Press-Republican

April 21, 2013

Saranac sweeps Div. I Invitational


Press-Republican

SARANAC — Saranac got the Champlain Valley Athletic Conference track and field season off to a good start.

The Chiefs captured both the boys’ and the girls’ CVAC Division I Preseason Invitational Saturday held at Saranac.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

The boys’ team had a score of 227, followed by second-place Beekmantown (113.5) and third-place Plattsburgh (110).

The girls’ squad finished with a score of 145, with Beekmantown (109) taking second and Plattsburgh (96.5) third.

Justin Liechty was the big winner Saturday, capturing three first-place finishes. Liechty took first in the high jump with a jump of five feet, four inches. He also won a pair of relay events.

Liechty teamed with Lance Hackett, George Miller and Mike Bernardi in the 1,600 relay (3:38.9) and with Ben Strack, Sean Tyrell and Nicky Dormann in the 3,200 relay (9:09.9).

Sobaan Ayub, Jeremy Bullis, Ty Tedford and Hackett were all two-time winners.

Ayub teamed with Tedford, Caiden Goodman and Hackett in the 400 relay (47.1) He also captured first in the 400 hurdles (53.1).

Bullis won both throwing events, taking the shot put (44-7) and the discus (125-8). Tedford added a first-place finish in the 400 (53.1).

Plattsburgh had three athletes pick up two wins on the afternoon. Jah-Kim Dargan took first in both the 100 (11.9) and the 200 (24.1). Jeriqho Gadway was first in the 1,600 (4:43.4) and the 3,200 (10:36.2). Jonas Miller finished first in the long jump (18-6) and the triple jump (36-7).

Tom Bedard paced Northeastern Clinton with a first-place finish in the 800 (2:18.2).

In the girls’ event, the Cougars’ Mallory Honan was a three-time winner.

Honan took first place in the 100 hurdles (16.1), the long jump (16-10) and the triple jump (34-5).

Lexi Blockson helped the Chiefs to the victory with a pair of wins on the afternoon. She took first in the 800 (2:36.4) and teamed with Abby Cerne, Victoria Yip and Lexi Haley to capture the 3,200 relay (11:10.1).

Beekmantown was paced by Kallie Villemaire and Mikaela Frechette, who each had a pair of wins on the day. Villemaire and Frechette combined with Kristen Villemaire and Lindsey Gonyea in the 1,600 relay (4:50). The two also paired with Courtney Wilson and Carlee Casey for a first-place finish in the 400 relay (54.1).

Claire Deshaies led the way for the Hornets with wins in the 400 (1:03.9) and the 200 (29.0).

Peru’s Maria Remillard took first in the 1,500 (5:33.3), and Lea Perry won the high jump (4-8).

Saranac Lake’s Vanessa Salamy was first in the 100 (14.1).

CVAC Division I Preseason Invitational

Boys

Team scores

1, Saranac, 227. 2, Beekmantown, 113.5. 3, Plattsburgh High, 110. 4, Saranac Lake, 53.5. 5, Northeastern Clinton, 36. 6, Peru, 28. 7, Northern Adirondack, 0.

Events

3200 relay- 1, Saranac (Tyrell, Liechty, Dormann, Strack), 9:09.9. 2, Plattsburgh, 9:26.9. 3, Beekmantown, 9:32.5.

110 hurdles- 1, Conner Christopherson (Sar), 15.6. 2, Sobaan Ayub (Sar), 18.7. 3, Ryan Parent (NCCS), 18.8.

100- 1, Jah-Kim Durgan (PHS), 11.9. 2, Alex Beaudoin (SL), 11.9. 3, Cameron Garceau (Beek), 12.1.

1,600- 1, Jeriqho Gadway (PHS), 4:43.4. 2, Zach LePage (Sar), 5:05.3. 3, Sean Tyrell (Sar), 5:25.3.

400 relay- 1, Saranac (Ayub, Goodman, Tedford, Hackett), 47.1. 2, Beekmantown, 48.8. 3, NCCS, 49.0.

400- 1, Ty Tedford (Sar), 53.1. 2, Alex Beaudoin (SL), 55.0. 3, Rodney Grimshaw (NCCS), 55.6.

400 hurdles- 1, Sobaan Ayub (Sar), 1:03.9. 2, Craig Leahy (SL), 1:08.1. 3, Hakim Bouzidane (PHS), 1:13.2.

800- 1, Tom Bedard (NCCS), 2:18.2. 2, Sean Tyrell (Sar), 2:18.7. 3, Robert Matthews (PHS), 2:19.8.

200- 1, Jah-Kim Durgan (PHS), 24.1. 2, Dustin Durgan (Sar), 25.7. 3, Cameron Garceau (Beek), 26.4.

3,200- 1, Jeriqho Gadway (PHS), 10:36.2. 2, Zach LePage (Sar), 11:11.9. 3, Colin Quackenbush (Beek), 11:16.3.

1,600 relay- 1, Saranac (Bernardi, Hackett, Liechty, Miller), 3:38.9. 2, Beekmantown, 4:16.4. 3, Peru, 4:18.7.

High jump- 1, Justin Liechty (Sar), 5-04. 2, Mitchell Fink (Sar), 5-04. 3, Nathan Foster (Beek), 5-02.

Long jump- 1, Jonas Miller (PHS), 18-06. 2, Caiden Goodman (Sar), 18-06. 3, Alex Beaudoin (SL), 18-02.

Triple jump- 1, Jonas Miller (PHS), 36-07. 2, Ben Strack (Sar), 34-09.5. 3, Ryan Kneussle (Sar), 34-03.

Shot put- 1, Jeremy Bullis (Sar), 44-07. 2, Cody Watts (Beek), 43-01. 3, Kyle McGrain (SL), 41-03.

Discus- 1, Jeremy Bullis (Sar), 125-08. 2, Cody Watts (Beek), 121-03. 3, Kyle McGrain (SL), 98-08.

Girls

Team scores

1, Saranac, 145. 2, Beekmantown, 109. 3, Plattsburgh High, 96.5. 4, Saranac Lake, 87.5. 5, Peru, 81. 6, Northeastern Clinton, 72. 7, Northern Adirondack, 6.

Events

3200 relay- 1, Saranac (Blockson, Cerne, Yip, Haley), 11:10.1. 2, Beekmantown, 11:15.0. 3. Peru, 11:16.6.

100 hurdles- 1, Mallory Honan (NCCS), 16.1. 2, Ashlee Carper (PHS), 17.2. 3, Jamie Favreau (Sar), 17.8.

100- 1, Vanessa Salamy (SL), 14.1. 2, Courtney Wilson (Beek), 14.0. 3, Celine Bouvier (NCCS), 14.6.

1,500- 1, Maria Remillard (P), 5:33.3. 2, Elysha O’Connell (Sar), 5:40.0. 3, Elle Warick (NAC), 5:46.6.

400 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Frechette, Casey, Wilson, Villemaire), 54.1. 2, Plattsburgh, 55.3. 3, Peru, 59.6.

400- 1, Claire Deshaies (PHS), 1:03.9. 2, Nicole Turcotte (Sar), 1:10.4. 3, Carlee Casey (Beek), 1:11.6.

400 hurdles- 1, Sabrina Bruno (Sar), 1:16.2. 2, Vanessa Salamy (SL), 1:20.5. 3, Logan Hochwald (SL), 1:20.5.

800- 1, Lexi Blockson (Sar), 2:36.4. 2, Amanda Peterson (Beek), 2:41.4. 3, Kirsten Villemaire (Beek), 2:42.4.

200- 1, Claire Deshaies (PHS), 29.0. 2, Mallory Honan (NCCS), 30.1. 3, Nicole Turcotte (Sar), 32.8.

3,000- 1, Elysha O’Connell (Sar), 12:34.0. 2, Johanna Mohrs (SL), 12:56.1. 3, Natalie Casey-Sanger (PHS), 13:12.5.

1,600 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Frechette, Gonyea, Villemaire, Villemaire), 4:50.0. 2, Saranac, 5:07.1. 3, Peru, 5:08.3.

High jump- 1, Lea Perry (P), 4-08. 2, Allison Fink (Sar), 4-08. 3, Kallie Villemaire (Beek), 4-08.

Long jump- 1, Mallory Honan (NCCS), 16-10. 2, Courtney Wilson (Beek), 14-08.5. 3, Blair Moody (SL), 14-01.

Triple jump- 1, Mallory Honan (NCCS), 34-05. 2, Kayla Byerley (Sar), 32-01. 3, Brooke Knight (PHS), 31-0.

Shot put- 1, Victoria Phaneuf (Sar), 31-07. 2, Meghann Wood (Sar), 30-06. 3, Emily Anderson (Beek), 28-04.

Discus- 1, Emily Anderson (Beek), 100-01. 2, Sabrina Lakomy (PHS), 79-10. 3, Oriana LaFlesh (NCCS), 73-10.

+++++

Placid girls, Ti boys win

LAKE PLACID — Gabby Armstrong had three first-place finishes to lead the Lake Placid girls to a victory at the CVAC Division II Invitational on Saturday.

The Blue Bombers earned 107 points, followed by EKMW with 87 and Seton Catholic with 47.

Armstrong won the 1,500 meters in five minutes, 59.4 seconds and helped win the 3,200 and 400 relays. Nina Armstrong was part of the 3,200 relay and also took first in the 800 in 2:49.3, while Esther Munoz claimed the discus with a throw of 57 feet, 1¼ inch.

Halie Snyder led EKMW with victories in the 100 dash (12.6) and the long jump (16-3).

AuSable Valley had three athletes place first: Rachel Knapp in the 400 (1:11.6), Ashlee Estes in the high jump (4-7) and Haley Taylor in the shot put (23-3½).

Ticonderoga’s Lillith Ida crossed the line first in the 100 hurdles with a time of 18.8.

Coleman Granger claimed three victories as Ticonderoga won the boys’ meet with 106 points. AuSable Valley placed second with 81 points, and EKMW was next with 68.

Granger took first in the 400 (58.2) and the 100 dash (11.6), and he was part of the winning 400 relay team. The Sentinels’ Shawn Silliman crossed the line in 16.5 seconds to win the 110 hurdles.

AuSable Valley showed its strength in the field events, winning three. Paul Ford took the high jump (5-6), Eli Blaise claimed the long jump (17-2) and Garth Benway won the shot put (46-3).

Seton Catholic’s Evan Page was a double winner, helping the Knights claim the 3,200 relay and then taking first in the 1,600 in 5:13.3. Mitchell Ryan was also on the 3,200 relay squad, and he placed first in the 800 (2:18.8). Evan Bresette won the discus (97-5) for the Knights.

Five events were not contested because the meet was called due to the weather conditions.

CVAC Division II Preseason Invitational

Girls

Team scores

1, Lake Placid, 107. 2, EKMW, 87. 3, Seton Catholic 47. 4, AuSable Valley, 47. 5, Ticonderoga, 31.

Events

3,200 relay- 1, Lake Placid (Miller, Ashley, G. Armstrong, N. Armstrong), 11:36.1. 2, Seton Catholic, 11:45.2. 3, EKMW, 12:38.4.

100 hurdles- 1, Ida (Ti), 18.8. 2, Bruha (EKMW), 20.3. 3, Meecham (EKMW), 21.2.

100- 1, Snyder (EKMW), 12.6. 2, Manning (LP), 13.8. 3, VanNess (EKMW), 14.2.

1,500- 1, G. Armstrong (LP), 5:59.4. 2, Spittler (SC), 6:05.5. 3, Smith (AV), 6.18.2.

400- 1, Knapp (AV), 1:11.6. 2, Ashley (LP), 1:12.5. 3, Murnane (SC), 1:16.9.

400 relay- 1, Lake Placid (G. Armstrong, Goulette, Ashley, Manning), 59.1. 2, EKMW, 1:01.9. 3, Ticonderoga, 1:02.9. 800- 1, N. Armstrong (LP), 2:49.3. 2, Snyder (EKMW), 3:01.6. 3, Munn (SC), 3:07.3.

High jump- 1, Estes (AV), 4-7. 2, Peduzzi (EKMW), 4-0.

Long jump- 1, Snyder (EKMW), 16-3. 2, Goulette (LP), 12-8. 3, Grant (SC), 12-5.

Shot put- 1, Taylor (AV), 23-3½. 2, Munoz (LP), 22-4. 3, Durgan (SC), 21-5 ¾.

Discus- 1, Munoz (LP), 57-1¼. 2, Rossi (LP), 51-10¾. 3, Kobe (LP), 48-8.

Boys

Team scores

1, Ticonderoga, 106. 2, AuSable Valley, 81. 3, EKMW, 68. 4, Seton Catholic, 61. 5, Lake Placid, 17.

Events

3,200 relay- 1, Seton Catholic (Ryan, Ziemer, Page, Murray), 9:31.5. 2, EKMW, 9:55.7. 3, Ticonderoga, 10:24.5.

110 hurdles- 1, Silliman (Ti), 16.5. 2, Ford (AV), 17.8. 3, Moser (Ti), 17.9.

100- 1, C. Granger (Ti), 11.6. 2, Nadeau (EKMW), 11.8. 3, Tomkins (EKMW), 12.4.

1,600- 1, Page (SC), 5:13.3. 2, Nazir (Ti), 5:32.8. 3, Gay (EKMW), 5:36.3.

400- 1, C. Granger (Ti), 58.2. 2, Thompson (LP), 58.9. 3, Connor (AV), 1:05.8.

400 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (J. Granger, Moser, C. Granger, Gilbert), 50.5. 2, AuSable Valley, 58.6.

800- 1, Ryan (SC), 2:18.8. 2, Baugh (SC), 2:32.6. 3, Gay (EKMW), 2:37.9.

High jump- 1, Ford (AV), 5-6. 2, Van Buren (EKMW), 5-0. 3, C. Granger (Ti), 5-0.

Long jump- 1, Blaise (AV), 17-2. 2, Spadafora (EKMW), 16-9. 3, Thompson (LP), 16-4.

Shot put- 1, Benway (AV), 46-3. 2, Fitzgerald (AV), 39-3½. 3, Bresette (SC), 38-2.

Discus- 1, Bresette (SC), 97-5. 2, Thompson (AV), 96-7. 3, Fitzgerald (AV), 94-5.