Press-Republican

Sports

October 23, 2012

Scholastic Standings: Oct. 23, 2012

Scholastic standings

(Through Oct. 21)

CVAC Football

Class B

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Peru 3-0 7-1 331 74

Beekmantown 2-1 6-2 176 122

Saranac 1-2 2-5 102 225

Plattsburgh 0-3 1-7 97 320

Class C

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Saranac Lake 1-0 8-0 327 78

AuSable Valley 0-1 0-8 93 281

Class D

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Ticonderoga 1-0 5-3 175 137

Moriah 0-1 3-5 156 222

Section VII Class B Playoffs

Semifinals

Peru 70, Plattsburgh 0

Beekmantown 42, Saranac 6

 

Boys’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Northeastern Clinton (14-0) 12 0 0 43 8

Peru (10-3-1) 8 2 1 34 15

Beekmantown (10-3-2) 8 3 1 33 14

Saranac (6-6-2) 5 6 1 22 30

Plattsburgh (3-10-2) 2 8 2 12 31

AuSable Valley (2-11) 2 9 0 6 33

Saranac Lake (1-9-1) 1 9 1 14 32

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (15-0-1) 12 0 0 75 5

Lake Placid (9-7) 8 6 0 27 29

Elizabethtown-Lewis (9-3-2) 7 3 2 23 19

Northern Adirondack (6-5) 6 4 0 24 22

Willsboro (4-11) 4 9 0 13 33

Seton Catholic (4-10-1) 3 9 1 17 30

Westport (0-11-1) 0 10 1 2 39

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Crown Point (11-3) 10 3 0 51 31

Schroon Lake (7-3) 7 2 0 36 17

Minerva-Newcomb (5-1) 5 1 0 26 10

Keene (5-10-1) 4 7 1 15 22

Wells (3-3) 3 3 0 18 17

Johnsburg (1-7-1) 1 7 1 15 30

Indian Lake/Long Lake (1-9) 1 7 0 7 38

 

Girls’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Beekmantown (12-0-2) 11 0 2 32 11

Northeastern Clinton (12-2-1) 10 1 1 36 14

Saranac (10-5-1) 7 4 1 22 13

Plattsburgh (9-4-2) 6 4 2 18 15

Peru (3-11) 2 10 0 14 31

Saranac Lake (2-12) 2 11 0 14 32

AuSable Valley (5-11) 2 10 0 13 32

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (14-2) 13 1 0 43 10

Lake Placid (12-3-1) 12 1 1 34 13

Ticonderoga (7-6-1) 7 6 1 19 20

Elizabethtown-Lewis (8-6-1) 6 6 1 24 19

Northern Adirondack (6-8-1) 6 6 1 28 25

Seton Catholic (5-10-1) 5 8 1 28 31

Moriah (2-10-1) 2 10 1 17 29

Willsboro (1-12-2) 0 12 2 5 51

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Indian Lake/Long Lake (9-0) 9 0 0 43 3

Minerva-Newcomb (6-2) 6 2 0 34 8

Keene (6-6) 6 4 0 20 10

Crown Point (4-6) 4 6 0 15 26

Westport (2-9) 2 9 0 14 34

Schroon Lake (1-9) 1 9 0 6 58

Johnsburg (0-1) 0 1 0 0 1

 

Boys’ cross country

Teams w l

Ticonderoga 14 0

Beekmantown 13 3

Saranac 12 2

Peru 8 5

Plattsburgh 8 8

Seton Catholic 8 8

Lake Placid 4 10

AuSable Valley 2 10

Saranac Lake 1 10

Northeastern Clinton 0 14

 

Girls’ cross country

Teams w l

Peru 13 0

Seton Catholic 14 2

Saranac 12 2

Plattsburgh 10 6

Saranac Lake 7 4

Beekmantown 6 10

Ticonderoga 4 10

AuSable Valley 1 9

Northeastern Clinton 1 12

Lake Placid 0 12

 

Girls’ volleyball

Teams w l gw gl

Beekmantown 14 0 42 0

AuSable Valley 12 2 36 13

Plattsburgh 10 4 33 15

Northern Adirondack 8 6 23 28

Lake Placid 1 13 8 41

Peru 6 8 24 30

Saranac 5 9 20 31

Saranac Lake 5 11 22 38

Northeastern Clinton 3 10 17 32

 

Gymnastics

Teams w l

Peru 5 1

Beekmantown 4 2

Plattsburgh 0 6

Section VII championships

Beekmantown 154.25, Peru 148.025, Plattsburgh 136.45

 

Girls’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 6 0

AuSable Valley 4 2

Peru 2 4

Moriah 0 6

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

 

Statistics

(Through regular season)

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports