Press-Republican

Sports

October 3, 2012

Knights sweep in cross country

(Continued)

Kyler Agoney took third in 16:00 tolead Peru past Northeastern Clinton 18-45.

The Peru girls also placed four runners in the top five as they defeated Northeastern Clinton 15-50 and Ticonderoga 15-48. Ashley Leta won in 17:19 and was followed by Northeastern Clinton’s Samantha Smith. Then Peru’s Meghan Mazzella (18:07), Cheyanne Dobozy (18:25) and Liz Uliva (18:36) claimed the next three places.

Ticonderoga beat Northeastern Clinton 15-50.

Boys

Ticonderoga 15, NCCS 48

Ticonderoga 19, Peru 36

Peru 18, NCCS 45

Top 15

1, Nazir (Ti), 15:19. 2, Belden (Ti), 15:44. 3, Agoney (P), 16:00. 4, Silliman (Ti), 16:27. 5, Young (Ti), 16:31. 6, Downs (P), 16:41. 7, Parrent (Ti), 16:54. 8, Piche (NCCS), 17:07. 9, Romanowicz (P), 17:07. 10, E. Feazelle (P),17:29. 11, Kemp (P), 17:33. 12, Thew (P), 17:44. 13, C. Feazelle (P), 17:55. 14, Granger (Ti), 17:59. 15, Charboneau (Ti), 18:04.

Girls

Ticonderoga 15, NCCS 50

Peru 15, NCCS 50

Peru 15, Ticonderoga 48

Top 15

1, Leta (P), 17:19. 2, Smith, NCCS 17:51. 3, Mazzella (P), 18:07. 4, Dobozy (P), 18:25. 5, Uliva (P), 18:36. 6, Adams (P), 19:07. 7, Remillard (P), 19:16. 8, Forkas (Ti), 19:38. 9, Fliss (P), 20:01. 10, Kelley (P), 20:58. 11, Durocher (P), 21:09. 12, Laperle (Ti), 21:21. 13, McLean (P), 22:03. 14, Arless (P), 22:20. 15, Herbst (Ti), 22:20.

 

Saranac teams take 2

POINT AU ROCHE — Josh Wade (16:16) and Zach LePage (16:47) placed second and third, respectively to help the Saranac boys earn a 26-31 win over Beekmantown and a 17-44 victory over Saranac Lake.

Beekmantown beat Saranac Lake 17-42, led by Colin Quackenbush’s first-place finish in 16:11. Teammates Jonathan Graziane (16:58) and Jordan West (17:07) took fourth and fifth, respectively.

Lexi Blockson clocked 20:31 to win the girls’ race and lead Saranac to wins over Beekmantown (26-31) and Saranac Lake (17-44). Abby Cerne (21:13) placed third for the Chiefs, and teammate Elysha O’Connell (21:14) was fourth.

Elena Biedeck finished second in 20:46 as Saranac Lake defeated Beekmantown 23-32.

Boys

Saranac 26, Beekmantown 31

Beekmantown 17, Saranac Lake 42

Saranac 17, Saranac Lake 44

Top 15

1, Quackenbush (Beek), 16:11. 2, Wade (Sar), 16:16. 3, LePage (Sar), 16:47. 4, Graziane (Beek), 16:58. 5, West (Beek), 17:07. 6, Strack (Sar), 17:24. 7, Pelletieri (SL), 17:26. 8, Liechty (Sar), 17:44. 9, Dormann (Sar), 17:53. 10, Tedford (Sar),17:58. 11, Couture (Beek), 17:59. 12 Couture (Beek), 18:14. 13, Willette (SL), 18:33. 14, Paul (SL), 18:35. 15, Medeiros (Sar), 18:35.

Girls

Saranac 15, Beekmantown 50

Saranac Lake 23, Beekmantown 32

Saranac 22, Saranac Lake 37

Top 15

1, Blockson (Sar), 20:31. 2, Biedeck (SL), 20:46. 3, Cerne (Sar), 21:13. 4, O’Connell (Sar), 21:14. 5, Garson (SL), 21:18. 6, Manor (Sar), 21:25. 7, Riggs (SL), 21:35. 8, Barber (Sar), 21:36. 9, Yip (Sar), 21:50. 10, Haley (Sar), 22:16. 11, Kashorek (Beek), 22:19. 12, Fine (Sar), 22:24. 13, Miner (Sar), 22:43. 14, Favaro (Sar), 23:00. 15, Delisle (Beek), 23:23.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports