Press-Republican

Sports

October 14, 2012

Sports Shorts: October 14, 2012

Jail Break Race

results are in

DANNEMORA — Matthew Medeiros outkicked Bryan Wilson to the finish line during the Jail Break Race on Oct. 7.

Medeiros finished in 1:28.08, while Wilson finished just behind in 1:28.5 in the half marathon.

Dan Carey, Jr. finished the full marathon in 4:00.15, while Corey Howe took first in the ultra marathon in 7:18.5, just ahead of Matthew Furnia (7:18.52).

Jail Break Race results

Half marathon

1, Matthew Medeiros, 1:28:08. 2, Bryan Wilson, 1:28:50. 3, Stephen Couture, 1:45:05. 4, Kaylan Fessette, 1:46:13. 5, John LeClere, 1:52:02. 6, Francisco Rodriguez, 1:52:43. 7, Bill Maverick. 1:52:43. 8, Jill Kanaly-Demeris, 1:53:17. 9, Jen Boyer, 1:53:17. 10, Francis Conner, 1:54:56. 11, Taylor Witkiaiewicz, 2:00:36. 12, Amanda Oliver, 2:01:06. 13, Sue Phillips-LeClere, 2:01:03. 14, Landon Gosselin, 2:02:00. 15, Beth Christon, 2:02:11. 16, Pam Bola, 2:07:43. 17, Melanie Faville, 2:07:43. 18, Shauni Trombly, 2:18:34. 19, Erin Campbell, 2:32:27. 20, Lauren Eastwood, 2:33:05.

Full marathon

1, Dan Carey Jr., 4:00:15.

Ultra marathon

1, Corey Howe, 7:18:50. 2, Matthew Furnia, 7:18:52. 3, Barbara Sorrell, 7:57:30.

Friends of Point au Roche 5K results

POINT AU ROCHE— Cassie Sellars posted the fastest time with 22:11 while Derek Fessette followed shortly behind recording a 22:14. There were 35 runners competing in the Oct. 7 race. The Friends of Point au Roche sponsored the event and raised over $700 to enhance the Dr. Philip Walker botanical trail at the Point au Roche State Park.

Results:

Overall Female: Cassie Sellars, 22:11.

Female 14 & under: Lucy Hochschartner, 26:11.

Female 20-29: Katelyn Mathers, 27:42.

Female 30-39: 1, Colleen Porter, 25:27. 2, Andrea Roy, 32:16.

Female 40-49: 1, Darcie LaFave, 25:54. 2, Phyllis Clookey, 27:35. 3, Karen Waterbury, 27:40. 4, Sarah Brown, 27:55. 5, Leanne Macey, 30:56. 6, Carrie Baker, 31:18.

Female 50-59: 1, Sandy Rasco, 27:53. 2, Alicia Chase, 28:04. 3, Diane Lafontaine, 41:54. 4, Laurel Genier, 44:28.

Female 70+: Barb Thomas, 35:26

Overall Male: Derek Fessette, 22:14.

Male 14 & under: Jamie Manning: 31:46.

Male 15-19: Hylom Love, 23:49.

Male 20-29: Cody Marshall, 25:18.

Male 40-49: 1, Art Graves, 24:07. 2, Tim Carter, 28:54. 3, Bill Thomas, 29:14. 4, Jim Baker, 31:00. 5, David Manning, 31:48.

Male 50-59: 1, John Streker, 25:46. 2, Scott Yakey, 27:49. 3, Steve Waite, 27:54. 4, Steve LaFave, 28:43. 5, Art Rasco, 30:56. 6, Bill Stansbury, 31:17. 7, Allan Daignault, 31:29. 8, Bill Whitney, 38:27.

Male 60-69: 1, David Hochschartner, 31:43. 2, Jay Frank, 39:23.

ADK to hold

‘Aftermath of Irene’

PLATTSBURGH — The public is invited to join the Algonquin Chapter of Adirondack Mountain Club on an outing to discover ‘The Aftermath of Irene’ Oct. 20.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports