Press-Republican

Sports

August 4, 2013

Spring John J. Herbert All-Academic team

The Champlain Valley Athletic Conference has announced its John J. Herbert All-Academic Team for the spring 2013 sports season. Information and photos were provided by the students’ schools.

AuSable Valley

Marissa Bickford (track and field)- Drama Club, Student Council, SADD, AuSable Valley Players Musical Production, soccer.

Alexander Connor (track and field)- National Honor Society, Key Club treasurer, Jazz Band treasure, Boys Scouts of America Eagle Scout.

Beekmantown

Maegan Bull (softball)- Class President, National Honor Society, Varsity Club, Peer Connectors, Eagle Mart Manager, band, chorus, soccer, tennis.

Tyler Begor (golf)- National Honor Society, High School Band, Varsity Club, Senior Class Representative, Peer Connectors, North Country Model UN, basketball.

Lake Placid

Haley Brandes (softball)- Lambda Pi Math Honors Society treasurer, National Honor Society treasurer, Varsity Club treasurer, Spring Musical, Lake Placid Women’s Ensemble, AP Scholar Award, Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award, Lake Placid Youth Athletic Association volunteer, soccer, basketball, basketball and soccer coaching and refereeing, LPHS Coaches’ Sportsmanship Award.

Ryan Grady (baseball)- Lake Placid-Wilmington Connecting Youth and Communities Coalition, Youth Leadership Institute, varsity hockey manager, organized Alumni Hockey Game in memory of a deceased friend, LPYAA Soccer volunteer, hockey.

Moriah

Nicole French (softball)- soccer, bowling.

Michael Bigelow (track and field)- bowling.

Northern Adirondack

Hannah Charland (tennis)- National Honor Society president, Key Club president, Student Council vice president, Math Honor Society vice president, volleyball co-captain, cheerleading.

Doran Sorrell (baseball)- National Honor Society, Student Council, Math Honor Society, baseball captain.

Northeastern Clinton

Morgan Rabideau (tennis)- National Honor Society, Key Club, golf, track and field.

Matt Nigro (track and field)- National Honor Society, Key Club, golf.

Peru

Rebecca Pellerin (track and field)- National Honor Society secretary, Science National Honor Society, Class Secretary, Model UN, Math League, High Honor Roll, President’s Education Award, League of Women Voters, Principal’s Breakfast, Champlain Regional Sciences Fair, North Country Mission of Hope, Peru Soup Kitchen volunteer, gymnastics, track and field, Stacey Frechette Section VII Gymnastics Sportsmanship Award.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports