Press-Republican

October 3, 2012

Knights sweep in cross country


Press-Republican

---- — CADYVILLE — Mitchell Ryan crossed the finish line in 17 minutes, 10 seconds to place second and teammate Evan Page (17:27) took third as the Seton Catholic boys recorded three victories in a Champlain Valley Athletic Conference cross country meet Tuesday.

The Knights edged Plattsburgh high 28-29, held off Lake Placid 24-31 and defeated AuSable Valley 18-40.

Plattsburgh’s Jeriqho Gadway won the race in 16:17, and teammate Keenan Hunt-Stone was fifth in 18:37. The Hornets earned a 24-33 win over Lake Placid and a 21-39 victory against AuSable Valley. Karl Schultz placed fourth in 18:10 to lead the Blue Bombers past the Patriots 21-36.

Margaret Champagne grabbed first in the girls’ race, clocking 19:49, as Seton Catholic defeated Plattsburgh 25-32, AuSable Valley 19-36 and Lake Placid 15-50. Melissa Whyman (20:36) and Maddy Munn (20:58) also notched top-five finishes for the Knights.

Plattsburgh beat Lake Placid and AuSable Valley, both by a score of 15-50, and the Patriots downed the Blue Bombers 15-50.

Lake Placid’s Nina Armstrong (19:27) and Gabby Armstrong (22:23) placed second and fifth, respectively.

Boys

Seton Catholic 28, PHS 29

Seton Catholic 24, Lake Placid 31

Seton Catholic 18, AuSable Valley 40

PHS 24, Lake Placid 33

PHS 21, AuSable Valley 39

Lake Placid 21, AuSable Valley 36

Top 15

1, Gadway (PHS), 16:17. 2, Ryan (SC), 17:10. 3, Page (SC),17:27. 4, Schultz (LP), 18:10. 5, Hunt-Stone (PHS), 18:37. 6, Detwiler (LP), 18:38. 7, Murray (SC), 19:04. 8, Ziemer (SC), 19:13. 9, Ruocco (AV), 19:16. 10, Ford (AV), 19:31. 11, Arvisais-Anhalt (PHS), 19:35. 12, Rissberger (LP), 19:38. 13, Qudsi (PHS), 19:54.14, Messner (PHS), 20:02. 15, Bouzidane (PHS), 20:04.

Girls

Seton Catholic 25, PHS 32

Seton Catholic 19, AuSable Valley 36

Seton Catholic 15, Lake Placid 50

PHS 15, Lake Placid 50

PHS 15, AuSable Valley 50

AuSable Valley 15, Lake Placid 50

Top 15

1, Champagne (SC), 19:49. 2, N. Armstrong (LP) 19:27. 3, Whyman (SC), 20:36. 4, Munn (SC), 20:58. 5, G. Armstrong (LP), 22:23. 6, Casey-Sanger (PHS), 22:37. 7, Deshaies (PHS), 23:20. 8, Conet (PHS), 23:23. 9, Chapman (SC), 23:43. 10, O’Connell (PHS), 23:45. 11, Jabaut (PHS), 23:47. 12, Burliss (PHS), 25:04. 13, Downs (PHS), 25:29. 14, Gallagner (LP), 25:38. 15, Ford (AV), 25:59.

 

Ti boys, Peru girls win 2

SCHUYLER FALLS — The Sentinels claimed four of the top five spots in the boys’ race as they recorded victories over Northeastern Clinton (15-48) and Peru (19-36).

Javeed Nazir placed first in 15:19, followed by fellow Ticonderoga runner Tyler Belden in 15:44. Shawn Silliman (16:27) and Jacob Young (16:31) grabbed fourth- and fifth-place finishes for the Sentinels.

Kyler Agoney took third in 16:00 tolead Peru past Northeastern Clinton 18-45.

The Peru girls also placed four runners in the top five as they defeated Northeastern Clinton 15-50 and Ticonderoga 15-48. Ashley Leta won in 17:19 and was followed by Northeastern Clinton’s Samantha Smith. Then Peru’s Meghan Mazzella (18:07), Cheyanne Dobozy (18:25) and Liz Uliva (18:36) claimed the next three places.

Ticonderoga beat Northeastern Clinton 15-50.

Boys

Ticonderoga 15, NCCS 48

Ticonderoga 19, Peru 36

Peru 18, NCCS 45

Top 15

1, Nazir (Ti), 15:19. 2, Belden (Ti), 15:44. 3, Agoney (P), 16:00. 4, Silliman (Ti), 16:27. 5, Young (Ti), 16:31. 6, Downs (P), 16:41. 7, Parrent (Ti), 16:54. 8, Piche (NCCS), 17:07. 9, Romanowicz (P), 17:07. 10, E. Feazelle (P),17:29. 11, Kemp (P), 17:33. 12, Thew (P), 17:44. 13, C. Feazelle (P), 17:55. 14, Granger (Ti), 17:59. 15, Charboneau (Ti), 18:04.

Girls

Ticonderoga 15, NCCS 50

Peru 15, NCCS 50

Peru 15, Ticonderoga 48

Top 15

1, Leta (P), 17:19. 2, Smith, NCCS 17:51. 3, Mazzella (P), 18:07. 4, Dobozy (P), 18:25. 5, Uliva (P), 18:36. 6, Adams (P), 19:07. 7, Remillard (P), 19:16. 8, Forkas (Ti), 19:38. 9, Fliss (P), 20:01. 10, Kelley (P), 20:58. 11, Durocher (P), 21:09. 12, Laperle (Ti), 21:21. 13, McLean (P), 22:03. 14, Arless (P), 22:20. 15, Herbst (Ti), 22:20.

 

Saranac teams take 2

POINT AU ROCHE — Josh Wade (16:16) and Zach LePage (16:47) placed second and third, respectively to help the Saranac boys earn a 26-31 win over Beekmantown and a 17-44 victory over Saranac Lake.

Beekmantown beat Saranac Lake 17-42, led by Colin Quackenbush’s first-place finish in 16:11. Teammates Jonathan Graziane (16:58) and Jordan West (17:07) took fourth and fifth, respectively.

Lexi Blockson clocked 20:31 to win the girls’ race and lead Saranac to wins over Beekmantown (26-31) and Saranac Lake (17-44). Abby Cerne (21:13) placed third for the Chiefs, and teammate Elysha O’Connell (21:14) was fourth.

Elena Biedeck finished second in 20:46 as Saranac Lake defeated Beekmantown 23-32.

Boys

Saranac 26, Beekmantown 31

Beekmantown 17, Saranac Lake 42

Saranac 17, Saranac Lake 44

Top 15

1, Quackenbush (Beek), 16:11. 2, Wade (Sar), 16:16. 3, LePage (Sar), 16:47. 4, Graziane (Beek), 16:58. 5, West (Beek), 17:07. 6, Strack (Sar), 17:24. 7, Pelletieri (SL), 17:26. 8, Liechty (Sar), 17:44. 9, Dormann (Sar), 17:53. 10, Tedford (Sar),17:58. 11, Couture (Beek), 17:59. 12 Couture (Beek), 18:14. 13, Willette (SL), 18:33. 14, Paul (SL), 18:35. 15, Medeiros (Sar), 18:35.

Girls

Saranac 15, Beekmantown 50

Saranac Lake 23, Beekmantown 32

Saranac 22, Saranac Lake 37

Top 15

1, Blockson (Sar), 20:31. 2, Biedeck (SL), 20:46. 3, Cerne (Sar), 21:13. 4, O’Connell (Sar), 21:14. 5, Garson (SL), 21:18. 6, Manor (Sar), 21:25. 7, Riggs (SL), 21:35. 8, Barber (Sar), 21:36. 9, Yip (Sar), 21:50. 10, Haley (Sar), 22:16. 11, Kashorek (Beek), 22:19. 12, Fine (Sar), 22:24. 13, Miner (Sar), 22:43. 14, Favaro (Sar), 23:00. 15, Delisle (Beek), 23:23.