifinals are scheduled to begin Thursday with No. 1 seed Ticonderoga (11-3) hosting Northern Adirondack (2-12) and AuSable Valley (9-5) traveling to No. 2 Lake Placid (9-5).

In Class D, No. 1 seed Crown Point (10-5) will begin its title defense Friday in the quarterfinals, with Minerva/Newcomb (12-1), Willsboro (8-6) and Chazy (7-8) also hosting games.

Section VII baseball playoffs

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 24

No. 6 Saranac Lake (5-10) at No. 3 Saranac (10-5), 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Plattsburgh High (9-6) at No. 4 Northeastern Clinton (9-6), 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, May 27

PHS/NCCS at No. 1 Beekmantown (13-2)

Saranac Lake/Saranac at No. 2 Peru (11-4), 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, May 29

Semifinal winners, at Plattsburgh State, 4:30 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, May 24

No. 3 Northern Adirondack at No. 2 Ausable Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, May 28

NAC/Ausable Valley vs. Ticonderoga, at Plattsburgh State, 4:30 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 24

No. 8 Westport (2-9) at No. 1 Chazy (10-1), 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Elizabethtown-Lewis (4-7) at No. 2 Lake Placid (7-7), 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Minerva/Newcomb (6-6) at No. 3 Crown Point (9-2), 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Moriah (3-11) at No. 4 Wells (10-2), 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

Quarterfinal winners, at higher seeds, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

Semfinal winners, at Plattsburgh State, 4:30 p.m.

Section VII softball playoffs

Class B

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 23

No. 5 Northeastern Clinton (5-10) at No. 4 Plattsburgh (9-6), 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

NCCS/PHS winner at No. 1 Saranac (13-2), 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 Saranac Lake (10-5) at No. 2 Peru (10-5), 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

Semifinal winners, at Plattsburgh State, 4:30 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Thursday, May 23

No. 4 Northern Adirondack (2-12) at No. 1 Ticonderoga (11-3), 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 AuSable Valley (9-5) at No. 2 Lake Placid (9-5), 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, May 29

Semifinal winners, at Plattsburgh State, 4:30 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 24

No. 8 Moriah (1-13) at No. 1 Crown Point (15-0), 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Schroon Lake (5-10) at No. 2 Minerva/Newcomb (12-1), 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Johnsburg (6-8) at No. 3 Willsboro (8-6), 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Indian Lake/Long Lake (6-7) at No. 4 Chazy (7-8), 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

Quarterfinal winners, at high seeds, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, May 31

Semifinal winners, at Plattsburgh State, 4:30 p.m.