Press-Republican

Sports

May 8, 2014

Area Sports: May 8, 2014

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Men’s baseball

Clinton Community College at Schenectady Community College (2), 2 p.m.

Boys’ baseball

Saranac at Northern Adirondack, 4:30 p.m.

Beekmantown at Northeastern Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

Ticonderoga at Plattsburgh High, 4:30 p.m.

Peru at Moriah, 4:30 p.m.

Franklin Academy at Gouverneur, 4:30 p.m.

Girls’ softball

Lake Placid at Saranac Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Gouverneur at Franklin Academy, 4:30 p.m.

High school golf

Plattsburgh High at Beekmantown, 3:30 p.m.

Saranac at Northeastern Clinton, 3:30 p.m.

Crown Point at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 3:30 p.m.

Schroon Lake at Westport, 3:30 p.m.

High school tennis

Northern Adirondack at Lake Placid, 4:30 p.m.

High school track & field

Saranac Lake at Lake Placid, 4:30 p.m.

Peru at Seton Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Plattsburgh High at AuSable Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Saranac at Ticonderoga, 4:30 p.m.

EKMW at Northeastern Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

Plattsburgh Little League

Major League

Ground Round vs. McSweeney’s, South Platt, 5:45 p.m.

Pepsi vs. Hannaford, Penfield Park, 5:45 p.m.

Minor League

Washland vs. McBride Chevrolet, South Platt, 6 p.m.

Recreational hockey

Men’s Intermediate Division

Ameri-Can North Sports Center

Labatt’s vs. Outcasts, 9 p.m.

Recreational softball

Adirondack Slo-Pitch League

West Plattsburgh Legion

Field 1

Leroux Fuels vs. Chefy’s Bar & Grill/Sassy Images, 6:30 p.m.

Like New Breast Friends vs. Richard’s Grocery, 7:45 p.m.

King’s Hitmen vs. Pearl Physical Therapy, 9 p.m.

Field 2

Legion Post 1619 vs. High Guys Tree Service/All Trades Mechanicals, 6:30 p.m.

Wendell’s/Adirondack Archery vs. The Store Tavern, 9 p.m.

Women’s Fun League

Ryan’s Masonry vs. Kneucraft, Men’s Field II, 6 p.m.

North Country Cancer Fund/Big earls vs. D&D Meats, Women’s Field I, 6 p.m.

ET Harris vs. Adirondack Custom Granite, Town Field III, 6 p.m.

Luck Brothers vs. Lady Miners, Town Field IV, 6 p.m.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports