Press-Republican

August 5, 2013

Sports shorts: August 5, 2013


Press-Republican

---- — Rally for Chateaugay Lake is Aug. 17

CHATEAUGAY LAKE — The second-annual Rally for the Lake 5K run and 1-mile fun walk will be held Aug. 17, followed by a cookout on the grounds of historic Camp Jeanne d’Arc. Event-day registration opens at 8:30 a.m., with a 9:30 a.m. start for the run and 9:35 a.m. start for the walk. The pleasant route extends along the southwestern shore of the Chateaugay Lake Narrows.

A cookout from 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. is included in the entry fee of $20 for adults, $15 for youth 13 to 18, and $5 for children 5 to 12. The fees go up $5 after Aug. 14. Guests are welcome to attend the cookout ($10 for those 13 and over, $5 for children 5 to 12, and free for children under 5).

This event is sponsored by the Chateaugay Lake Foundation to raise funds to stop the spread of Eurasian water milfoil, an invasive aquatic plant that is threatening the Lake. Pre-register at tinyurl.com/rallyforlake2013 or call for forms at 735-4385. Free rally T-shirts will be given to the first 100 registrants.

+++++

E’town-Lewis soccer meeting Aug. 12

ELIZABETHTOWN — Elizabethtown-Lewis Central School will hold a mandatory soccer meeting at 7 p..m. Aug. 12 in the auditorium.

+++++

Make-A-Wish tourney results announced

PLATTSBURGH — Justin St. Louis, Josh McMillan, Matt Dion and Matt Liberty were the low gross team at the 16th Annual Make-A-Wish/Naked Turtle Golf Tournament held July 17 at Bluff Point Golf Resort.

Tom Svarplaitis, Bret Slater, Matt Svarplaitis and Kasey Trombley claimed first in the low net category, followed by Sandy Trombley, Heidi Wilkins, John Whitehouse and Sarah Hanfield. Third place went to Devin Hilts, Ryan Johnston, Jason Therrian and Adam Scharf.

Cheryl Reynolds and Josh McMillan had the longest drives, while Matt Dion and Carrie LaDuke won the closest-to-the-pin contests.

+++++

Malone Elks Golf Tourney Aug. 22

MALONE — The Annual Malone Lodge of Elks #1303 Golf Tournament will be held Aug. 22 at the Malone Golf Club. The cost, which includes green fee, cart, dinner at the Elks Club following the tournament and prizes, is $45 for Malone Golf Club members and $80 for non-members. The cost for non-golf-participating dinner patrons will be $17. Hole sponsorships are also available.

For more information, call 483-2971.

+++++

Yuengling golf tourney slated for Aug. 9

AUSABLE VALLEY — The Yuengling Golf Tournament, benefiting the Fitzpatrick Cancer Center, will take place at the AuSable Valley Golf Course Aug. 9.

The cost is $55 per person, which includes 18 holes of golf, a cart, buffet and prizes.

The event is scheduled to begin with a shotgun start at 8:30 a.m. Participants can register in advance by calling 647-8666.

+++++

Munson aces 5th hole at Bluff Point

PLATTSBURGH — John Munson recorded a hole-in-one on the 166-yard fifth hole at Bluff Point Golf Resort. Munson used a 4-iron. The shot was witnessed by Dean Frady, Dale Holzer and Paul Frederick.

+++++

Lennon, Duffy-Coryer lead Fun Run

CADYVILLE — Dan Lennon and Kelly Duffy-Coryer were the top finishers in the 5K at the seventh race in the Cadyville Fun Run series July 31. Lennon finished in 16 minutes, 37 seconds, and Duffy-Coryer clocked 19:20. Kolby Kitterle won the mile, Joshua Burgin was first in the half mile and Michael Mannix won the quarter mile. More than 220 runners participated.

The final event in the series will be Aug. 7. It is free and open to all ages and abilities. Registration begins at 5:15 p.m., and the run starts at 6 p.m.

Quarter mile

1, Michael Mannix, 2:12. 2, Olivia Squire, 2:14. 3, Edward Sweenor, 2:20. 4, Ryan Demers, 2:21. 5, Maxwell Coryer, 2:23. 6, Isabelle Bergevin, 2:33. 7, Tyler Pearce, 2:34. 8, Brynn Bertrand, 2:44. 9, Aliza Rutkowski, 2:47. 10, Gracen Pandolph, 2:51. 11, Lindsey Shanley, 2:52. 12, Ella Slick, 2:52. 13, Brody Pierce, 2:58. 14, Mazie Sellars, 3:00. 15, Nathaniel Cayea, 3:02. 16, Gabriel Cayea, 3:03. 17, Brady Stone, 3:06. 18, Cole Fay, 3:07. 19, Gabriel Caska, 3:15. 20, Elise Hathaway, 3:18. 21, Rob Squier, 3:21. 22, Isabella Pearce, 3:22. 23, Alex Watts, 3:25. 24, Kali Norcross, 3:30. 25, McKenzie Lucia, 3:32. 26, Olivia Drowne, 3:37. 28, Jack Demers, 3:49. 29, Brooke Bilow, 3:53. 30, Chloe Chase, 3:56. 31, Emma Chase, 3:56. 32, Zoey Blair, 4:03. 33, Liam O’Connell, 4:09. 34, Vincenzo Francessoni, 4:26. 35, Connor Rosenbaum, 4:27. 36, Evan Barnes, 4:27. 37, Sophia Caska, 4:37. 38, Samuel Estes, 4:45. 39, Paxton Mannix, 4:53. 40, Peyton Stone, 4:59. 41, Josie Moffett, 5:04. 42, Logan Henley, 5:22. 43, Abigail Carter, 5:33. 44, Parker Stone, 5:30. 45, Julia Ryan, 6:50. 46, Michael Reed, 7:03.

Half mile

1, Joshua Burgin, 3:21. 2, Landon Pandolph, 3:24. 3, Brady Mannix, 3:29. 4, Kaelyn Fay, 3:59. 6, Landon Giroux, 4:03. 7, Jackson Coryer, 4:15. 8, Jake Recore, 4:18. 9, Carson Ryan, 4:23. 10, Brady Blair, 4:28. 11, Jonathan Slick, 4:31. 12, Abigail Henley, 4:32. 13, Adrian Barnes, 4:39. 14, Michael Mannix, 4:43.15, Paige Ubl, 4:44. 16, Ella Hathaway, 4:47. 17, Camryn Thew, 4:50. 18, Atia Francesconi, 4:53. 20, Nathaniel Lambert, 5:07. 21, Addisen Breyette, 5:12. 22, Mazie Sellars, 5:14. 23, Ava Glover, 5:16. 24, Logan Estes, 5:16. 25, Ryan Demers, 5:23. 26, Alexander Sirk, 5:24. 27, Wyatt Beshon, 5:29. 28, Zachery Sirk, 5:30. 29, Alli Rose Agnew, 5:43. 30, Madilyn Carter, 5:47. 31, Trent Boynton, 7:17. 32, Sean Rose, 7:30.

1 mile

1, Kolby Kitterle, 6:49. 2, Sean Vogl, 6:54. 3, Matt burgin, 6:59. 4, Andrew Lapage, 7:12. 5, Rachael Woodruff, 7:37. 6, Matt Rugar, 7:46. 7, Eamon Graves, 7:55. 8, Owen Facteau, 8:07. 9, Connor McGinnis, 8:23. 10, Jeff Rugar, 8:25. 11, Heidi Glover, 8:27. 12, Dustin Blair, 8:28. 13, Theron Giroux, 8:52. 14, Nick Airle, 8:53. 15, Landon Pandolph, 8:57. 16, Kaden Cringle Norcross, 9:06. 17, Kye Norcross, 9;13. 18, Thomas Orzech, 9:27. 19, Nora Graves, 9;29. 20, Scott Wilson, 9:30. 21, Christina Fray, 9:31. 22, Maiya Giroux, 9:36. 23, Cole Facteau, 9:42. 24, Ryley Pierce, 9:44. 25, Angelena Fay, 9:45. 26, Toni Barnes, 9:47. 27, Courtney King, 9:50. 28, Megan Liechty, 9:50. 29, Colleen Pandolph, 10:03. 30, Josh Burgin, 10:04. 31, Erik Woodruff, 10:21. 32, Sasha Hurlock, 10:26. 33, Ethan Barnes, 10:41. 34, Sabannah Donah, 10:42. 35, Luke Moffett, 10:47. 36, Jenna Ohlsten, 10:51. 37, bob Larson, 10:53. 38, Gillian Miner, 10:57. 39, Aiden Johnson, 10:59. 40, Andrew Woodruff, 11:04. 41, Bruce Barber, 11:35. 42, Kathryn Lason, 11:39. 43, Tucker Smith, 11:55. 44, Greg Smith, 11:58. 45, Kennedy Ubl, 12:01. 46, Sarah Tavernia, 12:02. 47, Rowan Wood, 12:02. 48, Lillian Wilson, 12:14. 49, Marianne Wilson,12:15. 50, Ashley Orzeck,12:19. 51, Gemma Orzeck, 12:20. 52, Ella Mansfield, 12:27. 53, Nathaniel Lambert, 13:00. 54, Michele Bushey, 13:15. 55, Patrick Ryan/Julia Ryan, 13:16. 56, Linda Rivers, 13:31. 57, Mazie Sellars, 13:59. 58, Jackie Provost, 14:00. 59, Mary Gregory, 14:02. 60, Pat Hamlin, 14:05. 61, Art Trudo, 14:25. 62, Art Trudo, 14:26. 63, Brenna Peters, 14:31. 64, Aidan Masten, 15:38. 65, Stephen Masten, 15:42. 66, Nick Holzer, 15:49. 67, Zachary Armstrong, 15:51. 68, Abigail Clemmons, 16:07. 69, Mary Lou Morgan, 17:39. 70, Lisa Smith, 17:40. 71, Brooke Bilow, 20:23.

5K

1, Dan Lennon, 16:37. 2, Jeremy Drowne, 16:59. 3, Mitch Ryan, 17:10. 4, Brandon Darrah, 18:09. 5, Evan Page, 18;18. 6, Zach Lapage, 18:30. 7, Brian Wilson, 18:30. 8, Matt Medeiros, 19:18. 9, Kelly Duffy-Coryer, 19:20. 10, Sean Tyrell, 19:41. 11, Chad Dashnaw, 20:19. 12, Justin Liechty, 20:20. 13, Caleb Moore, 20:47. 14, Mark Orzech, 21:08, 15, Ernie Follmer, 21:10. 16, Brendan Couture, 21:52. 17, Corey Couture, 21:33. 18, Jordan West, 21:53. 19, Cullen Coryer, 22:00. 20, Brandon Barber, 22:26. 21, Dave West, 22:26. 22, Steve Couture, 22:27. 23, Beth Lapage, 22:44. 24, Steven Murray, 23:00. 25, John Sam’s, 23:13. 26, Brian Rabideau, 23:30. 27, Lynn Ohlsten, 23:50. 28, Josh Wade, 23:51. 29, Shannon, 24:07. 30, Rob Moore, 24:15. 31, Alex Wilson, 24:23. 32, Margaret Champagne, 24:24. 33, Anna Rabideau, 24:24. 34, Ryan Snell, 24:34. 35, Scott Carter, 24:52. 36, Janyl Barber, 24:54. 37, Makenna Provost, 25:02. 38, Elysha O’Connell, 25:21. 39, Ashley Leta, 25:32. 40, Melissa Whyman, 25:33. 41, Danny Williams, 26:05. 42, Mike Gregory, 26:15. 43, Brian Thew, 26:17. 44, Beth Christon, 26:28. 45, LeAnn Macey, 26:32. 46, Sylvia Dejordy, 26:34. 47, Kathy Champagne, 26:36. 48, Keith Bombard, 26:37. 49, JoLee Yeddo, 26:52. 50, Matt Bilow, 27:16. 51, Melissa Dejordy, 27;30. 52, Emily Avery, 28:24. 53, Patrick Paquin, 27:41. 54, Connor Carrigan, 28:41. 55, Mike Bergevin, 28:47. 56, Andrew Follmer, 28:49. 57, John Ubl, 28:56. 58, Lea Dejordy, 29:14. 59, Dale Holzer, 29:15. 60, Katie Moffett, 30:17. 61, Savannah Dejordy, 31:18. 62, Sophie Dejordy, 31:20. 63, Elizabeth Boynton, 31:49. 64, Chad Henry, 31:59. 65, Evan Ohlsten, 32:34. 66, Katie Demers, 32:43. 67, Ben Lambert, 32:55. 68, Gary Lambert, 33:21. 69, Rachel Rice, 33:39. 70, Taylor Stone, 33:55. 71, Bridget Provost, 34:25. 72, Nickie Bruno, 34:29. 73, Kade Sellers, 34:41. 74, Alison Rosenbaum, 36:14. 75, Trinity Paquin, 36:23. 76, Marque Moffet, 36:24. 77, April Holden, 37:24. 78, Carolyn Wilson, 41:21. 79, Becca Holzer, 42:10. 80, Braden McGinnis, 42:10.

+++++

B’town sets fall sports clearances

BEEKMANTOWN — Beekmantown Middle and High School has set the following dates and times for clearance of all students signed up for a fall sport.

If you have any questions, contact Greg Myers, Coordinator of Athletics, at 563 - 8092.

Monday, Aug. 12, 5-7 p.m. — Varsity, JV and Modified Football

Tuesday, Aug. 13, 5-7 p.m. — for Boys and Girls Varsity, JV and Modified Soccer

Wednesday, Aug. 14, 5-7 p.m. —  Cross Country, Volleyball, Gymnastics and Cheerleading

Clearances will take place in the Middle School Gym, all students should enter by the High School entrance.