Press-Republican

Sports

October 2, 2012

Scholastic standings, leaders: Oct. 2, 2012

CVAC Football

(Through Oct. 1)

Class B

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Peru 2-0 4-1 155 46

Beekmantown 2-1 4-1 114 69

Saranac 1-2 2-2 73 107

Plattsburgh 0-1 1-3 79 162

Class C

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Saranac Lake 1-0 5-0 204 45

AuSable Valley 0-1 0-5 51 207

Class D

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Ticonderoga 1-0 2-3 81 105

Moriah 0-1 2-3 92 108

 

Boys’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Northeastern Clinton (9-0) 7 0 0 27 4

Peru (6-2) 4 1 0 19 8

Beekmantown (6-3-1) 5 2 0 21 9

Saranac (3-4-1) 2 4 0 15 22

Plattsburgh (3-6) 2 4 0 9 18

AuSable Valley (1-7) 1 5 0 3 21

Saranac Lake (1-6) 1 6 0 10 22

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (9-0-1) 6 0 0 36 4

Elizabethtown-Lewis (6-1-1) 4 1 1 14 8

Lake Placid (6-5) 5 3 0 15 15

Northern Adirondack (3-3) 3 2 0 8 8

Willsboro (2-6) 2 4 0 5 17

Seton Catholic (2-7) 1 6 0 8 18

Westport (0-6-1) 0 5 1 2 17

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Crown Point (7-2) 6 2 0 36 22

Schroon Lake (4-1) 4 0 0 18 8

Minerva-Newcomb (3-1) 3 1 0 18 8

Keene (3-7-1) 2 4 1 7 10

Indian Lake/Long Lake (1-5) 1 3 0 5 23

Wells (1-2) 1 2 0 10 6

Johnsburg (0-4-1) 0 4 1 7 21

 

Girls’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Northeastern Clinton (7-1-1) 5 0 1 16 7

Beekmantown (6-0-2) 5 0 2 19 10

Plattsburgh (5-1-1) 3 1 1 9 6

Saranac (6-3) 3 2 0 10 4

AuSable Valley (2-6) 1 5 0 8 16

Peru (2-6) 1 5 0 11 16

Saranac Lake (1-7) 1 6 0 7 16

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Lake Placid (7-1) 7 0 0 21 8

Chazy (6-2) 5 1 0 16 4

Northern Adirondack (4-5) 4 3 0 15 10

Seton Catholic (3-3) 3 3 0 14 9

Ticonderoga (3-4) 3 4 0 9 10

Elizabethtown-Lewis (4-4) 2 4 0 8 11

Moriah (2-5) 2 5 0 10 15

Willsboro (0-6) 0 6 0 1 27

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Indian Lake/Long Lake (5-0) 5 0 0 18 2

Minerva-Newcomb (2-1) 2 1 0 10 6

Keene (3-4) 3 2 0 10 8

Crown Point (1-3) 1 3 0 6 9

Schroon Lake (1-3) 1 3 0 4 14

Westport (1-4) 1 4 0 6 15

Johnsburg (0-1) 0 1 0 0 1

 

Boys’ cross country

Teams w l

Ticonderoga 7 0

Saranac 6 1

Beekmantown 7 2

Peru 5 2

Plattsburgh 5 4

Seton Catholic 4 5

Lake Placid 2 5

AuSable Valley 0 5

Saranac Lake 0 5

Northeastern Clinton 0 7

 

Girls’ cross country

Teams w l

Peru 7 0

AuSable Valley 0 4

Seton Catholic 8 1

Saranac 6 1

Plattsburgh 5 4

Beekmantown 4 5

Saranac Lake 2 3

Ticonderoga 2 5

Lake Placid 0 5

Northeastern Clinton 0 6

 

Girls’ volleyball

Teams w l gw gl

Beekmantown 7 0 21 0

AuSable Valley 6 1 18 8

Northern Adirondack 5 2 16 10

Plattsburgh 5 2 17 7

Saranac 4 3 12 11

Peru 2 5 10 17

Saranac Lake 2 6 11 20

Lake Placid 1 6 4 20

Northeastern Clinton 0 6 5 18

 

Gymnastics

Teams w l t

Peru 2 0 0

Beekmantown 2 1 0

Plattsburgh 0 3 0

 

Girls’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 3 0

AuSable Valley 2 1

Peru 1 2

Moriah 0 3

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

 

Scholastic statistics

Football

Rushing

Player, team Games Atts Yards Avg. TD

Wright, Mor 5 91 621 6.8 6

Austin, Ti 5 77 508 6.6 5

McCasland, Sar 5 49 428 8.7 4

Shea, PHS 5 48 342 7.1 1

Phelan, SL 5 28 332 11.9 8

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports