Press-Republican

Sports

September 18, 2012

Sports Shorts: September 18, 2012

Peru Hall-of-Fame

dinner Sept. 29

PERU — The Peru Hall-of-Fame inductees will be honored at Cricket’s Restaurant on Saturday, Sept. 29.

Mike Hogan, Audrey Smith, Bob Finney, Julie Rock, Jephrey Doorey and Gary Edwards will all be inducted into Peru’s Hall-of-Fame, and a dinner will be held in their honor starting at 6 p.m.

Dinner is $20 per person. Former athletes, friends and family are encouraged to attend. RSVP by Monday, Sept. 24 by calling Kathy Flynn at 643-6843 or Cathy Phillips at 963-7963.

Cannonball Run announces results

PLATTSBURGH — The Battle of Plattsburgh Commemoration Weekend continued Sep. 8 morning with this year’s Cannonball Run at the Old Base Oval. The run was split into a 5k and 10k race with male and female divisions that included 106 total participants.

Below are this year’s results.

5k Male

Under 16

1, Grant Moravec, 23:23.

20-29

1, Brandon Darrah, 18:23.

30-39

1, Ed Armstrong, 23:48. 2. Steven Peters, 25:48. 3, Casey Brennan 25:49.

40-49

1, Jason Amoriell 19:52. 2, Robert Spencer 24:31. 3, Jim Baker, 27:02.

60-69

1, Bob Davies, 25:35. 2, Daniel Hamilton, 27:53.

70-79

1, Frank Woodward. 2, Brandon Darrah, 18:23. 3, Jason Amoriell, 19: 52. 4, Grant Moravec, 23:23, 5, Ed Armstrong 23:48. 6, Robert Spencer 24:31. 7, Bob Davies, 25:35. 8. Steven Peters, 25:48. 9, Casey Brennan , 25:49. 10, Frank Woodward, 26:18. 11, Jim Baker 27:02. 12, Daniel Hamilton, 27:53. 13, Chris Gosselin, 29:17. 14, Chris Sutton, 31:43. 15, Greg Swinchoski, 34:07.

10k Male

Under 15

1, Jacob Jabaut, 51:28.

16-19

1, Nicholas Moore, 56:43.

40-49

1, Matthew Jabaut, 54:47. 2, Scott Chase, 57:26.

50-59

1, Gordon Hunter, 48:25. 2, Patrick Remillard, 48:54. 3, Ed Trombley.

60-69

1, Bill Price, 54:31. 2, Jay Frank, 1:10:56.

70+

1, Gordon Hunter, 48:25. 2, Patrick Remillard, 48:54. 3, Jacob Jabuat, 51:28. 4, Ed Trombley, 53:31. 5, Bill Price, 54:31. 6, Matthew Jabaut, 54:47. 7, Nicholas Moore, 56:43. 8, Scott Chase, 57:26. 9, Michael LaFontaine, 57:26. 10, Scott Abar, 1:00:50. 11, Jay Frank, 1:10:56. 12, Donald Moore, 1:01:22.

5k Female

Under 16

1, Jaden Gosselin, 33:57.

16-19

1, Devin Gosselin, 37:29.

20-29

1, Erin Brennan, 26:49. 2, Ashley Anar, 26:57. 3, Megan Yonleff, 29:47/

30-39

1, Sara Dunham, 18:37. 2, Jessica Cordes, 23:50. 3, Stephanie Girard, 28:33.

40-49

1, Carrie Baker, 27:03. 2, Shauna Mereau. 31:44. 3, Jennifer DeJongh-Leclev 32:09.

50-59

1, Sara Dunam, 18:37. 2, Jessica Cordes, 23:50. 3, Erin Brennan, 26:49. 4, Ashley Abar, 26:57. 5, Carrie Baker, 27:03. 6, Stephanie, Girard, 28:33. 7, Joanne Arvesais, 28:50. 8, Jen Norris, 28:54. 9, Mary Roden-Tice, 29:46. 10, Megan Yonleff, 29:49. 11, Marsha Hamilton, 30:25. 12, Ann Watts, 30:32. 13, Shauna Mereau, 31:44. 14, Cynthia Spencer, 36:28. 15, Sara Giambruno, 36:28. 16, Devin Gosselin, 37:29. 17, Amy Goheens, 37:30.

10k Female

20-29

1, Erika Kiroy, 59:05.

30-39

1, Cassie Sellars 43:12. 2, Gretchen Lefevre 48:41. 3, Kristin Keefe, 50:01.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports