Press-Republican

June 15, 2013

Tremble, Ives victorious in Wilmington-Whiteface Road Race

--
Press-Republican

---- — WILMINGTON — One hundred and fifteen bicyclists braved poor weather to participate in the Wilmington-Whiteface Road Race in Wilmington last Saturday.

When Guideboard Road was closed due to a culvert being out, competitors took up the challenge of an alternative dirt road section organizers were forced to use.

Eric Tremble of Jericho, Vt., who rides with the Dealer.com-EverBank team, was victorious in the Pro/1/2/3 men’s 86-mile race with a time of 4 hours, 7minutes, 17 seconds.

On the women’s side, Jenny Ives of Saratoga Springs and the Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling team claimed the Pro/1/2/3 event, completing the 50-mile race in 2:40:31.

Eighteen events were held for divisions ranging from men’s and women’s Pro/1/2/3 to Junior boys’ and girls’ (10 to 12 years old).

Wilmington-Whiteface Road Race

June 8

Top finishers

Pro/1/2/3 Men: 1, Eric Tremble, Jericho, Vt., 4:07:17, 2, Alberto Citarella, Charlotte, Vt., 4:08:43, 3, Cooper Willsey, Hinesburg, Vt., 4:10:22.

Pro/1/2/3 Women: 1, Jenny Ives, Saratoga Springs, 2:40:31 2, Susan Jones, Westmount, Que., 2:53:30, 3, Isabelle Mayrand, Verdun, Que., 2:55:44.

3/4 Men: 1, William Cooper, Philadelphia, Pa., 2:25:29, 2, Graham Macbeth, Brooklyn, 2:25:49, 3, Nicholas Waller, Johnstown, 2:26:16.

4 Women: 1, Caitlin Skufca, Wilmington, 1:35:00, 2, Andrea Butchko, Dallas, Pa., 1:37:51.

Masters Men 35+ (1-4): 1, Monte Frank, Sandy Hook, Conn., 2:20:47, 2, Yann Lavallee, Laval, Que., 2:22:24, 3, Mark Miller, Hurley, 2:23:36.

Master Women 35+: 1, Alexandra Danforth, Wellington, Fla., 2:54:25, 2, Christiane Gagne, Montreal, Que., 3:11:27.

Masters Men 45+ (1-4): 1, Carl Reglar, Mount Vernon, 2:20:46, 2, Pierre Bitz, Westmount, Que., 2:29:31, 3, Paul McDonnell, Selkirk, 2:29:36.

Master Women 45+: 1, Nancy Bailey, Baldwinsville, 1:29:45, 2, Donna Moody, Lake Placid, 1:35:05, 3, Suzanne Guiod, Rochester, 1:39:26.

Masters Men 60+: 1, Mark McCarthy, Fairport, 2:03:11, 2, Robert Dillon, Warren, Vt., 2:04:19, 3, Kenneth McGuinness, Albany, 2:31:45.

Masters Men 55+: 1, Dennis Williams, Baldwinsville, 1:57:12, 2, Dan Reilly, Saranac Lake, 2:08:15, 3, Don Rice, Rensselaer, 2:09:11.

Cat 5: 1, Sam OKeefe, Baltimore, Md., 1:48:28, 2, Leif Nordgren, Lake Placid, 1:48:40, 3, Kai Wiggins, East Greenwich, R.I., 1:50:08.

Junior Boys 17-18: 1, Jonah Meadvancort, Ithaca, 1:53:17, 2, Fabien Parent, Quebec, Que., 1:58:34, 3, Alden Suokko, Woodstock, Vt., 2:13:30.

Junior Boys 15-16: 1, Wyatt Drake, Cambridge, 1:53:33, 2, Noah Barrow, Killington, Vt., 2:13:30.

Junior Girls 15-18: 1, Paige Williams, North Bennington, Vt., 1:30:05, 2, Julia Sante, Queensbury, 1:36:30, 3, Bridgette Deeney, Watertown, 1:44:35.

Junior Boys 10-12: 1, Maxwell McLenithan, Cambridge, 0:39:46, 2, Liam Drake, Cambridge, 0:53:07.

Junior Boys 13-14: 1, Austin Roussel, Rutland, Vt., 0:35:46, 2, Thomas Evelein, West Hartford, Conn., 0:35:46, 3, Andrew Deierlein, Lake Luzerne, 0:39:59.

Junior Girls 10-12: 1, Madeline Smith, Colton, 0:42:43, 2, Carlyle Grundon, Lincoln, 0:45:18.

Junior Girls 13-14: 1, Turner Ramsay, Rutland, Vt., 0:35:50.