Press-Republican

Sports

October 14, 2013

Malone boys set cross country pace for area teams

SARATOGA SPRINGS — Area schools, led by division winner Franklin Academy of Malone, turned in a stellar showing Saturday in the Burnt Hills Invitational contested at Saratoga State Park.

The Huskies won Div. II Boys by a 33-point margin while Saranac came in fourth in the same race and Beekmantown, sixth.

Seton Catholic ram second in Div. I, just 10 points out of first, Peru and Saranac placed third and fourth, respectively, in Div. II girls while the Ticonderoga boys came in fourth in Div. I.

Five FA runners placed in the top 25 en route to the Huskies’ winning performance.Dylan LaVoie (10th), Will Bronner (13) Joe Tracy (16), Ryan Tober (17), Mitchell Marlow (25) and Curtis Landry (33) all earned medals for the Malone runners. The top 50 in each division received medals.

Saranac’s Zach Lepage placed sixth with teammates Sean Tyrell (27) and Chad Dashnaw (32) also in the top 50. Beekmantown’s Colin Quackenbush came in seventh with teammates Jonathon Graziane (15), Jordan West (43) and Cory Couture (49) medaling, along with Peru’s Brady Terry (50).

Plattsburgh High’s Jeriqho Gadway came in eighth in Div. III boys.

Evan Page of Seton Catholic placed fourth in Div. I boys with Westport’s Jon Gay, 14th.

Shawn Silliman (16), Tyler Belden (22), Jacob Young (30), Cody Parrot (32), and Coleman Granger (42) spurred Ticonderoga to its fourth-place team showing.

Seton Catholic eighth-grader Mathieu Cote (50) rounded out the area medalists for the boys.

Champagne leads Seton

The Seton girls, with 45 points, were second only to Greenwich, with 35, in Div. I. Emilt Kaegi of Mt. Graylock won the race in 18:20 for 3.05 miles while Seton’s Margaret Champagne finished third in 18:59. Melissa Whyman (5) and Ashley Leta (6), Sofia Dejordy (9) and Maddy Munn (25) were medalists, along with Ticonderoga’s Naomi Forkas (20).

The Peru (82) and Saranac (87) girls renewed their fierce rivalry in Saratoga to crack the top four in Div. II. The Chiefs’ Elysa O’Connell was the first area runner to finish, coming in third.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports