Press-Republican

Sports

July 1, 2013

Sports shorts: July 1, 2013

200-plus competein Cadyville fun run

CADYVILLE — Over 200 runners came out to participate in week two of the Cadyville Fun Run Series held on June 26.

Jeremy Drowne won the 5K in 17:20 and Kelly Duffy-Coryer was the first female finisher in 20:33. Caleb Moore won the one-mile run in 6:32, Louis Sweenor the one-half mile run in 3:43 and Grace Willmott the one-quarter mile run in 2:00.

The fun runs, sponsored by the Town of Plattsburgh and CVPH, are held on Wednesdays at 6 p.m. at the Cadyville Recreation Center. Registration begins at 5:15 p.m. and is free and open to runners of all ages and abilities.

One-quarter mile

1, Grace Willmot, 2:00. 2, Chase VanArman, 2:14. 3, Brady Blair, 2:18. 4, Ryan Demers, 2:26. 5, Edward Sweenor, 2:28. 6, Nathaniel Lambert, 2:44. 7, Mazie Sellars, 2:46. 8, Isabelle Bergevin, 2:50. 9, Ali Agnew, 2:58. 10, Maxwell Coryer, 3:00. 11, Cohen Youngman, 3:05. 12, Kali Norcross, 3;11. 13, Alex Watts, 3:13. 14, McKenzie Lucia, 3:18. 15, Quinn St. Hilaire, 3:25. 16, Nicholas Damiani, 3:32. 17, Elise Hathaway, 3:41. 18, Madelyn Anctil, 3:42. 19, Helena Cordic, 3:47.

20, Abigail Carter, 3:52. 21, Brooke Bilow, 3:54. 22, Jack Demers, 3:56. 23, Kallie St. Hilaire, 4:01. 24, Brady Stone, 4:02. 25, Gracie Baxter, 4:06. 26, Savannah Lukasiewicz, 4:11. 27, Zoey Blair, 4:17. 28, Olivia Drowne, 4:18. 29, Evan Barnes, 4:26. 30, Liam Osborne, 5:09. 31, Kaitlin Cross, 5:22. 32, Parker Stone, 5:29. 33, Peyton Stone, 5:36. 34, Teagan Willmott, 5:42. 35, Peter Church, 5:48. 36, Oliver Church, 5:52. 37, Logan Henley, 5:55. 38, Julia Ryan, 5:59. 39, Garret Agnew, 6:11.

One-half mile

1, Louis Sweenor, 3:43. 2, Landon Giroux, 3:44. 3, Bailey VanArman, 3:47. 4, Lucas LaForest, 3:49. 5, Caswell McCoy, 3:53. 6, Brandon Sweet, 4:24. 7, Monique Allen, 4:26. 8, Allison Garman, 4:29. 9, Ethan Freeman, 4:29. 10, Jackson Coryer, 4:30. 11, Brady Blair, 4:33. 12, Brielle DeAngelo, 4:37. 13, Carson Ryan, 4:40. 14, Abby Henley, 4:45. 15, Connor Bushey, 4:53. 16, Madeline Hathaway, 4:58. 17, Camryn Thew, 5:05. 18, Adrian Barnes, 5:09. 19, Paige Ubl, 5:11.

20, Gracie Damiani, 5:14. 21, Ryan Demers, 5:14. 22, Atia Francesconi, 5:15. 23, Maizie Sellars, 5:26. 24, Nathaniel Lambert, 5:32. 25, Madelene Carter, 5:35. 26, Lindsey Shanley, 5:43. 27, Chelsea Ashline-Beaudet, 5:54. 28, Ayla Blaise, 6:00. 29, Alex Sirk, 6:20. 30, Alex LaForest, 6:25. 31, Tannor Bushey, 6:27. 32, Zachery Sirk, 6:28. 33, Trent Boynton, 7:18. 34, Alex Watts, 7:34.

One mile

1, Caleb Moore, 6:32. 2, Andrew LePage, 7:04. 3, Matt Rugar, 7:42. 4, Dominic Allen, 7:45. 5, Lea DeJordy, 7:48. 6, Thomas Orzech, 7:49. 7, Sophia DeJordy, 7:55. 8, Joseph Ashline, 7:58. 9, Eamon Graves, 8:02. 10, Braxton Montville, 8:20. 11, Savannah DeJordy, 8:21. 12, Sam DeJordy, 8:24. 13, Michael Prenoveau, 8:29. 14, Nora Graves, 8:31. 15, Christina Fray, 8:51. 16, Ethan Vaughn, 8:55. 17, Jeff Rugar, 9:00. 18, Marah Chiappalone, 9:10. 19, Evan Ohlsten, 9:16.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports