Press-Republican

Sports

May 20, 2013

Area sports: May 20, 2013

TODAY

Boys’ baseball

Lake Placid at Moriah, 4:30 p.m.

Ticonderoga at AuSable Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Plattsburgh High at Saranac Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Beekmantown at Peru, 4 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton at Saranac, 4:30 p.m.

Chazy at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 4:30 p.m.

Keene at Minerva/Newcomb, 4:30 p.m.

Wells at Johnsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Chateaugay at Brushton-Moira, 4:30 p.m.

Franklin Academy at Potsdam, 4:30 p.m.

Girls’ softball

Moriah at Lake Placid, 4:30 p.m.

AuSable Valley at Ticonderoga, 4:30 p.m.

Saranac Lake at Plattsburgh High, 4:30 p.m.

Peru at Beekmantown, 4:30 p.m.

Saranac at Northeastern Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

Chazy at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 4:30 p.m.

Schroon Lake at Westport, 4:30 p.m.

Crown Point at Willsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Keene at Minerva/Newcomb, 4:30 p.m.

Wells at Johnsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Franklin Academy at Potsdam, 4:30 p.m.

Chateaugay at Brushton-Moira, 4:30 p.m.

Scholastic golf

Plattsburgh High at Lake Placid, 3:30 p.m.

Elizabethtown-Lewis at Crown Point, 3:30 p.m.

Westport at Schroon Lake, 3:30 p.m.

Scholastic tennis

Lake Placid at Northern Adirondack, 3:30 p.m.

AuSable Valley at Seton Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton at Beekmantown, 3;30 p.m.

Plattsburgh High at Saranac, 3:30 p.m.

     Scholastic track & field

EKMW at Lake Placid, 4:30 p.m.

AuSable Valley at Ticonderoga, 4:30 p.m.

Saranac Lake at Plattsburgh High, 4:30 p.m.

Peru at Beekmantown, 4:30 p.m.

Saranac at Northeastern Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

     Recreational softballAdirondack Slo-Pitch League     (West Plattsburgh Legion)     Field 1

The Store Tavern vs. Kneucraft/Recore Enterprises/Buck’s, 6:30 p.m.

Loreman’s/Cadyville Auto vs. Big Boys/Plattsburgh Wholesale Homes, 7:45 p.m.

Latinville’s vs. Legion Post 1619, 9 p.m.

Field 2

T. Maliniak Masonry/Castine Properties vs. Labatt Blue, 6:30 p.m.

Handy Dan D. Home Improvement vs. Leroux Fuels, 7:45 p.m.

G & G Tire vs. Dragoon’s Farm Equipment, 9 p.m.

     Women’s Fun League     (West Plattsburgh Legion)     Field 1

E.T. Harris vs. Mac Blasters, 6:15 p.m.

     Town Field

Lady Miners vs. Mr. Modular, 6:15 p.m.

     Plattsburgh Little League     Major League

McSweeney’s vs. Michigan’s Plus, South Platt, 5:45 p.m.

VFW vs. Pepsi, Penfield Park, 5:45 p.m.

     Minor League

McBride Chevrolet vs. Washland, South Platt Minors, 6 p.m.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports