Press-Republican

Sports

May 17, 2013

Eagles beat Emus on the track

BEEKMANTOWN — The Villemaire sisters set the pace for the Beekmantown girls as they cruised to a 99-32 victory over EKMW in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference track Thursday.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

Kallie Villemaire took the top spot in the 100 meters (12.7 seconds), 200 (26.9) and the high jump (4 feet, 6 inches), while Kirsten Villemaire took individual firsts in the 1,500 (5:34.6) and the 800 (2:46.8) and helped the 3,200 relay team pick up a first.

Carlee Casey was also a triple-winner (100 hurdles, 400 relay, 1600 relay). Emily Anderson took both throwing events for the Eagles.

EKMW won the 3,000 (Haley Garno-Potter) and the long jump (Sara Snyder).

On the boys’ side, the Eagles won handily, 150-27.

Beekmantown’s Colin Quackenbush was a three-time winner in the distance events, and Matthew LaClair, Nate Foster, Cody Watts and Brogan Arthur all won two events.

Boys

Beekmantown 105, EKMW 27

3,200 relay- Beekmantown (LaClair, Quackenbush, Peryer, C. Couture), 9:23.5. 110 hurdles- Foster (Beek), 16.5. 100- Nadeau (EKMW), 12.3. 1,600- Quckenbush (Beek), 5:01.6. 400 relay- Beek (Foster, Singh, Rock, Arthur), 47.0. 400- Rock (Beek), 56.7.

400 hurdles- Dupigny (Beek), 1:06.6. 800- Sapp (Beek), 2:17.0. 200- Trombly (Beek), 24.5. 3,200- Quackenbush (Beek), 10:52.3. 1,600 relay- Beek (Villa, Sapp, LaClair, Rock)

Long jump- Arthur (Beek), 15-5½. Triple jump- Arthur (Beek), 37-5. High jump- Foster (Beek), 5-4. Shot put- Watts (Beek), 45-10½. Discus- Watts (Beek), 118-2.

Girls

Beekmantown 99, EKMW 32

3,200 relay- Beek (Kelly, Gonyea, Peterson, Ki. Villemaire), 11:23.0. 100 hurdles- Casey (Beek), 18.3. 100- Ka. Villemaire, 12.7. 1,500- Ki. Villemaire, 5:34.6. 400 relay- Beek (Frechette, Villemaire, Wilson, Casey), 55.6. 400- Snyder (EKMW), 1:03.1.

400 hurdles- Gonyea (Beek), 1:20.8. 800- Ki. Villemaire (Beek), 2:46.8. 200- Ka. Villemaire (Beek), 26.9. 3,000- Garno-Potter (EKMW), 13:08.9. 1,600 relay- Beek (Kelly, Gonyea, Quackenbush, Casey), 4:54.8.

Long jump- Snyder (EKMW), 15-8½. Triple jump- Wilson (Beek), 31-10. High jump- Ka. Villemaire, 4-6. Shot put- Anderson (Beek), 30-9½. Discus- Anderson (Beek), 105-8½.

AUSABLE 73, NCCS 50NCCS 78, AUSABLE 44

CHAMPLAIN — Paul Ford finished first in four events — the 110 hurdles, the 400 hurdles, the triple jump and the high jump — to power the AuSable Valley boys to their win.

Brandon Ruocco added three firsts in the 3,200 relay, the 1,600 and the 1,600 relay.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports