Press-Republican

Sports

May 18, 2014

Hebert repeats, Snyder sets record in win at 74th Eddy Meet

SCHENECTADY — Ticonderoga’s Jay Hebert repeated in the 110 hurdles, while EKMW’s Halie Snyder snagged the title in the 400 at Saturday’s 74th Annual Eddy Meet held at Schenectady High School.

Hebert, who captured first in the 110 hurdles in 2013, repeated in the event with a time of 14.24. His preliminary time, which was also ranked first, was 14.5.

Hebert’s teammates Shawn Silliman (10th, 15.82) and Marcus Moser (20th, 16.62) also competed in the event’s preliminaries. Saranac’s Noah Pearsall finished 26th in a time of 16.82.

Snyder, meanwhile, had an unbelievable day.

She captured first in the 400 in a time of 55.59, which broke Jess Huber of Beekmantown’s Section VII record of 56.5. Plattsburgh’s Adrienne Nye finished 31st in the race in 1:07.51.

Snyder also had the top time in the 200 preliminaries with a time of 25.68. She finished second overall in the finals with a time of 25.39.

Plattsburgh’s Brianna Coon (25th, 29.4) and Annabelle LaCombe (26th, 30.48) ran in the 200 preliminaries.

Seton Catholic’s Margaret Champagne came in second place in the 3,000 with a time of 10:06.58, which was a personal record by seven seconds.

Saranac’s Meghann Wood placed third in the shot put with a toss of 37 feet, 5 inches. Plattsburgh’s Val Simmons finished seventh with 34-11, while teammates Devana Bushey (22nd, 28-4) and Sabrine Lakomey (25th, 23-1) also competed.

Emily Anderson from Beekmantown grabbed fifth in the discus with a 108-6 and took 11th in the shot put with a throw of 32-5. Simmons finished in ninth in the discus with a throw of 99-9, while Lakomy took 20th with an 85-3.

Melissa Whyman from Seton Catholic took fourth place in the 800 with a time of 2:18.25. Sara Snyder of EKMW (17th, 2:33.61) and Plattsburgh’s Makenzie Baker (22nd, 2:41.40) and Leila Djerdjour (23rd, 2:43.27) competed in the 800 non-seeded event.

Saranac’s Justin Liechty picked up a sixth-place finish in the 200 with a time of 22.84. He was eighth in the preliminaries with a time of 22.97, while teammate Sobaan Ayub (17th, 23.72) and EKMW’s Arto Nadeau (24th, 23.96) also took part in the preliminaries.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports