Press-Republican

May 1, 2013

Deshaies wins four, Honan breaks hurdle record


Press-Republican

CHAMPLAIN — Northeastern Clinton’s Mallory Honan snapped a Section VII record, but it was Claire Deshaies’ four victories that helped lead Plattsburgh to the 69-62 victory in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference girls’ track and field Tuesday.

Honan’s new section record came in the 100 hurdles, where she ran in a time of 15.2 seconds.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

She added two more victories on the day for the Cougars, capturing the long jump (16 feet, five inches) and the triple jump (34-4).

Deshaies, though, captured victories in the 100 (12.1), the 800 (2:43.1), the 200 (27.0) and was part of the 1,600 relay (4:44.4).

Anna Hewitt and Ashlee Carper picked up two wins to help the Hornets.

Jessica Cartier and Samantha Smith were each two-time winners for Northeastern Clinton.

Skyler Barriere and Ryan Desrocher grabbed three victories in Plattsburgh’s 84-48 win over the Cougars in boys’ track and field.

Barriere and Desrocher were each winners in the 400 relay (49.8) and the 1,600 relay (4:23.0). Barriere was also a winner in the 200 (24.3), while Desrocher captured the triple jump (34-8).

John Fine-Lease, Hakim Bouzidane, Jonas Miller and Jeriqho Gadway were all two-time winners for the Hornets.

Rodney Grimshaw paced Northeastern Clinton with wins in the 400 (56.4) and the 100 (11.5).

Boys

Plattsburgh 84, NCCS 48

3,200 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Hunt-Stone, Jabaut, Hausrath, Chaskey), 11:15.2. 110 hurdles- 1, Miller (PHS), 17.4. 100- 1, Grimshaw (NCCS), 11.5. 1,600- 1, Gadway (PHS), 4:40.1.

400 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Desrocher, Fine-Lease, Barriere, Lemieux), 49.8. 400- 1, Grimshaw (NCCS), 56.4. 400 hurdles- 1, Bouzidane (PHS), 1:06.6. 800- 1, Bedard (NCCS), 2:14.3.

200- 1, Barriere (PHS), 24.3. 3,200- 1, Gadway (PHS), 11:14.3. 1,600 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Mathews, Desrocher, Barriere, Fine-Lease), 4:23.0. Long jump- 1, Miller (PHS), 18-6.

Triple jump- 1, Desrocher (PHS), 34-8. High jump- 1, Bouzidane (PHS), 5-4. Shot put- 1, Rivers (NCCS), 32-0. Discus- 1, Rohrig (PHS), 92-5½.

Girls

Plattsburgh 69, NCCS 62

3,200 relay- 1, Northeastern Clinton (S. Smith, Cartier, Gallucci, Kellison), 11:15.2. 100 hurdles- 1, Honan (NCCS), 15.2. 100- 1, Deshaies (PHS), 12.1. 1,500- 1, Cartier (NCCS), 5:38.9.

400 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Nye, Carper, Hewitt, Canet), 54.8. 400- 1, Deshaies (PHS), 1:04. 400 hurdles- 1, Carper (PHS), 1:15.9. 800- 1, Cartier (NCCS), 2:43.2.

200- 1, Deshaies (PHS), 27.0. 3,000- 1, S. Smith (NCCS), 12:02. 1,600 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Deshaies, LaBarge, Hewitt, Carper), 4:44.4. Long jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 16-5.

Triple jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 34-4. High jump- 1, Bouvier (NCCS), 4-8. Shot put- 1, Bushey (PHS), 25-11. Discus- 1, LaFlesh (NCCS), 87-1.

+++++

Saranac Lake sweeps Peru

PERU — Alex Beaudoin was a three-time winner for the Red Storm as the boys knocked off the Indians.

Beaudoin captured wins in the 100 (11.7), the 200 (23.0) and the long jump (19-9) to lead the way for Saranac Lake. Craig Leahy captured two wins.

Peru was paced by Nathan Morgan, Josh Romanowicz and William Thew, all of who captured thee victories.

Morgan, Thew and Romanowicz were all part of the 3,200 relay (9:28.9) and the 1,600 relay (3:56).

Thew also won the 800 (2:22.2), with Romanowicz capturing the 1,600 (5:26) and Morgan was a part of the 400 relay (48.4).

Vanessa Salamy and Blair Moody each won two events to help the Saranac Lake girls hold off the Indians 70-62. Salamy claimed the 100 dash in 13.9 and the 400 hurdles in 1:15.5. Moody took first in the 100 hurdles in 17.3 and the long jump with a leap of 14-7.

Peru’s Maria Remillard and Ashley Leta were both on the winning 3,200 relay team, and Remillard also placed first in the 1,500 (5:32), while Leta claimed the 3,000 (12:07).

Boys

Saranac Lake 73, Peru 50

3,200 relay- 1, Peru (Mathews, Morgan, Romanowicz, Thew), 9:28.9. 110 hurdles- 1, Leahy (SL), 18.9. 100- 1, Beaudoin (SL), 11.7. 1,600- 1, Romanowicz (P), 5:26.

400 relay- 1, Peru (Remillard, Wiley, Morgan, Rock), 48.4. 400- 1, Morgan (SL), 55.3. 400 hurdles- 1, Leahy (SL), 1:02.2. 800- 1, Thew (P), 2:22.2.

200- 1, Beaudoin (SL), 23.0. 3,200- 1, Adams (SL), 12:58. 1,600 relay- 1, Peru (Wiley, Romanowicz, Morgan, Thew), 3:56. Long jump- 1, Beaudoin (SL), 19-9.

Triple jump- 1, Lolan (SL), 32-2. Shot put- 1, McGwin (SL), 43-3. Discus- 1, Porter (P), 115-6.

Girls

Saranac Lake 70, Peru 62

3,200 relay- 1, Peru (Remillard, Dubozy, Leta, Romanowicz), 11:02. 100 hurdles- 1, Moody (SL), 17.3. 100- 1, Salamy (SL), 13.9. 1,500- 1, Remillard (P), 5:32. 400 relay- 1, Saranac Lake, 54.3. 400- 1, Stevens (SL), 1:06.

400 hurdles- 1, Salamy (SL), 1:15.5. 800- 1, Martin (SL), 2:37.8. 200- 1, Wiley (P), 28.7. 3,000- 1, Leta (P), 12:07. 1,600 relay- 1, Saranac Lake, 4:30.2.

Triple jump- 1, Perry (P), 30-6. Long jump- 1, Moody (SL), 14-7. High jump- 1, Cunningham (SL), 4-2. Shot put- 1, Lindor (P), 29-10. Discus- 1, Pena (P), 68-11.

+++++

Saranac boys, Eagle girls win

SARANAC — Sean Tyrell, Justin Liechty and Ty Tedford helped the Saranac boys’ track and field team to a 54-point win over Beekmantown, while Kallie Villemaire registered the school record in the high jump, helping the Eagles even the score on the girls’ side.

Tyrell picked up wins in the 3,200 relay, 1,600 and 800. Liechty accounted for wins in the 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay and high jump. Tedford held ownership in the 400 relay, 200 and 400.

Villemaire tallied a significant amount of points for Beekmantown on the day.

She won the 400 relay, 200, 1,600 relay and high jump.

Her five-foot leap in the high jump set a new school record.

Boys

Saranac 93, Beekmantown 39

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (Strack, Tyrell, Dorman, Liechty). 110 hurdles- 1, Christopherson (S), 15.9. 100- 1, Garceau (B) 11.8. 1,600- 1, Tyrell (S), 4:55.9. 400 relay- 1, Saranac (Hackett, Goodman, Tedford, Ayub), 46.9. 400- 1, Tedford (S), 52.2. 400 hurdles- 1, Christopherson (S), 60.8. 800- 1, Tyrell (S), 2:16.5. 200- 1, Tedford (S), 23.5. 3,200- Lepage (S), 10:42.2. 1,600 relay- 1, Saranac (Liechty, Miner, Ayub, Durgan), 3:46.5. High jump- 1, Liechty (S), 5-6. Long jump- 1, Foster (B), 19-0. Triple jump- 1, Strack (S), 38-6. Shot put- 1, Bullis (S), 45-7. Discus- 1, Bullis (S), 145-9.

Girls

Beekmantown 71, Saranac 61

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (LoTemplio, O’Connell, Blockson, Cerne), 10:57.7. 100- 1, Frechette (B), 13.6. 110 hurdles- 1, Favreau (S), 17.8. 1,500- 1, Blockson (S), 5:22.1. 400- 1, Casey (B), 66.7. 400 hurdles- 1, Frechette (B), 72.4. 400 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Frechette, Casey, Wilson, Ka. Villemaire), 52.1. 800- 1, Blockson (S), 2:35.2. 200- 1, Ka. Villemaire (B), 26.8. 3,000- 1, LoTemplio (S), 11:49.6. 1,600 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Casey, Peterson, Ki. Villemaire, Ka. Villemaire), 4:31.9. Shot put- 1, Phaneuf (S), 33-7 1/2. Discus- 1, Anderson (B), 95-1. Long jump- 1, Wilson (B), 16-1/2. Triple jump- 1, Wilson (B), 30-1/2. High jump- 1, Ka. Villemaire (B), 5-0.

+++++

Seton boys, Placid girls win

PLATTSBURGH — Evan Page claimed four victories to help the Seton Catholic boys defeat Lake Placid 81-25 at Plattsburgh High School. Page won the 1,600 in 4:46.9 and the 800 in 2:15.1, and he helped the Knights take first in the 3,200 and 1,600 relays.

Chris Kustos, Sam Lafrance, Mitchell Ryan and Steven Murray all recorded two wins for Seton Catholic.

Kendra Manning led the Lake Placid girls to a 72-48 win over Seton Catholic. Manning took first in the 100 dash (14.1) and the 200 (28.9) and helped win the 400 and 1,600 relays.

Gabby Armstrong was also on the 400 and 1,600 relay squads, and Esther Munoz claimed the discus (60-7) and the shot put (23-9).

Margaret Champagne paced the Knights with wins in the 1,500 (5:16.5), the 800 (2:32.9) and the 3,200 relay. Melissa Whyman was on that relay and also placed first in the 400 (1:05.55) and the 3,000 (11:37.4).

Boys

Seton Catholic 81,Lake Placid 25

3,200 relay- Seton Catholic (Baugh, Ziemer, Murray, Page), 9:56.1. 100- Kustos (SC), 12.8. 1,600- Page (SC), 4:46.9. 400 relay- Lake Placid (Thompson, Garrett, Baird, Rissberger), 52.4. 400- Lafrance (SC), 59.8.

400 hurdles- Ryan (SC), 1:07.2. 800- Page (SC), 2:15.1. 200- Thompson (LP), 25.4.

3,200- Murray (SC), 12:07.9. 1,600 relay- Seton Catholic (Lafrance, Kustos, Page, Ryan), 4:06.7.

Discus- Quantock (SC), 133-6. Shot put- Bresette (SC), 42-11. Long jump- Thompson (LP), 18-2½. Triple jump- Detwiler (LP), 31-3¾.

Girls

Lake Placid 72, Seton Catholic 48

3,200 relay- Seton Catholic (Champagne, Murnane, Spittler, Whyman), 10:28.9. 100 hurdles- L. Ashley (LP), 22. 7. 100- Manning (LP), 14.1. 1,500- Champagne (SC), 5:16.5. 400 relay- Lake Placid (G. Armstrong, Goullette, R. Ashley,

Manning), 58.4. 400- Whyman (SC), 1:05.5.

400 hurdles- L. Ashley (LP), 1:27.1. 800- Champagne (SC), 2:32.9. 200- Manning (LP), 28.9. 3,000- Whyman (SC), 11:37.4. 1,600 relay- Lake Placid (G. Armstrong, Manning, Goullette, Ashley), 4:34.2.

Discus- Munoz (LP), 60-7. Shot put- Munoz (LP), 23-9. Long jump- Grant (SC), 13-9. Triple jump- Goullette (LP), 24-4¼.

Ryan sets personal best

Seton Catholic’s Mitchell Ryan placed second in the 3,000 steeplechase Monday at the Cornwall Steeplefest. Ryan ran a personal-best time of 9:44.7, beating his previous best by more than 12 seconds. Warwick’s Aaron Peterson won in 9:37.8.