Press-Republican

May 21, 2013

Saranac boys, Beekmantown girls repeat in CVAC track


Press-Republican

---- — The Saranac boys’ and Beekmantown girls’ track and field teams wrapped up a perfect 8-0 Champlain Valley Athletic Conference season Monday.

The Chiefs rolled to a 116-16 victory against Northeastern Clinton to capture their fourth straight title.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

The Eagles closed out the regular season with an 85-47 win over Peru to clinch their second consecutive title.

The track and field sectional meet is set for Saturday at Plattsburgh High School at 9 a.m.

+++++

Saranac 116, NCCS 16

Saranac 92, NCCS 40

CHAMPLAIN — Connor Christopherson helped lead the Chiefs to their fourth consecutive CVAC title with three wins on the day against the Cougars.

Christopherson won the 110 hurdles (15.3), 200 (23.5) and was part of the 1,600 relay (3:57).

Josh Wade, Ty Tedford, Sobaan Ayub, Mike Bernardi, Justin Liechty and Jeremy Bullis were each two-time winners for Saranac.

Rodney Grimshaw was a two-time winner for Northeastern Clinton with wins in the 100 (11.8) and long jump (18 feet, 4 inches).

Amy LoTemplio tallied four victories as the Chiefs knocked off the Cougars.

LoTemplio grabbed wins in the 800 (2:40), the 1,500 (5:21.7), the 3,000 (11:46.5) and was part of the 3,200 relay (10:43.3).

Alexis Bruno, Sabrina Bruno, Jamie Favreau and Nicole Turcotte each picked up two wins on the day.

Mallory Honan was a four-time winner to pace Northeastern Clinton. Honan captured first in the 100 hurdles (15.3), the 100 (13.4) and the long jump (17-2),

She also tied a school record in the 200 with a time of 27 seconds. She ties a record set by Carrie Nutt in 1990.

Boys

Saranac 116, NCCS 16

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (Wade, LePage, Madden, Dashnaw), 9:49.8. 110 hurdles- 1, Christopherson (Sar), 15.3. 100- 1, Grimshaw (NCCS), 11.8. 1,600- 1, Tyrell (Sar), 4:56.1.

400 relay- 1, Saranac (Hackett, Goodman, Tedford, Ayub), 59.1. 400- 1, Ayub (Sar), 51.9. 400 hurdles- 1, Bernardi (Sar), 1:04.2. 800- 1, Tedford (Sar), 2:11.

200- 1, Christopherson (Sar), 23.5. 3,200- 1, Wade (Sar), 11:43.3. 1,600 relay- 1, Saranac (Christopherson, Durgan, Bernardi, Liechty), 3:57. Long jump- 1, Grimshaw (NCCS), 18-4.

Triple jump- 1, Kneussle (Sar), 35-6½. High jump- 1, Liechty (Sar), 5-6. Shot put- 1, Bullis (Sar), 46-1. Discus- 1, Bullis (Sar), 148-0½.

Girls

Saranac 92, NCCS 40

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (Blockson, LoTemplio, Cerne, A. Bruno), 10:43.3. 100 hurdles- 1, Honan (NCCS), 15.3. 100- 1, Honan (NCCS), 13.4. 1,500- 1, LoTemplio (Sar), 5:21.7.

400 relay- 1, Saranac (Thatcher, Drollette, Favreau, Turcotte), 59.5. 400- 1, Cartier (NCCS), 1:01.9. 400 hurdles- 1, S. Bruno (Sar), 1:16. 800- 1, LoTemplio (Sar), 2:40.

200- 1, Honan (NCCS), 27.0. 3,000- 1, LoTemplio (Sar), 11:46.5. 1,600- 1, Saranac (A. Bruno, Turcotte, S. Bruno, Favreau), 4:45.8. Long jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 17-2.

Triple jump- 1, Farrell (Sar), 27-8. High jump- 1, Fink (Sar), 4-8. Shot put- 1, Wood (Sar), 35-2. Discus- 1, Bullis (Sar), 85-0.

+++++

Beekmantown 100, Peru 32

Beekmantown 85, Peru 47

BEEKMANTOWN — Kallie Villemaire grabbed four victories as the Eagles captured their second straight CVAC title with a win over the Indians.

Villemaire won the 100 (13.3), 400 (1:00.3), 200 (27.7) and was part of the 400 relay (52.6).

Kirsten Villemaire and Courtney Wilson were three-time winners for Beekmantown, while Emily Anderson and Mikaela Frechette tallied two wins apiece.

Lea Perry paced Peru with two wins. Perry won the high jump (4-10) and the 100 hurdles (18.0).

Nathan Foster and Matthew LaClair lead the way for the Eagle boys with three wins each.

Foster was a winner in the 100 (11.6), the long jump (19-2) and was part of the 400 relay (47.1). LaClair took first in the 800 (2:16.3) and was part of the 3,200 (9:26) and 1,600 (3:52) relays.

Jonathan Graziane, Tyler Rock, Cameron Garceau, Cody Watts and Dan Villa were all two-time winners for Beekmantown.

The Indians captured wins in the high jump and the 400.

Boys

Beekmantown 100, Peru 32

3,200 relay- 1, Beekmantown (LaClair, Sapp, Peryer, C. Couture), 9:26. 110 hurdles- 1, Dupigny (Beek), 18.0. 100- 1, Foster (Beek), 11.6. 1,600- 1, Graziane (Beek), 5:04.4.

400 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Foster, Singh, Rock, Garceau), 47.1. 400- 1, W. Thew (P), 54.9. 400 hurdles- 1, Villa (Beek), 1:07.9. 800- 1, LaClair (Beek), 2:16.3.

200- 1, Trombly (Beek), 25.1. 3,200- 1, Graziane (Beek), 11:39.6. 1,600 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Villa, Garceau, LaClair, Rock), 3:52. Long jump- 1, Foster (Beek), 19-2.

Triple jump- 1, Arthur (Beek), 36-5. High jump- 1, Wiley (P), 5-8. Shot put- 1, Watts (Beek), 44-4½. Discus- 1, Watts (Beek), 128-2.

Girls

Beekmantown 85, Peru 47

3,200 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Kelly, Gonyea, Peterson, Ki. Villemaire), 10:34.7. 100 hurdles- 1, Perry (P), 18.0. 100- 1, Ka. Villemaire (Beek), 13.3. 1,500- 1, Ki. Villemaire (Beek), 5:28.

400 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Frechette, Ka. Villemaire, Wilson, Casey), 52.6. 400- 1, Ka. Villemaire (Beek), 1:00.3. 400 hurdles- 1, Frechette (Beek), 1:12.4. 800- 1, Ki. Villemaire (Beek), 2:41.2.

200- 1, Ka. Villemaire (Beek), 27.7. 3,000- 1, Fliss (P), 12:42.7. 1,600 relay- 1, Peru (Wiley, Lawliss, Remillard, Pellerin), 4:37.8. Long jump- 1, Wilson (Beek), 15-9.

Triple jump- 1, Wilson (Beek), 32-10. High jump- 1, Perry (P), 4-10. Shot put- 1, Anderson (Beek), 31-¾. Discus- 1, Anderson (Beek), 100-10.

+++++

Saranac Lake 66, PHS 61

PHS 95, Saranac Lake 57

PLATTSBURGH — Ashlee Carper captured three victories to help lead the Hornets past the Red Storm.

Carper captured the 100 hurdles (16.6), high jump (4-6) and was part of the 400 relay (53.5).

Claire Deshaies, Natalie Casey-Sanger and Kaylia Carper were two-time winners for Plattsburgh.

Annie Frenette and Samantha Martin paced Saranac Lake with three wins each. Frenette was a winner in the 400 (1:04.3) and was part of the 1,600 relay (4:25) and 3,200 relay (11:08). Martin was part of both of those relays, and also won the 800 (2:35.4).

Logan Hochwald added two wins for the Red Storm.

Craig Leahy, Alex Beaudoin and Kevin Morgan were both three-time winners in leading Saranac Lake over the Hornets.

Leahy won the 110 hurdles (19.0) and 400 hurdles (1:03.1). Beaudoin captured the 100 (10.9) and 200 (23.2), while Morgan tallied wins in the 400 (53.2) and the long jump (19-10½). All three were part of the 1,600 relay (3:40.4).

Jeriqho Gadway was a three-time winner to lead the way for Plattsburgh.

Gadway won the 1,000 (4:49.8), 3,200 (11:11.9) and was part of the 3,200 relay (9:22.1). Jonas Miller added a pair of wins for the Hornets.

Boys

Saranac Lake 66, Plattsburgh 61

110 hurdles- 1, Leahy (SL), 19.0. 100- 1, Beaudoin (SL), 10.9. 1,000- 1, Gadway (PHS), 4:49.8. 400- 1, Morgan (SL), 53.2.

400 hurdles- 1, Leahy (SL), 1:03.1. 800- 1, Hausrath (PHS), 2:19.8. 200- 1, Beaudoin (SL), 23.2. 3,200- 1, Gadway (PHS), 11:11.9.

Shot put- 1, McGrain (SL), 43-4. Discus- 1, Miller (PHS), 115-10. Long jump- 1, Morgan (SL), 19-10½. Triple jump- 1, Miller (PHS), 39-2.

High jump- 1, Bouzidane (PHS), 5-4. 3,200 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Chaskey, Gadway, Matthews, Hunt-Stone), 9:22.1. 400 relay- 1, Saranac Lake (Gooden, Barge, Kilner, Colun), 53.4. 1,600 relay- 1, Saranac Lake (Beaudoin, Leahy, Morgan, Pelletieri), 3:40.4.

Girls

Plattsburgh 95, Saranac Lake 57

100 hurdles- 1, A. Carper (PHS), 16.6. 100- 1, Deshaies (PHS), 13.2. 1,500- 1, Casey-Sanger (PHS), 5:46.1. 400- 1, Frenette (SL), 1:04.3.

400 hurdles- 1, Hochwald (SL), 1:12.1. 800- 1, Martin (SL), 2:35.4. 200- 1, Deshaies (PHS), 27.6. 3,000- 1, Casey-Sanger (PHS), 12:17.9.

Shot put- 1, Baillergeon (SL), 27-8. Discus- 1, Lakomy (PHS), 79-5. Long jump- 1, K. Carper (PHS), 15-7½. Triple jump- 1, K. Carper (PHS), 32-2½.

High jump- 1, A. Carper (PHS), 4-6. 3,200 relay- 1, Saranac Lake (Frenette, Martin, Reeves, Hochwald), 11:08.8. 400 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Nye, A. Carper, Hewitt, Knight), 53.5. 1,600 relay- 1, Saranac Lake (Martin, Frenette, Stevens, Salamy), 4:25.

+++++

Ticonderoga 103, AVC 31

AVC 68, Ticonderoga 43

TICONDEROGA —Javeed Nazir, Jay Hebert and Coleman Granger were all three-time winners as the Sentinels defeated the Patriots.

Nazir was a winner in the 1,600 (4:47.7), 800 (2:17 and was part of the 3,200 relay (9:53). Hebert took the 110 hurdles (13.8), 200 (23.0) and was part of the 400 relay (47.0). Granger was also part of the 400 relay, won the 100 (12.1) and the 400.

Kody Parrott and Justyn Granger were each two-time winners.

Paul Ford and Garth Benway paced AuSable Valley with a pair of victories each.

Ford won the triple jump (39-2) and the high jump (5-8). Benway took the discus (105-9) and the shot put (47-5).

Rachel Knapp and Ashlee Estes were three-time winners to help the Patriots defeat the Sentinels.

Knapp won the 100 (13.7), 200 (28.9) and was part of the 1,600 relay (6:24.8). Estes was also part of the relay, while also winning the triple jump (28-3½) and long jump (13-6½).

Haley Taylor, Rachel Ford and Amanda Smith tallied two wins apiece.

Lillith Ida was a three-time winner to pace Ticonderoga.

Ida won the 100 hurdles (18.4), high jump (4-4) and was part of the 400 relay (56.3).

Boys

Ticonderoga 103, AuSable Valley 31

3,200 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Nazir, Parrott, Charboneau, Dushane), 9:53. 110 hurdles- 1, Hebert (Ti), 13.8. 100- 1, C. Granger (Ti), 12.1. 1,600- 1, Nazir (Ti), 4:47.7.

400 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Ju. Granger, Moser, C. Granger, Hebert), 47.0. 400- 1, C. Granger (Ti), no time. 400 hurdles- 1, Silliman (Ti), 1:00.7. 800- 1, Nazir (Ti), 2:17.

200- 1, Hebert (Ti), 23.0. 3,200- 1, Parrott (Ti), 11:25.3. 1,600 relay- Not contested. High jump- 1, Ford (AVC), 5-8.

Long jump- 1, Ju. Granger (Ti), 16-3. Triple jump- 1, Ford (AVC), 39-2. Shot put- 1, Benway (AVC), 47-5. Discus- Benway (AVC), 105-9.

Girls

AuSable Valley 68, Ticonderoga 43

3,200 relay- Not contested. 100 hurdles- 1, Ida (Ti), 18.4. 100- 1, Knapp (AVC), 13.7. 1,500- 1, Smith (AVC), 5:51.7.

400 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Aranquiz, Ida. Kuhl, Bailey), 56.3. 400- 1, Gallager (AVC), 1:42. 400 hurdles- 1, Alcott (Ti), 1:30. 800- 1, Ford (AVC), 3:09.9.

200- 1, Knapp (AVC), 28.9. 3,000- 1, Smith (AVC), 13:55. 1,600 relay- 1, AuSable Valley (Estes, Ford, Knapp, Gallager), 6:24.8. High jump- 1, Ida (Ti), 4-4.

Long jump- 1, Estes (AVC), 13-6½. Triple jump- 1, Estes (AVC), 28-3½. Shot put- 1, Taylor (AVC), 24-1. Discus- 1, Taylor (AVC), 73-9.

+++++

EKMW 116, Lake Placid 13

Lake Placid 74, EKMW 57

LAKE PLACID — Gabby Armstrong and Nina Armstrong were each four-time winner in leading the Blue Bombers to a repeat in CVAC Division II girls’ track and field.

Gabby was a winner in the 800 (2:36) and the high jump (4-6), she was also part of the 3,200 relay (11:42) with Nina and the 1,600 relay (4:36).

Nina was also a winner in the 3,000 (12:39), the 400 hurdles (1:20) and the 1,500 (5:48).

Kendra Manning and Lissy Ashley each added two wins for Lake Placid.

Haile Snyder grabbed four wins to pace EKMW. She won the 100 (12.8), 200 (16.5), long jump (15-6) and was part of the 400 relay (56.8). Lily Whalen was a two-time winner for the Emus.

Jon Gay was a four-time winner in EKMW’s win over Lake Placid.

Gay tallied wins in the 1,600 (4:57) and the 800 (2:16), he was also part of the 3,200 relay (9:31) and the 1,600 relay (4:06).

Arto Nadeau and Will Tomkins added three wins each for the Emus, while Jordan Spadafora, Troy Welch, Jarren Boyle, Geeg Dedam and Jack Newberry grabbed two wins apiece.

Nzoni Thompson paced the Blue Bomers with a win in the 400 (56.2).

Boys

EKMW 116, Lake Placid 13

3,200 relay- 1, EKMW (Gay, Whalen, Newberry, Dedam), 9:31. 110 hurdles- 1, Boyle (EKMW), 20.5. 100- 1, Nadeau (EKMW), 12.0. 1,600- 1, Gay (EKMW), 4:57.

400 relay- 1, EKMW (Nadeau, Tomkins, Welch, Turner), 50.1 400- 1, N. Thompson (LP), 56.2. 400 hurdles- 1, Boyle (EKMW), 1:06.6. 800- 1, Gay (EKMW), 2:16.

200- 1, Tomkins (EKMW), 24.0. 3,200- 1, Newberry (EKMW), 11:31. 1,600 relay- 1, EKMW (Nadeau, Gay, Dedam, Tomkins), 4:06. Long jump- 1, Spadafora (EKMW), 16-10.

Triple jump- 1, Spadafora (EKMW), 35-4. Shot put- 1, Benton (EKMW), 33-8½. Discus- 1, Bigelow (79-0½). High jump- 1, Welch (EKMW), 5-4.

Girls

Lake Placid 74, EKMW 57

3,200 relay- 1, Lake Placid (N. Armstrong, R. Ashley, Miller, G. Armstrong), 11:42. 100 hurdles- 1, Meacham (EKMW), 19.4. 100- 1, H. Snyder (EKMW), 12.8. 1,500- 1, N. Armstrong, L. Ashley (LP), 5:48.

400 relay- 1, EKMW (Bruha, Harris, Speshock, H. Snyder), 56.8. 400- 1, Manning (LP), 1:05.5. 400 hurdles- 1, N. Armstrong (LP), 1:20.1. 800- 1, G. Armstrong (LP), 2:36.

200- 1, H. Snyder (EKMW), 26.5. 3,000- 1, N. Armstrong (LP), 12:39. 1,600 relay- 1, Lake Placid (Manning. Goulette, L. Ashley, G. Armstrong), 4:36. Long jump- 1, H. Snyder (EKMW), 15-6.

Triple jump- 1, Rossi (LP), 27-4. High jump- 1, G. Armstrong (LP), 4-6. Shot put- 1, Whalen (EKMW), 28-1. Discus- 1, Whalen (EKMW), 83-5.