Press-Republican

October 2, 2012

Scholastic standings, leaders: Oct. 2, 2012


Press-Republican

---- —

CVAC Football

(Through Oct. 1)

Class B

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Peru 2-0 4-1 155 46

Beekmantown 2-1 4-1 114 69

Saranac 1-2 2-2 73 107

Plattsburgh 0-1 1-3 79 162

Class C

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Saranac Lake 1-0 5-0 204 45

AuSable Valley 0-1 0-5 51 207

Class D

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Ticonderoga 1-0 2-3 81 105

Moriah 0-1 2-3 92 108

 

Boys’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Northeastern Clinton (9-0) 7 0 0 27 4

Peru (6-2) 4 1 0 19 8

Beekmantown (6-3-1) 5 2 0 21 9

Saranac (3-4-1) 2 4 0 15 22

Plattsburgh (3-6) 2 4 0 9 18

AuSable Valley (1-7) 1 5 0 3 21

Saranac Lake (1-6) 1 6 0 10 22

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (9-0-1) 6 0 0 36 4

Elizabethtown-Lewis (6-1-1) 4 1 1 14 8

Lake Placid (6-5) 5 3 0 15 15

Northern Adirondack (3-3) 3 2 0 8 8

Willsboro (2-6) 2 4 0 5 17

Seton Catholic (2-7) 1 6 0 8 18

Westport (0-6-1) 0 5 1 2 17

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Crown Point (7-2) 6 2 0 36 22

Schroon Lake (4-1) 4 0 0 18 8

Minerva-Newcomb (3-1) 3 1 0 18 8

Keene (3-7-1) 2 4 1 7 10

Indian Lake/Long Lake (1-5) 1 3 0 5 23

Wells (1-2) 1 2 0 10 6

Johnsburg (0-4-1) 0 4 1 7 21

 

Girls’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Northeastern Clinton (7-1-1) 5 0 1 16 7

Beekmantown (6-0-2) 5 0 2 19 10

Plattsburgh (5-1-1) 3 1 1 9 6

Saranac (6-3) 3 2 0 10 4

AuSable Valley (2-6) 1 5 0 8 16

Peru (2-6) 1 5 0 11 16

Saranac Lake (1-7) 1 6 0 7 16

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Lake Placid (7-1) 7 0 0 21 8

Chazy (6-2) 5 1 0 16 4

Northern Adirondack (4-5) 4 3 0 15 10

Seton Catholic (3-3) 3 3 0 14 9

Ticonderoga (3-4) 3 4 0 9 10

Elizabethtown-Lewis (4-4) 2 4 0 8 11

Moriah (2-5) 2 5 0 10 15

Willsboro (0-6) 0 6 0 1 27

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Indian Lake/Long Lake (5-0) 5 0 0 18 2

Minerva-Newcomb (2-1) 2 1 0 10 6

Keene (3-4) 3 2 0 10 8

Crown Point (1-3) 1 3 0 6 9

Schroon Lake (1-3) 1 3 0 4 14

Westport (1-4) 1 4 0 6 15

Johnsburg (0-1) 0 1 0 0 1

 

Boys’ cross country

Teams w l

Ticonderoga 7 0

Saranac 6 1

Beekmantown 7 2

Peru 5 2

Plattsburgh 5 4

Seton Catholic 4 5

Lake Placid 2 5

AuSable Valley 0 5

Saranac Lake 0 5

Northeastern Clinton 0 7

 

Girls’ cross country

Teams w l

Peru 7 0

AuSable Valley 0 4

Seton Catholic 8 1

Saranac 6 1

Plattsburgh 5 4

Beekmantown 4 5

Saranac Lake 2 3

Ticonderoga 2 5

Lake Placid 0 5

Northeastern Clinton 0 6

 

Girls’ volleyball

Teams w l gw gl

Beekmantown 7 0 21 0

AuSable Valley 6 1 18 8

Northern Adirondack 5 2 16 10

Plattsburgh 5 2 17 7

Saranac 4 3 12 11

Peru 2 5 10 17

Saranac Lake 2 6 11 20

Lake Placid 1 6 4 20

Northeastern Clinton 0 6 5 18

 

Gymnastics

Teams w l t

Peru 2 0 0

Beekmantown 2 1 0

Plattsburgh 0 3 0

 

Girls’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 3 0

AuSable Valley 2 1

Peru 1 2

Moriah 0 3

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

 

Scholastic statistics

Football

Rushing

Player, team Games Atts Yards Avg. TD

Wright, Mor 5 91 621 6.8 6

Austin, Ti 5 77 508 6.6 5

McCasland, Sar 5 49 428 8.7 4

Shea, PHS 5 48 342 7.1 1

Phelan, SL 5 28 332 11.9 8

Savage, AVC 5 86 320 3.7 3

Pickering, Beek 5 58 308 5.3 2

Miller, PHS 5 79 301 3.8 2

Remillard, Peru 5 25 280 11.2 3

Pickreign, SL 5 20 246 12.3 2

M. LaRocque, Peru 5 37 236 6.4 2

Guerin, Beek 5 37 233 6.3 1

Maye, Sar 5 47 198 4.2 1

Simpson, AVC 5 52 195 3.8 2

Bruno, Peru 5 27 170 6.3 3

Goslin, Sar 5 30 152 5.1 1

Bazzano, Peru 5 27 150 5.6 0

Passing

Plyr, tm Gms Comps Atts Yds % TD INT

Phelan, SL 5 44 57 721 77% 8 1

Altizer, Peru 5 32 61 599 52% 11 5

Simpson, AVC 5 16 59 378 27% 1 8

Graney, Ti 5 28 64 360 44% 4 1

Courson, PHS 5 15 40 308 38% 2 2

Myers, Beek 5 17 57 304 30% 7 4

Goslin, Sar 5 17 38 257 45% 3 3

Gaddor, Mor 5 23 55 179 42% 0 9

Receiving

Player, team Games Catches Yds TD Avg

Morgan, SL 5 17 380 7 22

Burpoe, SL 5 18 267 1 15

Miller, PHS 5 10 231 1 23

Boyer, Peru 5 7 170 4 24

Barber, Beek 5 5 153 2 31

Fountain, Beek 5 8 125 5 16

Perkett, AVC 5 2 115 1 58

Sikander, AVC 5 3 115 0 39

Bazzano, Peru 5 8 104 4 13

Granger, Ti 5 6 95 0 16

Phillips, Peru 5 3 93 2 31

Shea, PHS 5 8 91 1 11

Denno, Ti 5 10 78 1 8

Scoring

Player, team g td 2pt pat fg pts

Boyer, Peru 5 4 1 18 1 47

Pickreigh, SL 5 3 2 18 1 43

Phelan, SL 5 7 0 0 0 42

Ackerson, SL 5 7 0 0 0 42

Morgan, SL 5 6 1 0 0 38

Wright, Mor 5 6 0 0 0 36

McCasland, Sar 5 5 2 0 0 34

Foutain, Beek 5 5 0 0 0 30

Bazzano, Peru 5 5 0 0 0 30

Austin, Ti 5 5 0 0 0 30

Pickering, Beek 5 3 2 0 0 22

Courson, PHS 5 3 1 0 0 20

Miller, PHS 5 3 1 0 0 20

Savage, AVC 5 3 0 0 0 18

Barber, Beek 5 3 0 0 0 18

Gaddor, Mor 5 3 0 0 0 18

Bruno, Peru 5 3 0 0 0 18

Remillard, Peru 5 3 0 0 0 18

 

Boy’s soccer

Scoring

Name G A Pts.

Brandon Laurin, Chazy 17 7 41

Adam Goldfarb, Beek 12 8 32

Kyle McCarthy, NCCS 18 2 38

Nathan Reynolds, Chazy 11 6 28

Derek Drake, Chazy 10 4 2 4

Ian Spear, Peru 8 3 19

Jesse Shaughnessy, Schroon Lake 9 1 19

Jacob Dick, Peru 6 5 17

Gabe Macey, CP 7 1 15

Brody Hooper, E-L 7 1 15

Adam Tedford 7 1 15

Zack Brockway, Beek 5 3 13

Austin Burl, Beek 4 5 13

Charlie Huttig, E-L 2 9 13

Goalkeepers

Name Shutouts

LaClair, Beek 5

Rabidaau, NCCS 5

Burger, NAC 3

LaPier, E-L 2

Danis, Peru 2

Venner, Keene 2

Bisonette, Chazy 2

Kordziel, LP 2

C. Prouty, Johns 1

Ruzbacki, M-N 1

Knowles, PHS 1

 

Girl’s soccer

Scoring

Name G A Pts.

Mallory Honan, NCCS 12 6 30

Rachael Venne, NAC 9 2 20

Kallie Villemaire, Beekmantown 7 5 19

Payton Barney, Lake Placid 6 5 17

Marle Curle, PHS 6 3 15

Kayla Napper, Saranac 6 4 15

Molly Roush, NCCS 5 5 15

Makenzie Winslow, Min./Newcomb 7 1 15

Kylee Cassavaugh, E’town-Lewis 6 1 13

Jillianna Miller, Indian/Long Lake 6 1 13

Paige Spittler, Seton Catholic 6 1 13

Hannah Whitney, Keene 6 1 13

Peyton Falb, Seton Catholic 5 1 11

Liza Marinis, Lake Placid 5 1 11

Ashley Carpenter, Peru 4 2 10

Magan Magee, NAC 4 2 10

Megan Mazzella, Peru 5 0 10

Goalkeepers

Name Shutouts

Jamie Favreau, Saranac 4

Logan Baker, Chazy 3

Madison Miller, Indian/Long Lake 3

Tucker Geiger, Keene 3

Kelli Ryan, Seton Catholic 3

Lauren O’Conner, Beekmantown 2

Christina Paola, NCCS 2

Stephanie Snide, NAC 2