Press-Republican

September 15, 2013

Seton, Saranac runners lead invitational

Plattsburgh's Gadway blazes to new Cadyville course record


Press-Republican

CADYVILLE — The Seton Catholic girls and Saranac boys continued their strong early-season run Saturday with first-place finishes in the Champlain Valley Athletic Conference Cross-Country Invitational at Cadyville Recreational Park.

Weather conditions were perfect for the first big local meet of the year. Norwood-Norfolk travelled from Section 10 to compete.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

Seton Catholic, following up its last week at Guilderland, tallied 34 points to easily out-distance runner-up Saranac with 59. Peru finished third with 70, winning a tiebreaker with Norwood-Norfolk through displacement of their sixth runner.

Seton Catholic put four girls in the top 10 with Margaret Champagne leading her team to victory with a time of 19:17. Teammates Melissa Whyman (3rd, 19:46), Ashley Leta, (4th, 20:04), and Maddy Munn (10th, 21:15) rounded out the Knights’ top-10 finishers.

Kaycie Saucier of Norwood-Norfolk ran strong for second place in 19:30.

On the boys’ side, Saranac was first with 46 points to best Beekmantown (54) and Ticonderoga (81). Saranac had defeated Beekmantown in regular-season competition on opening day last week.

Plattsburgh’s Jeriqho Gadway, running the entire race alone, set a new course record of 15:53. The previous course record of 15:59 was set by Ticonderoga’s Lee Berube in 2007.

Saranac put three runners in the top 10 with Zach LaPage (3rd, 16:54), Sean Tyrell (8th, 17:41) and Josh Wade (10th, 17:53).

Evan Page of Seton Catholic ran a solid race to finish second in 16:42.

The top seven boys all were from different schools with Westport’s Jon Gay running as a team of one to finish sixth in his first cross-country meet in a time of 17:28.

Girls’ varsity

Team scores: 1, Seton Catholic, 34; 2, Saranac, 59; 3, Peru, 70; 4, Norwood-Norfolk, 70; 5, PHS, 127; 6, Saranac Lake, 150; 7, Beekmantown, 158.

Top 25 individuals

1. Margaret Champagne, Seton 19:17

2. Kaycie Saucier, Nor-Norfolk 19:30

3. Melissa Whyman, Seton 19:46

4. Ashley Leta, Seton Catholic 20:04

5. Leah Livernois, Nor-Norfolk 20:23

6. Hannah Grey, Nor-Norfolk 20:24

7. Nina Armstrong, Lake Placid 20:32

8. Gabby Armstrong, Lake Placid 20:39

9. Elysha O’Connnell, Saranac 20:41

10. Maddy Munn, Seton Catholic 21:15

11. Cheyenne Dobozy, Peru 21:17

12. Taylor Manor, Saranac 21:22

13. Maria Remillard, Peru 21:25

14. Faith Haley, Saranac 21:29

15. Abby Cerne, Saranac 21:34

16. Claire Deshaies, PHS 21:42

17. Abby Adams, Peru 21:43

18. Shauna Fliss, Peru      21:5

19. Janyll Barber, Saranac      21:52

20. Sofia DeJordy, Seton      22:00

21. Meghan Mazzella, Peru      22:14

22. Rachel Kashorek, B’town      22:32

23. Johanna Mohrs, Sara Lake      22:34

24. Lydia Miner, Saranac      22:38

25. Alyssa Rector, PHS      22:39

Boys’ varsity

Team scores:  1, Saranac, 46; 2, Beekmantown, 54; 3, Ticonderoga, 81; 4, Norwood-Norfolk, 108; 5, PHS, 123; 6, Lake Placid, no score; 7, Seton Catholic, 143; 8, Peru, 216; 9, Saranac Lake, 216.

Top 25 individuals

1. Jeriqho Gadway, PHS      15:53

2. Evan Page, Seton Catholic     16:42

3. Zach LePage, Saranac     16:54

4. Kyle Fulk, Norwood-Norfolk     16:57

5. Colin Quackenbush, B’town     17:28

6. Jon Gay, Westport      17:28

7. Jon Graziane, Beekmantown     17:37

8. Sean Tyrell, Saranac     17:41

9. Josh Wade, Saranac     17:53

10. Shawn Silliman, Ticonderoga      17:58

11. Jordan West, Beekmantown     18:01

12. Everett Sapp, Beekmantown      18:10

13. Tyler Belden, Ticonderoga      18:13

14. Chad Dashnaw, Saranac      18:16

15. Karl Shultz, Lake Placid      18:19

16. Justin Liechty, Saranac      18:22

17. Jacob Young, Ticonderoga      18:24

18. Kody Parrotte, Ticonderoga      18:53

19. Connor Cota, PHS      18:53

20. Caleb Moore, Seton Catholic     18:54

21. Adam Saucier, Norwood-Norfolk     18:57

22. Devan Grant, Norwood-Norfolk     18:58

23. Patrick Sullivan, Beekmantown      19:06

24. Brady Terry, Peru     19:08

25. Corey Couture, Beekmantown      19:13