Press-Republican

August 5, 2013

Kelley, Duprey lead way in Y Tri

Uses strong bike, run legs to finish first; Duprey the top female

--
Press-Republican

---- — POINT AU ROCHE — Randy Kelley used a strong run to pull away from Jay Ruff Saturday on his way to victory in the 28th-Annual Plattsburgh YCMA Y Tri at Point Au Roche State Park.

Kelley, 44, of Plattsburgh, completed the half-mile Lake Champlain swim, 18-mile bike leg and 4-mile run in one hour, 26 minutes and 54 seconds. Ruff, 39, of Cadyville, finished third in 1:31:51.

Ruff was first out of the water, in 13:23 minutes, but was only two seconds ahead of Kelley. The two turned in the best bike times; however, Kelley was 41 seconds faster, allowing him to take the overall lead.

Kelley then put down a 11:38 time in the run, besting Ruff by more than 4 minutes.

Jeff Dodge, 48, of Plattsburgh, overtook Ruff in the run to come in second, overall, with a time of 1:30:50.

Mary Duprey, 53, of Rouses Point, was the overall winner for the women, finishing in 1:36:12. She was 11th in the field of 52 individuals and teams that completed the event.

Jenn Goff, 39, of Westford, Mass., was next for the women in 1:38:34, placing 14th, overall, while 14-year-old Brooke Kelley of Plattsburgh came in 17th in 1:41:27.

Mark Theeman, Mike Theeman and Charlie Neyenhouse posted the top team time of 1:30:03 while Lynne Murray, Joanne Vacarro, and Paige Vacarro had the best for a women’s team with a 1:32:07. Kara Bordeau, Richard Bordeau and Danny Williams led the mixed field with a 1:45:29 time.

Plattsburgh YMCA Triathlon

Saturday, Aug. 3

Overall winners

Male- Randy Kelley 1:26:54

Female- Mary Duprey 1:36:12

Age groups

Overall finish in parentheses

Male

14-17

1. Stephen Heit (12) 1:37:15

30-39

1. Jay Ruff (4) 1:31:51

2. Chris Demers (16) 1:40:40

3. Josh Baker (25) 1:46:38

4. Bryan Paepke (30) 1:53:33

40-49

1. Jeff Dodge (3) 1:30:50

2. Jason Amoriell (8) 1:34:39

3. Nathan Hammaker (9) 1:34:57

4. Scott Provost (10) 1:35:17

5. Brian White (18) 1:41:52

6. Michael Hagadorn (27) 1:49:40

7. Christopher Hotaling (44) 2:11:30

8. Jason Langlois (49) 2:20:15

50-59

1. Mark Heit (13) 1:37:46

2. Pat Goodell (15) 1:39:23

3. Stanley Hatch (20) 1:43:11

4. Mike Zerrahn (21) 1:44:38

5. Mark Miner (26) 1:47:12

6. Stephen Waite (29) 1:52:14

7. Skip Chaskey (39) 2:08:16

60-plus

1. Jim Cunningham (28) 1:51:45

2. Rob Wray (31) 1:54:27

3. Jim Adams (33) 1:59:29

4. William McDonough (46) 2:16:44

Female

14-17

1. Brooke Kelley (17) 1:41:27

18-29

Kylie Goodell (22) 1:44:41

30-39

1. Jenn Goff (14) 1:38:34

2. Aimee Demers-Bourgeois (19) 1:42:51

3. Rachael Paepke (34) 1:59:46

4. Jill Kanaly-Demers (36) 2:03:00

5. Jennifer Weeks (38) 2:07:06

6. Christina Vendetti (52) 2:46:39

40-49

1. Beth Suprenault (41) 2:09:06

2. Audrey Burt (42) 2:09:19

3. Lauren Eastwood (43) 2:10:28

4. Beth Christon (48) 2:17:48

5. Kathie Cameron-Murray (51) 2:27:11

50-59

1. Sandy Rasco (32) 1:54:37

2. Stephanie West (50) 2:25:32

60-plus

1. Alana Forcier (47) 2:17:01

Teams

Men Under 35

1. Brandon, Cory, Steve Couture (6) 1:33:20

Women Under 35

1. Alexis Kelley, Sara Koller, Margaret Champagne (7) 1:33:20

Men Over 35

1. Mark Theman, Mike Theman, Charlie Neyenhouse (2) 1:30:03

Women Over 35

1. Lynne Murray, Joanne and Paige Vacarro (5) 1:32:07

2. Laura Holzer, Tracie McCarthy and Rebecca Holzer (45) 2:15:40

Mixed Over 35

1. Kara Bordeau, Richard Bordeau, Danny Williams (23) 1:45:29

2. Kelli Gottschall, Clyde Rabideau, Lauren Rabideau (24) 1:47:38

3. Patrick Bowen, Stephanie Mitchell, Lenny Duquette (35) 2:02:58

4. Trevor Cole, Phil Von Bargen, Michele Buckminster (37) 2:03:08

5. Chuck Paepke, Jan Paepke, Gil Smith (40) 2:08:40