Press-Republican

April 17, 2013

Sports Shorts: April 17, 2013


Press-Republican

---- — Beekmantown Youth baseball, softball signups

BEEKMANTOWN— Signups for the Beekmantown Youth baseball and softball teams will run through May 2.

Registration forms can be picked up and/or dropped off at the Beekmantown Town Hall Monday through Thursday between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. and on Friday’s between 9 a.m. and noon.

The forms can be downloaded from http://townofbeekmantown.com.

All new registrants must bring in a copy of his or her birth certificates.

Fort further information, contact Sanford Coakley at 561-1149 or 563-4650 extension 111.

+++++

SUNY Canton Roo Run/Walk 5K

CANTON — Community members, students, faculty and staff are welcome to participate in SUNY Canton’s Roo Run/Walk 5K event May 9 at 4 p.m.

You don’t have to be a serious athlete to participate.

The event will take place at SUNY Canton on a combination of paths and trails.

Register for this free event at http://www.canton.edu/challenge.

+++++

Keeseville Youth Commission holding baseball, softball signups

KEESEVILLE — The Keeseville Youth Commission will be holding baseball and softball signups for the 2013 season April 20 and April 27 from 10 a.m. to noon and April 22 and 23 from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. at the Town of AuSable office.

For more information, call Darlene LaMountain at 834-9609.

+++++

Master’s Tennis League hosts matches

PLATTSBURGH — The Master’s Tennis League will again host a schedule of matches starting May 22 and finishing Aug. 22 at the Plattsburgh State Field House.

All players interested in playing must register by May 3 by calling the following: 563-2419, 420-9311 or 563-2849.

+++++

Northeastern Clinton Student Council hosts 5K run/walk

CHAMPLAIN — The Northeastern Clinton Student Council will be hosting a 5K run/walk April 28 at 1 p.m.

The run will be held on the cross country course behind the school on Route 276 in Champlain.

Cost is $5 (entry only) or $15 (entry and shirt). All proceeds will benefit Heifer International.

Registration will begin at 11 a.m. or forms may be picked up prior to race day at the high school.

For further information, please contact Janet McFetridge at 298-5548.

+++++

Boating Safety classes offered to Lake Champlain area residents

PLATTSBURGH — Boaters local to Lake Champlain will be offered a boating safety class April 30 and May 2 at the South Plattsburgh Fire Department station No. 1 on Route 22.

Called “About Boating Safety,” the course is offered by Coast Guard Auxiliary Flotilla 15-8 of Plattsburgh.

This information applies to all recreational watercraft, powerboats, PWCs or jet skis, sailboats, rowboats and kayaks.

This course satisfies the requirements for PWC operation and has been approved by the National Association of Boating Law Administrators.

There is a charge of $30 for the study book and other course materials.

For more information, and to register, contact Robert Shivokevich at 493-7251 or email at rshivokevich@yahoo.com.

+++++

Spring Fun Run results

PLATTSBURGH — A record 134 runners made their way to the Terry Gordon Memorial Bike Path April 15 for the first Fun Run of the Spring Series hosted by the Clinton County Youth Bureau.

Stretching and running tips are given before the start of each run. The series will continue April 22.

Registration will begin at 5 p.m. and runs until 5:15 p.m.

Heat One quarter-mile results: 1. Hayden Lozier 1:57; 2. Morgan Hall 1:59; 3. Chase VanArman 2:04; 4. Quinn Roth 2:05; 5. Alexis Hanson 2:19; 6. Margaret Rock 2:27; 7. Maddie Swyers 2:34; 8. George Cortright 2:41; 9. Ava Glover 2:43; 10. Kaelyn Tedesco 2:45; 11. Cassidy Roth 2:46; 13. Eric Glover 2:48; 14. Calla Allen 2:50; 15. Olivia Gottlob 2:52; 16. Kaylia Whitbeck 2:58; 17. Lindsey Shanley 3:11; 18. Gracen Pandolph 3:12; 19. Mazie Sellars 3:13; 20. Deacon Giroux 3:14; 21. Alex Watts 3:15; 22. Brennan Peters 3:38; 23. Connor Baehre 3:40; 24. Emma Slattery 3:51; 25. Béla Meyer 3:52; 26. Allison Rock 3:57; 27. Louisa Archer-Fuller 3:59; 28. Lucy Conroy 4:02; 29. Tyler Sand 4:09; 30. Sophia Purcell 4:10; 31. Jayden Christensen 4:15; 32. Brady Stone 4:20; 33. Rhys Coryer 4:20; 34. Helena Cordick 4:21; 35. Paxton Mannix 5:01.

Heat Two quarter-mile results: 1. Delaney Mulholland 2:02; 2. Cynthia Furman 2:10; 3. Kade Sellars 2:12; 4. Ben Coryea 2:12; 5. Jenelle Bresette 2:19; 6. Chase VanArman 2:21; 7. Cole Purcell 2:24; 8. Alaire Allen 2:25; 9. Michael E. Williams III 2:26; 10. Violette Furman 2:27; 11. Annie Johnson 2:29; 12. Ryan Demers 2:30; 13. Zachary Bedard 2:30; 14. Eryn Hicks 2:31; 15. Gillian Hart 2:31; 16. Katie Demers 2:32; 17. Trent Parmeter 2:33; 18. Luca Meyer 2:34; 19. Isaac Lane 2:36; 20. Delaney Faucher 2:37; 21. Alex Lane 2:37; 22. Kennedy Columbus 2:38; 23. Max Dufault 2:39; 24. Caleb Kroll 2:40; 25. Liam Christensen 2:40; 26. Maggie Insley 2:42; 27. Nick LaBombard 2:42; 28. Faith Jalbert 2:43; 29. Cayden Kroll 2:44; 30. Nate Lambert 2:51; 31. Julia Conroy 2:53; 32. Edera Irazoqui 2:56; 33. Ayla Blaise 2:58; 34. Ryan Poe 3:03; 35. Jack LaBombard 3:12; 36. Lily Mosca 3:19; 37. Owen Tedesco 3:59; 38. Gabriel Cayea 4:03; 39. Joshua Sand 4:20; 40. Dorthy Arguelles 4:48; 41. Marina Kane 5:18.

Half-mile results: 1. Dalton Kane 3:19; 2. Matthew Rugar 3:27; 3. Ethan Mulholland 3:31; 4. Nora Graves 3:32; 5. Alex Lane 3:36; 6. Bailey VanArman 3:36; 7. Brady Mannix 3:37; 8. Ian Penfield 3:46; 9. Dylan John Crowley-Williams 3:52; 10. Malcolm Suarez 3:53; 11. David Rock 3:54; 12. Eamon Graves 3:56; 13. Zach Swyers 3:57; 14. Sebastian Dandrow-Pellerin 3:58; 15. Jenna Swyers 4:02; 16. Theadora Welch 4:05; 17. Jack Hanson 4:12; 18. Cole Facteau 4:14; 19. Haley-Ann Lozier 4:15; 20. Emma Posada 4:16; 21. Nathan Sand 4:26; 22. Zachary Hunter 4:31; 23. Avery Holland 4:34; 24. Owen Mulligan 4:40; 25. Simon Meyer 4:41; 26. Katie Demers 4:47; 27. Chase VanArman 4:53; 28. Lilly Swyers 4:55; 29. Vivian Redmond 5:01; 30. Caden Columbus 5:02; 31. Gianna Coryea 5:03; 32. Matthew Watts 5:09; 33. Ben Coryea 5:11; 34. Kennedy Ritter 5:17; 35. Michael Mannix 5:24; 36. Rowan Wood 5:28; 37. Lukas Goerlitz 5:31; 38. Luca Meyer 5:35; 39. Isaac Lane 5:38; 40. Robert Rock 5:42; 41. Sean Rose 5:46; 42. George Cortright 6:07; 43. Violette Furman 7:01; 44. Gabby Furman 7:02; 45. Lily Mosca 7:19; 46. Gabby Mosca 7:20.

One mile results: 1. Alex Marciniak 6:45; 2. Nikolas Hart 7:30; 3. Matthew Faville 7:34; 4. Declan Giltz 7:37; 5. Aiden Pearl 7:44; 6. Owen Facteau 7:56; 7. Timothy Giltz 7:58; 8. Ella Archer 8:04; 9. Landon Pandolph 8:06; 10. Chris Nephew 8:08; 11. Jamie Manning 8:12; 12. Ricky Weerts 8:19; 13. Haley LaDue 8:40; 14. Even Ohlsten 8:42; 15. Nora Graves 8:42; 16. Alivia Marciniak 8:43; 17. Brady Mannix 9:28; 18. Ben Lambert 9:30; 19. Jenna Ohlsten 10:05; 20. Jillian Rose 10:34; 21. Kade Sellars 10:53; 22. Michael Mannix 10:54; 23. Joe Bedard 10:57; 24. Chase VanArman 11:04; 25. Allison Bedard 11:39.