Press-Republican

Sports

February 12, 2013

B'town bowlers survive strong challenge

(Continued)

PLATTSBURGH —

AuSable Valley finished in third place with a 5751 and was powered by Mike McDonald’s 218-243-658 and 231-202-622, Josh Taylor’s team-high 231-201-255-687 in the morning and Brandon Ano’s 214-217-603 in the afternoon.

Fourth place went to the Beekmantown B team, with Austin Delisle rolling a 213-205-279-697, Dennon Walantus a 235-236-662 and Andrew Baker a 258-210-610.

Some of the other high scores for the boys included Peru standout Jonathan Bowman with a superb 249-232-235-716 and 234-235-665, and Kyle Mendofik a 237-233-631, Ticonderoga’s Cole Frasier a 214-248-644, Howard Fuller a 234-235-649 and Joe Johns a 255-612, Plattsburgh High’s Nick Dodd a 201-245-224-670 and Josh Shaffer a 234-211-637, Willsboro’s Dakoda Latford a 209-261-655 and 221-609, Saranac’s Dalton Exford a 203-244-617, and AuSable Valley B’s Ben Coolidge with a 244-613.

Section VII Bowling Championships

North Bowl Lanes

Boys’ team scores

1, Beekmantown A, 2984-6168. 2, Northeastern Clinton A, 3046-5976. 3, AuSable Valley A, 2926-5751. 4, Beekmantown B, 2877-5637. 5, Ticonderoga A, 2760-5580. 6, Plattsburgh A, 2781-5481. 7, Peru A, 2622-5154. 8, AuSable Valley B, 2521-5005. 9, Willsboro A, 2528-4976. 10, Northeastern Clinton B, 2441-4754. 11, Saranac A, 2297-4651. 12, Ticonderoga B, 2312-4543. 13, Moriah A, 2071-4254. 14, Peru B, 2323-4219. 15, Saranac B, 2008-3806. 16, Moriah B, 1978-3805. 17, Plattsburgh B, 1915-3752.

Boys’ high scores

(200 games and 600 series)

AuSable Valley A- Brandon Ano, 214-217-603. Josh Taylor, 231-201-255-687; 203. Jimmy Provost, 215. Charlie Lacy, 220; 226. Mike McDonald, 218-243-658; 231-202-622.

AuSable Valley B- Ben Coolidge, 244-613. Noah Martineau, 204; Roger Preston, 200; 215.

Beekmantown A- Dwyer, 224; 236-236-670. Matt Corrow, 229; 258-247-672. Andrew Roberts, 210-221. Ryan Munson, 246-205-637. Ryan Douglas, 206-248-222-676; 225-225-216-666.

Beekmantown B- Dennon Walantus, 235-236-662; 223. Andrew Baker, 258-210-610; Austin Recore, 216; 210. Austin Delisle, 213-205-279-697; 212. James St. Denis, 200-209.

Northeastern Clinton A- Chris Kokes, 201; 201-206. Morgan Wyatt, 223. Matt Jolicoeur, 236-602; 247. Kyle Sebert, 233-218-609. Joey Robert, 248-247-267-762; 267-211-666.

Northeastern Clinton B- Josh Frenya, 202.

Peru A- Kyle Mendofik, 237-233-631; 207. Jonathan Bowman, 249-232-235-716; 234-235-665.

Plattsburgh A- Harley LaDuke, 204; 221. Nick Dodd, 201-245-224-670. Josh Shaffer, 234-211-637.

Saranac A- Dalton Exford, 202; 203-244-617. Chris Fall, 204.

Ticonderoga A- Cole Frasier, 214-248-644. Joe Johns, 215; 255-612. Jordan Millington, 213; 203. Howard Fuller, 234-235-649.

Ticonderoga B- Conner Lauzon, 245. Shane Swinton, 231-210; 217.

Willsboro A- Tyler Bridge, 200-212; Dakoda Latford, 209-261-655; 221-609.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports