Press-Republican

Sports

May 13, 2014

Saranac track sweeps Plattsburgh

SARANAC — Sobaan Ayub was the big winner Monday as he captured four victories on Senior Night as Saranac defeated Plattsburgh, 105-27, in boys’ Champlain Valley Athletic Conference track and field.

Ayub took first in the 200 and 400 hurdles (58.7), and was part of both the 400 relay (45.0) and 1,600 relay (3:44.1).

Caiden Goodman added three victories for the Chiefs, picking up wins in the 100 (11.2), the long jump (19 feet, two inches) and was also part of the 400 relay.

Ryan Kneussle, Dustin Durgan, Sean Tyrell and Justin Liechty each chipped in with two victories for Saranac.

Jeriqho Gadway paced the Hornets with their only two victories. He crossed the finish line first in both the 1,600 (4:38.5) and the 3,200 (10:15.9).

In the girls’ meet, Claire Deshaies captured three wins to lead the day for Plattsburgh, but Saranac took the event, 72-60.

Elysha O’Connell, Janyll Barber and Lexi Blockson were each two-time winners for the Chiefs.

Deshaies was a winner in the 400 (1:00.4), 200 (26.7) and was part of the 3,200 relay (10:18.7).

Ashlee Carper, Brooke Knight and Taylor Canet each added two wins for the Hornets.

Boys

Saranac 105, Plattsburgh 27

3,200 relay- Saranac (Liechty, Durgan, Tyrell, Madden), 8:42.4. 110 hurdles- Pearsall (Sar), 16.1. 100- Goodman (Sar), 11.2. 1,600- Gadway (PHS), 4:38.5.

400 relay- Saranac (Liechty, Ayub, Church, Goodman), 45.0. 400- Liechty (Sar), 53.0. 400 hurdles- Ayub (Sar), 58.7. 800- Tyrell (Sar), 2:12.

200- Ayub (Sar), no time. 3,200- Gadway (PHS), 10:15.9. 1,600 relay- Saranac (Kneussle, Hackett, Durgan, Ayub), 3:44.1. High jump- Kneussle (Sar), 5-8.

Long jump- Goodman (Sar), 19-2. Triple jump- Fink (Sar), 38-2. Shot put- Russell (Sar), 44-2. Discus- Maye (Sar), 114-1.

Girls

Saranac 72, Plattsburgh 60

3,200 relay- Plattsburgh (Mad. Baker, Mak. Baker, Deshaies, Canet), 10:18.7. 100 hurdles- A. Carper (PHS), 16.6. 100- Barber (Sar), 13.2. 1,500- O’Connell (Sar), 5:24.3.

400 relay- Plattsburgh (A. Carper, Knight, Nye, Lacombe), 54.3. 400- Deshaies (PHS), 1:00.4. 400 hurdles- Canet (PHS), 1:16.1. 800- Blockson (Sar), 2:37.

200- Deshaies (PHS), 26.7. 3,000- O’Connell (Sar), 11:49.6. 1,600 relay- Saranac (Blockson, Barber, Dashnaw, F. Haley), 4:22.2. High jump- Fink (Sar), 4-10.

Long jump- K. Carper (PHS), 17-1. Triple jump- Knight (PHS), 34-1. Shot put- Wood (Sar), 38-6½. Discus- Bullis (Sar), 94-3.

•••

AUSABLE 76, SETON 52

SETON 57, LAKE PLACID 53

SETON 62, AUSABLE 61

LAKE PLACID 76, SETON 54

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports