Press-Republican

May 16, 2013

Winter John J. Herbert All-Academic team


Press-Republican

— The Champlain Valley Athletic Conference has selected its John J. Herbert All-Academic Team for the winter season. Information and photos were provided by the students’ schools.

AuSable Valley

Haley Taylor, Soccer Captain — Secretary of key club, National Honors Society, Class officer Secretary, high honors, CAP student, basketball, track, basketball captain, recreation snowboarding, Avalanche AAU travel basketball team.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

Hank McCormick, Swimming — Secretary of National Honors Society, Key club, Section VII and Section X individual swim champion, Pentathlon swimming champion, CVAC swimming all star qualifier in 2012 and 2013, Lake Champlain Waves swim team member, Track and Field, soccer

Beekmantown

Emily Raville, Hockey assistant captain — Varsity club, softball captain

Pawandeep Singh, Basketball — Varsity club, National Honor Society, Peer connector, mentor, soccer, track

Lake Placid

Kendra Manning, Hockey — National Honor Society, Key club, Varsity club, Newspaper club, women’s ensemble, environmental club, class officer, soccer, track

Ryan Meyer, Hockey — Gold letter in soccer, soccer, Clinton County Junior Mariners Legion Baseball

Moriah

Derek Brassard, Captain basketball — Captain of football team, golf

Tiffany Hallman, Basketball — Drama club, health club, cheerleader

Northern Adirondack

Shonni Velasquez, Cheerleading — Student council president, math honor society treasurer, National Honor Society, co-captain for volleyball, tennis

Ryan Paiser, Basketball — Soccer, tennis

Northeastern Clinton

Thomas Bedard, Basketball — National Honor Society, Key club, Three year letter winner in soccer and Team MVP senior year, Four year letter winner in Varsity basketball and Team MVP as senior. Two year letter winner in track and field

Molly Roush, Basketball — National Honor Society, Key club, NCCS student council, enrolled in new vision medical program, Four year letter winner and MVP in soccer, four year letter winner and four year MVP in track and field.

Peru

Britney Bridges, Captain Indoor track — National Honor Society, Science National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society, Secretary and Vice president of Honor Society, National High Honor Roll, Plattsburgh State Leadership conference, Clinton Community college Leadership conference, Math league recognition award, Mentor leader, Captain of Peru Central mentoring program, Peru swim team, Outdoor track.

Hunter Bruno, Captain Basketball — High honor roll, CVPH Junior Volunteer program, Principal's Breakfast Award, scholar athlete award, Captain of football team, CVAC Football all star first team.

Plattsburgh High

Marle Curle, Basketball — National Honor Society, High honors, secretary of Student council, Key club, band and chorus, Peer mentoring club, varsity club, athletic black letter, CVAC all star in soccer, CVAC all star in basketball, CVAC all star in tennis, MVP of section seven basketball.

Josh LaBounty, Swimming — National Honor Society, AP scholar award, Scholastic achievement award, high honors, treasurer of science Olympiad, teacher assistant in physics, Plattsburgh YMCA lifeguard and councilor, CVPH Hospital Foundation Junior Volunteer, golf team.

Saranac Central

Kristen Napper, Captain Basketball — National Honor Society, High Honor Roll, Key club, Multicultural club, Scholar athlete, Internship, Exploration program, Captain of soccer team, Tennis.

Kyle Erickson, Hockey — Model UN, High Honor Roll, Class President, Soccer and Basketball captain.

Seton Catholic

Evan Bresette, Captain Indoor Track and Field — Most deserving athlete award for out door track and field, Most deserving for Indoor track and field, Outdoor track and field, Basketball

Lauren Grant, Indoor Track and Field — North Country Ballet Ensemble, Key club, Seton Catholic Ambassador of Faith, Seton Catholic Student Ambassador, Campus Ministry, Journalism club, Future Business Leaders of America Club, Model United Nations, Amnesty International, Student Council representative, yearbook club, volunteer/ community service.

Ticonderoga

Riley Chapman, Basketball — National Honor Society Quiz bowl, student voice, concert voice, Jazz ensemble, night shadows, chorus, football.

Katherine Palandrani, Basketball — National Honor Society, Class executive board, SADD, soccer, softball.