Press-Republican

Sports

February 18, 2013

Section VII playoff seedings released, games start Tuesday

(Continued)

PLATTSBURGH —

(11) Lake Placid at (6) Indian Lake/Long Lake, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, February 22

Willsboro/Westport winner at (1) Schroon Lake, 1 p.m.

Keene/Chazy winner at (4) Crown Point, 6 p.m.

Minerva/Newcomb/Wells winner at (2) Moriah, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Placid/Indian Lake/Long Lake winner at (3) Elizabethtown-Lewis, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

At AuSable Valley Central School

Minerva/Newcomb/Wells/Moriah winner vs. Lake Placid/Indian Lake/Long Lake/Elizabethtown-Lewis winner, 6 p.m.

Willsboro/Westport/Schroon Lake winner vs. Keene/Chazy/Crown Point winner, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, noon

Section VII Girls’ basketball playoffs

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 19

(6) Saranac Lake at (3) Saranac, 6 p.m.

(5) Northeastern Clinton at (4) Peru, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, February 22

Site to be determined

Saranac Lake/Saranac winner vs. (2) Beekmantown, 6 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton/Peru winner vs. (1) Plattsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 19

(5) Lake Placid at (4) Ticonderoga, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, February 21

At Beekmantown Central School

(3) Seton Catholic vs. (2) Northern Adirondack, 6 p.m.

Lake Placid/Ticonderoga winner vs. (1) AuSable Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, 5:45 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday, February 22

(1) Elizabethtown-Lewis- bye

(7) Westport at (2) Indian Lake-Long Lake, 6 p.m.

(6) Willsboro at (3) Moriah, 6 p.m.

(5) Minerva/Newcomb at (4) Keene, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, February 26

At AuSable Valley Central School

Willsboro/Moriah winner vs. Westport/Indian Lake/Long Lake winner, 6 p.m.

Minerva/Newcomb/Keene winner vs. Elizabethtown-Lewis, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports