Press-Republican

Sports

December 15, 2012

McCormick wins NAC pentathlon; PHS wins team event

CLINTONVILLE — AuSable Valley’s Hank McCormick dominated the Northern Athletic Conference boys’ swimming pentathlon Friday.

However, Plattsburgh High won the team competition at 228 points, while the Patriots were second with 147, and Franklin Academy totaled 90 markers for a third-place result.

McCormick was able to claim the overall with wins in four of the five individual events, including the 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breaststroke, and 100-yard individual medley.

A trio of Hornets finished two-three-four, respectively. Matt Evans (62), Spencer Hall (57), and Nate Leopard (56) grabbed three of the top-five spots. Gavin Friedrich of AuSable Valley was fifth at 47.

Positions six and seven were credited to Franklin Academy’s Bach Schanck and Aaron Moore, while Plattsburgh High’s Austin Spooner was eighth.

A four-way tie for ninth featured Nathan Emery, Michael Shaw, Joe Tracy, and Dillion Drolett.

Team standings

1, Plattsburgh High 228. 2, AuSable Valley, 147. 3, Franklin Academy, 90.

100 butterfly- 1, H. McCormick (AVC), 1:00:23. 2, M. Evans (PHS), 1:02:06. 3, N. Emery (PHS), 1:03:00. 4, S. Hall (PHS), 1:03:23. 5, N. Leopard (PHS), 1:07:07. 6, B. Schanck (FA), 1:11:09. 7, A. Moore (FA), 1:13:60. 8, G. Friedrich (AVC), 1:15:99. 9, M. Shaw (FA), 1:16:28. 10, P. Gordon (FA), 1:21:69.

100 backstroke- 1, H. McCormick (AVC), 1:04:05. 2, A. Spooner (PHS), 1:04:54. 3, M. Evans (PHS), 1:06:77. 4, S. Hall (PHS), 1:07:04. 5, N. Leopard (PHS), 1:07:26. 6, G. Friedrich (AVC), 1:12:69. 7, M. Whitney (AVC), 1:15:30. 8, R. Tober (FA), 1:16:06. 9, A. Moore (FA), 1:18:13. 10, M. Shaw (FA), 1:18:72.

100 breaststroke- 1, H. McCormick (AVC), 1:11:78. 2, G. Friedrich (AVC), 1:16:59. 3, N. Leopard (PHS), 1:16:82. 4, S. Hall (PHS), 1:17:38. 5, M. Evans (PHS), 1:18:07. 6, J. Carpenter (PHS), 1:18:47. 7, C. Gordon (FA), 1:22:46. 8, W. Bronner (FA), 1:24:04. 9, B. Schanck (FA), 1:25:31, 10, D. Drollet (AVC), 1:25:62.

100 freestyle- 1, M. Evans (PHS), 52.49. 2, N. Leopard (PHS), 54.14. 3, H. McCormick (AVC), 54.56. 4, S. Hall (PHS), 55.06. 5, G. Friedrich (AVC), 57.43. 6, N. Prenoveau (PHS), 58.55. 7, B. Schanck (FA), 1:00:20. 8, J. Tracy (FA), 1:01:17. 9, C. Rodriguez (FA), 1:01:80. 10, D. Drolett (AVC), 1:03:10.

200 I.M.- 1, H. McCormick (AVC), 2:18:50. 2, S. Hall (PHS), 2:25:13. 3, M. Evans (PHS), 2:26:38. 4, N. Leopard (PHS), 2:30:92. 5, G. Friedrich (AVC), 2:32:30. 6, K. Housrath (PHS), 2:41:45. 7, J. Tracy (FA), 2:43:15. 8, M. Shaw (FA), 2:47:18. 9, A. Moore (FA), 2:47:52. 10, B. Schanck (FA), 2:49:75.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports