Press-Republican

December 6, 2012

Area Sports: December 7, 2012

--
Press-Republican

---- — TODAY

Men’s hockey

Norwich at Plattsburgh State, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Fredonia at Plattsburgh State, 8 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Fredonia at Plattsburgh State, 6 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Plattsburgh State at Manhattanville, 7 p.m.

Boys’ basketball

Coaches vs. Cancer

CVAC Challenge

(at Plattsburgh State Field House)

Plattsburgh vs. Peru, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Adirondack vs. Moriah, 8:30 p.m.

Other games.

Chazy at Crown Point, 5 p.m.

Elizabethtown-Lewis at Keene, 5 p.m.

Minerva/Newcomb at Lake Placid, 5 p.m.

Wells at Schroon Lake, 5 p.m.

Westport at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 5 p.m,

Johnsburg at Willsboro, 5 p.m.

Ogdensburg at Franklin Academy, 7 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

Coaches vs. Cancer

CVAC Challenge

(at Plattsburgh State Field House)

Plattsburgh vs. Peru, 4 p.m.

Northern Adirondack vs. Moriah, 7 p.m.

Other games

Chazy at Crown Point, 6:30 p.m.

Elizabethtown-Lewis at Keene, 6:30 p.m.

Wells at Schroon Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Westport at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Willsboro, 6:30 p.m.

Franklin Academy at Ogdensburg, 7 p.m.

Boys’ hockey

LaSalle Institute at Beekmantown, 7 p.m.

Girls’ hockey

Saranac Lake at Beekmantown, 6 p.m.

High school bowling

Northeastern Clinton at Ticonderoga, 3:30 p.m.

Plattsburgh at AuSable Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Peru at Saranac, 3:30 p.m.

Moriah at Beekmantown, 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Men’s basketball

Buffalo State at Plattsburgh State, 4 p.m.

North Country Community College at Delhi, 2 p.m.

Clinton Community College at Harvard (Club Team), 4 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Buffalo State at Plattsburgh State, 2 p.m.

North Country Community College at Delhi, noon

College track and field

(SLU Holiday Relays)

Plattsburgh State competing, TBD

Boy’s basketball

Coaches vs. Cancer

CVAC Challenge

(at Plattsburgh State Field House)

Seton Catholic vs. Ticonderoga, 12:30 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton vs. Beekmantown, 5:30 p.m.

Saranac vs. Saranac Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Other games

Tupper Lake at Hermon-DeKalb, 12:30 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

Coaches vs. Cancer

CVAC Challenge

(at Plattsburgh State Field House)

Lake Placid vs. AuSable Valley, 10:30 a.m,

Seton Catholic vs. Ticonderoga, 12:30 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton vs. Beekmantown, 4 p.m.

Saranac vs. Saranac Lake, 7 p.m.

Boys’ hockey

Plattsburgh at Ogdensburg, 1 p.m.

Thousand Islands at Franklin Academy, 1 p.m.

Girls’ hockey

Beekmantown at Alexandria Bay, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Travis Capen Memorial Duals, at AuSable Valley, TBD

SUNDAY

Men’s basketball

North Country Community College at Cayuga Community College, 4 p.m.

Women’s basketball

North Country Community College at Cayuga Community College, noon.