Press-Republican

Sports

April 30, 2014

Thompson wins four events to lead Lake Placid to victory

LAKE PLACID — Nzoni Thompson was a four-time winner Tuesday as Lake Placid defeated AuSable Valley, 75-50, in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference boys’ track and field.

Thompson captured first in the 400 (57.7), the 200 (25.6) and was part of both the 400 relay (49.4) and 1,600 relay (4:58).

Scott Rossi, Stuart Baird and Curtis Rissberger were each three-time winners for the Blue Bombers, while Andrew Meister and Henry McGrew both finished with a pair of victories.

Gabby Armstrong, Nina Armstrong, Kylie Kroes and Esther Munoz each won three events as the Lake Placid girls’ track and field team defeated AuSable Valley, 79-53.

Gabby Armstrong was a winner in the high jump (4 feet, 1 inch) and the 400 (1:07). She was also part of the 1,600 relay (5:21) with Kroes. Nina Armstrong took wins in the 3,000 (12:19) and the 1,500 (5:36). She was part of the 3,200 relay (11:47) with Kroes.

Munoz captured wins in the 400 hurdles (1:31), the long jump (13-9) and the triple jump (28-8), while Kroes captured her third victory in the 800 (3:00).

The Patriots were led by Rachel Knapp, Noelle Miller and Taylor Saltus, who each picked up two wins.

All three were part of the 400 relay (57.5), while Knapp captured the 100 (12.8), Saltus the 200 (31.6) and Miller the discus (72-6).

Boys

Lake Placid 75, AuSable Valley 50

3.200 relay- 1, Lake Placid (Albert, Rissberger, McGrew, S. Baird), 9:59. 110 hurdles- 1, Rossi (LP), 19.9. 100- 1, Meister (LP), 12.5. 1,600- 1, S. Baird (LP), 5:34.

400 relay- 1, Lake Placid (Garrett, Rossi, A. Baird, Thompson), 49.4. 400- 1, Thompson (LP), 57.7. 400 hurdles- 1, Rossi (LP), 1:12. 800- 1, Rissberger (LP), 2:33.

200- 1, Thompson (LP), 35.6. 3,200- 1, Marcy (AVC), 13:26. 1,600 relay- 1, Lake Placid (Rissberger, McGrew, Meister, Thompson), 4:58. High jump- 1, Goodnough (AVC), 5-2.

Long jump- 1, S. Baird (LP), 15-7. Triple jump- 1, Kennedy (AVC), 33-5. Shot put- 1, Burns (LP), 31-3. Discus- 1, Pratt (LP), 76-9.

Girls

Lake Placid 79, AuSable Valley 53

3,200 relay- 1, Lake Placid (N. Armstrong, Kroes, Ashley, Miller), 11:47. 100 hurdles- 1, Peck (AVC), 21.6. 100- 1, Knapp (AVC), 12.8. 1,500- 1, N. Armstrong (LP), 5:36.

400 relay- 1, AuSable Valley (Estes, Miller, Saltus, Knapp), 57.5 400- 1, G. Armstrong (LP), 1:07. 400 hurdles- 1, Munoz (LP), 1:31. 800- 1, Kroes (LP), 3:00.

200- 1, Saltus (AVC), 31.6. 3,000- 1, N. Armstrong (LP), 12:19. 1,600 relay- 1, Lake Placid (Barney, Kaltenbach, G. Armstrong, Kroes), 5:21. High jump- 1, G. Armstrong (LP), 4-1.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports