Press-Republican

February 11, 2013

Ti, PHS dethrone Saranac at Section meet


Press-Republican

PLATTSBURGH — When it comes to Champlain Valley Athletic Conference indoor track and field, Saranac has been synonymous with dominance on the boys’ and girls’ sides for some time.

But on Saturday, the Chiefs fell short of another dominating Section VII Championship meet.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

The Ticonderoga boys and Plattsburgh girls claimed the Section VII titles at the Plattsburgh State Field House — the girls cruising to victory and the boys winning by a hair.

Ticonderoga finished with 142 total points thanks in part to Jay Hebert’s three short-distance wins in the 55-meter hurdles, the 55-meter dash and the 300-meter dash.

The Sentinels also recorded victories in the 640-meter relay, the long jump and the triple jump.

The Chiefs finished just two points shy of another title, recording 141 to easily take second over third-place Seton Catholic (52 points).

Saranac took the 1,000-meter, 600-meter and 4x400-meter crowns.

On the girls’ side, Plattsburgh finished with more breathing room of the Chiefs, beating them out by 45 points.

The Hornets were winners in the 640-meter relay, 300-meter sprint, 4x400-meter relay and the triple jump.

By contrast, Saranac won only the shot put.

Peru took third (89 points) with victories in the 4x800-meter relay and 1,000-meter run. Ticonderoga (59 points) and Seton (48 points) rounded out the top 5.

Northeastern Clinton’s Mallory Honan continued her dominance in the sprint and field events with firsts in the 55-meter dash (7.4 seconds), 55-meter hurdles (8.5 seconds) and the long jump (16 feet, 5.25 inches).

Next Saturday will mark the area’s last indoor track and field event of the season when the Section VII state qualifier meet is held at the Field House at noon.

CVAC indoor track & field meet

Boys’ team scores

1, Ticonderoga, 142. 2, Saranac, 141. 3, Seton Catholic, 52. 4, Plattsburgh, 49. 5, AuSable Valley, 20. 6, Peru, 12. 7, Northeastern Clinton, 0.

Events

3,200 relay- 1, Seton Catholic (Murray, Page, Ryan, Ziemer), 9:11.5. 2, Saranac, 9:13.1. 3, Peru, 9:44.2.

55 hurdles- 1, Hebert (Ti), 7.5. 2, Silliman (Ti), 8.2. 3, Ayub (Sar), 8.3.

55- 1, Hebert (Ti), 6.5. 2, Ayub (Sar), 6.9. 3, Barriere (PHS), 6.9.

1,600- 1, Gadway (PHS), 4:37.3. 2, Ryan (SC), 4:47.4. 3, Page (SC), 4:50.1.

1,000- 1, Tyrell (Sar), 2:50.1. 2, Nazir (Ti), 2:55.4. 3, Liechty (Sar), 2:57.1.

640 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Moser, Ju. Granger, Gilbert, Wright), 1:21.2. 2, Saranac, 1:22.7. 3, AuSable Valley, 1:25.3.

600- 1, Tedford (Sar), 1:33.6. 2, Liechty (Sar), 1:35.5. 3, Silliman (Ti), 1:38.4.

300- 1, Hebert (Ti), 38.1. 2, Ayub (Sar), 38.7. 3, Barriere (PHS), 40.4.

3,200- 1, Gadway (PHS), 10:19.7. 2, Ryan (SC), 10:33.8. 3, Wade (Sar), 10:55.1.

1,600 relay- 1, Saranac (Durgan, Tyrell, Bernardi, Tedford), 3:55.2. 2, Ticonderoga, 4:36.4.

High jump- 1, Ford (AVC), 5-08. 2, Fink (Sar), 5-06. 3, Liechty (Sar), 5-06.

Long jump- 1, Wright (Ti), 20-00. 2, Ja. Granger (Ti), 19-10. 3, Miller (PHS), 19-01.5.

Triple jump- 1, Ja. Granger (Ti), 39-04.5. 2, Miller (PHS), 37-10.75. 3, Kneussle (Sar), 36-02.

Shot put- 1, Bresette (SC), 42-02.5. 2, Quantock (SC), 41-06. 3, Bussey (Ti), 36-05.

Girls’ team scores

1, Plattsburgh, 154. 2, Saranac 109. 3, Peru, 89. 4, Ticonderoga, 59. 5, Seton Catholic, 48. 6, Northeastern Clinton, 30. 7, AuSable Valley, 17.

Events

3,200 relay- 1, Peru (Romanowicz, Adams, Fliss, Dobozy), 11:18.0. 2, Plattsburgh, 11:37.6. 3, Saranac, 11:52.4.

55 hurdles- 1, Honan (NCCS), 8.5. 2, Carper (PHS), 9.6. 3, S. Bruno (Sar), 10.4.

55- 1. Honan (NCCS), 7.4. 2, Deshaies (PHS), 7.6. 3, Nye (PHS), 8.0.

1,500- 1, Champagne (SC), 5:06.5. 2, Leta (Peru), 5:11.2. 3, Forkas (Ti), 5:39.1.

1,000- 1, Leta (Peru), 3:16.5. 2, Champagne (SC), 3:19.2. 3, Munn (SC), 3:35.1.

640 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (R. Canet, Carper, Hewitt, Nye), 1:31.9. 2, Ticonderoga, 1:35.8. 3, Peru, 1:36.7.

600- 1, Whyman (SC), 1:39.8. 2, Deshaies (PHS), 1:53.1. 3, A. Bruno (Sar), 1:53.6.

300- 1, Canet (PHS), 45.7. 2, Hewitt (PHS), 47.1. 3, Wiley (Peru), 47.3.

3,000- 1, Whyman (SC), 12:00.4. 2, Dobozy (Peru), 12:16.7. 3, Fliss (Peru), 12:22.5.

1,600 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (R. Canet, T. Canet, Deshaies, Hewitt), 4:32.7. 2, Peru, 4:38.4. 3, Saranac, 5:03.1.

High jump- 1, Estes (AVC), 4-07. 2, Nye (PHS), 4-07. 3, Ida (Ti), 4-06.

Long jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 16-05.25. 2, Knight (PHS), 16-00.5. 3, Cooper (Ti), 14-09.75.

Triple jump- 1, Knight (PHS), 32-09. 2, Byerley (Sar), 32-00.25. 3, Jabaut (PHS), 29-04.75.

Shot put- 1, Wood (Sar), 27-11. 2, Lindor (Peru), 26-07. 3, Pena (Peru), 26-06.

-----

FA boys claim Section X title

CANTON — For the Franklin Academy boys, the Section X title was an easy feat according to the score sheet.

For the girls, it was just out of reach.

The boys’ team claimed the title with 170 points, 43 ahead of second-place Ogdensburg. The girls’ team, meanwhile, finished seven points from a tie with Canton (122 points).

The boys claimed victories in the 4x800-meter relay, 1,600-meter run, 1,000-meter run, 3,200-meter run, 4x200-meter relay, high jump and shot put.

The girls took the 4x800-meter relay, 55-meter hurdles, 300-meter dash, 1,000-meter run and 4x400-meter relay crowns.

Tupper Lake finished fifth on the girls’ side and eighth on the boys’ side.

Section X indoor track & field meet

Boys’ team scores

1, Franklin Academy, 170. 2, Ogdensburg, 127. 3, Canton, 61. 4, Indian River, 58. 5, Norwood-Norfolk, 39.5. 6, Beaver River, 32.5. 7, Massena, 28. 8, Tupper Lake, 6.

Boys’ events

3,200 relay- 1, Franklin Academy (Haas, Mo. Marlow, B. Marlow, Lamere), 8:54.7. 2, Indian River, 9:15.7. 3, Ogdensburg, 9:26.9.

55- 1, McLaughlin (Can), 6.9. 2, Morin (IR), 6.9. 3, Caldwell (Can), 7.0.

55 hurdles- 1, Updike (BR), 8.2. 2, Levison (N-N), 8.5. 3, Gravell (FA), 8.8.

1,600- 1, Lamere (FA), 4:37.4. 2, Scott (Can), 4:38.6. 3, Grizzuto (OFA), 5:08.5.

600- 1, Wood (OFA),l 1:27. 2, Smith (OFA), 1:28.9. 3, R. Marlow (FA), 1:30.5.

300- 1, Garcia (IR), 37.7. 2, Picaro (FA), 38.2. Jarett (BR), 38.7.

1,000- 1, Mo. Marlow (FA), 2:40.1. 2, Scott (Can), 2:49.6. 3, Lamere (FA), 2:50.5.

3,200- 1. Mo. Marlow (FA), 10:35.4. 2, Mi. Marlow (FA), 11:22.6. 3, Saucier (N-N), 11:22.8.

1,600 relay- 1, OFA (Smith, Richardson, Wood, Colburn), 3:42.2. 2, Canton, 3:51.6. 3, Franklin Academy, 3:58.0.

800 relay- 1, Franklin Academy (Fellion, Picaro, R. Marlow, Sharlow), 1:39.6. 2, Canton, 1:44.2. 3, OFA, 1:50.7.

Long jump- 1, Bouchard (OFA), 19-00.5. 2, Sharlow (FA), 18-03.5. 3, Gravell (FA), 18-00.

Triple jump- 1, Sias (OFA), 39-10. 2. Bouchard (OFA), 39-00. 3, Quintilliana (OFA), 36-02.

High jump- 1, Gravell (FA), 6-00. 2, Quintilliana (OFA), 5-06. 3, Grizzuto (OFA), 5-06.

Shot put- 1, Marshall (FA), 40-02. 2, Black (IR), 37-02. 3, Hooper (Mass), 36-02.50.

Girls’ team scores

1, Canton, 122. 2, Franklin Academy, 115. 3, Ogdensburg, 58. 4, Massena, 53. 5, Tupper Lake, 49. 6, Beaver River, 45. 7, Indian River, 37. 8, Norwood-Norfolk, 30.

Girls’ events

3,200 relay- 1, Franklin Academy (Bronner, C. Pomainville, E. Pomainville, Bond), 10:20.8. 2, Canton, 10:44.4. 3, Norwood-Norfolk, 11:09.1.

55- 1, Pastor (BR), 7.3. 2, Baynham (IR), 7.6. 3, Fortier (TL), 7.6.

55 hurdles- 1, Perez (FA), 9.4. 2, Proulx (Can), 9.7. 3, Olin (Can), 10.3.

1,500- 1, Bartlett (Can), 5:28.5. 2, Rollin (BR), 5:29.6. 3, Miller (OFA), 5:44.5.

600- 1, Pastor (BR), 1:36.3. 2, DelRossi (Can), 1:40.3. 3, Bond (FA), 1:46.3.

300- 1, Perry (FA), 45.5. 2, Baynham (IR), 45.8. 3, Klossner (TL), 46.1.

1,000 - 1, C. Pomainville (FA), 3:14.1. 2, Bronner (FA), 3:22.6. 3, Hampson (Can), 3:25.6.

3,000- 1, Pierce (Can), 10:49.8. 2, E. Pomainville (FA), 11:32.9. 3, Champagne (FA), 12:01.0.

1,600 relay- 1, Franklin Academy (Bond, Normandeau, Bronner, C. Pomainville), 4:32.5. 2, Canton, 4:35.2. 3, OFA, 4:51.0.

800 relay- 1, Canton (Whiteford, Lapinski, Olin, Collins), 1:56.6. 2, Massena, 1:59.4. 3, Franklin Academy, 2:00.4.

Long jump- 1, Lapinski (Can), 14-09.5. 2, Ormsby (TL), 14-07.50. 3, Perry (FA), 13-10.50.

Triple jump- 1, Ormsby (TL), 33-01. 2, Rosser (Can), 32-00. 3, Sweet (N-N), 29-08.

High jump- 1, Pastor (BR), 5-00. 2, Klossner (TL), 4-10. 3, Lamica (Mass), 4-10.

Shot put- 1, Colbert (N-N0, 28-11. 2, Kolodgy (IR), 28-10. 3, Fisher (OFA), 27-05.