Press-Republican

Sports

May 16, 2014

Eagles, Hornets sweep in CVAC track

BEEKMANTOWN — The Beekmantown boys’ and girls’ track and field teams earned a Champlain Valley Athletic Conference sweep of EKMW and Saranac Lake in a three-team meet Thursday.

On the boys’ side, the Eagles knocked off the Red Storm 106-22 and upended the Emus 97-41.

Nate Foster and Colin Quackenbush each claimed three event wins to help Beekmantown to victory.

Foster took the 100-meter dash (11.3 seconds), 400 relay (46.8) and the long jump (19 feet), while Quackenbush scored wins in the 3,200 relay (8:56.9), 1,600 (5:12.3) and 3,200 (11:24.2).

In the girls’ meet, Beekmantown downed Saranac Lake 98-34 and EKMW 103-29.

Courtney Wilson showed the way for the Eagles, becoming a four-time winner in the 400 relay (52.4), 1,600 relay (4:27.9), long jump (15-4) and triple jump (32-10½).

Beekmantown’s Kallie and Kirsten Villemaire claimed a trio of events.

Kallie Villemaire won the 100 (13.3), 400 relay and 1,600 relay, while Kirsten Villemaire earned wins in the 1,500 (5:18.3), 800 (2:39.6) and 1,600 (4:27.9).

Boys

Beekmantown 106, Saranac Lake 22

3,200 relay- Beekmantown (C. Couture, LaClair, Quackenbush, Sapp), 8:56.9. 110 hurdles- Lo. Frechette (BCS), 17.4. 100- Foster (BCS), 11.3. 1,600- Quackenbush (BCS), 5:12.3. 400 relay- Beekmantown (Arthur, Villa, Garceau, Foster), 46.8. 400- C. Couture (BCS), 56.5. 400 hurdles- Dupigny (BCS), 1:02.7. 800- Sapp (BCS), 2:19.2. 200- Garceau (BCS), 24.9. 3,200- Quackenbush (BCS), 11:24.2. 1,600 relay- Beekmantown (Rock, Sapp, M. West, LaClair), 4:03.6. High jump- Villa (BCS), 5-8. Long jump- Foster (BCS), 19-0. Triple jump- Arthur (BCS), 38-0.25. Shot put- Noonan (BCS), 39-5. Discus- Pummell (BCS), 117-7.

Beekmantown 97 EKMW 41

3,200 relay- EKMW (Maron, King, Gay, Boyle), 8:55.9. 110 hurdles- Lo. Frechette (BCS), 17.4. 100- Foster (BCS), 11.3. 1,600- Quackenbush (BCS), 5:12.3. 400 relay- Beekmantown (Arthur, Villa, Garceau, Foster), 46.8. 400- C. Couture (BCS), 56.5. 800- Gay (EKMW), 2:06.8. 200- Nadeau (EKMW), 24.5. 3,200- Quackenbush (BCS), 11:24.2. 1,600 relay- Beekmantown (Rock, Sapp, M. West, LaClair), 4:03.6. High jump- Villa (BCS), 5-8. Long jump- Foster (BCS), 19-0. Triple jump- Arthur (BCS), 38-0.25. Shot put- Noonan (BCS), 39-5. Discus- Pummell (BCS), 117-7.

Girls

Beekmantown 98, Saranac Lake 34

3,200 relay- Beekmantown (Gonyea, Fesette, Ra. Kashorek, Kelly), 11:33.8. 110 hurdles- Reid (BCS), 17.3. 100- Ka. Villemaire (BCS), 13.3. 1,600- Ki. Villemaire (BCS), 5:18.3. 400 relay- Beekmantown (Frechette, Wilson, Reid, Ka. Villemaire), 52.4. 400- Martin (SLCS), 1:06.2. 400 hurdles- Grimone (SLCS), 1:22.3. 800- Ki. Villemaire (BCS), 2:39.6. 200- Martin (SLCS), 30.1. 3,200- Ra. Kashorek (BCS), 13:23.9. 1,600 relay- Beekmantown (Frechette, Wilson, Ki. Villemaire, Ka. Villemaire), 4:27.9. High jump- Kelly (BCS), 5-0. Long jump- Wilson (BCS), 15-4. Triple jump- Wilson (BCS), 32-10.5. Shot put- Anderson (BCS), 33-7.5. Discus- Anderson (BCS), 112-1.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports