Press-Republican

Sports

January 20, 2013

Ti boys, Plattsburgh girls take CVAC track meet

PLATTSBURGH —  Jay Hebert was a three-time winner to help Ticonderoga boys take first place during the third Champlain Valley Athletic Conference meet Saturday.

The Sentinels captured first place with a score of 133. Saranac (109) came in second with Plattsburgh (68) taking third.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

Hebert was a first-place winner in the 55 hurdles (7.3), the 300 (38.4) and was part of the 640 relay (1:18.7) with Jarryn Granger, Coleman Granger and Tanner Wright.

Jarryn Granger was also a winner in the triple jump (38-9), while Wright took first in the 55 (6.9).

Javeed Nazir was a two-time winner for the Sentinels with a win in the 1,000 (2:59.5) and part of the 3,200 relay team (9:24.1) with Kody Parrott, Shawn Silliman and Jacob Young.

Evan Page paced Seton Catholic with a pair of wins on the day. Page took first in the 3,200 (10:43) and the 1,600 (4:47.

Claire Deshaies captured three victories as Plattsburgh girls took first place with a score of 126. Saranac (108) came in second with Peru (83.5) taking third.

Deshaies was first in the 55 (7.6), the 300 (46.0) and part of the 1,600 relay (4:35.5) with Taylor Canet, Anna Hewitt and Rayanna Canet.

Rayanna Canet and Hewitt also teamed up with Ashlee Carper and Adrienne Nye in the 640 relay (1:32.4). Carper took first in the 55 hurdles (9.3).

Peru was paced by Cheyanne Dobozy’s two victories.

Dobozy captured first in the 3,000 (12:27) and was part of the 3,200 relay (11:15.7) with Rebecca Romanowicz, Shauna Fliss and Katie Adams.

Boys

Team scores

1, Ticonderoga, 133. 2, Saranac, 109. 3, Plattsburgh, 68. 4, Seton Catholic, 50. 5, Peru, 31. 6, AuSable Valley, 23.

3,200 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Nazir, Parrott, Young, Silliman), 9:24.1. 2, Saranac, 9:48.2. 3, Plattsburgh, 9:55.2.

55 hurdles- 1, Hebert (Ti), 7.3. 2, Silliman (Ti), 8.6. 3, Moser (Ti), 8.8.

55- 1, Wright (Ti), 6.9. 2, Barriere (PHS), 6.8. 3, Ayub (Sar), 6.9.

1,600- 1, Page (SC), 4:47. 2, Gadway (PHS), 4:47.9. 3, Downs (Peru), 5:17.1.

1,000- 1, Nazir (Ti), 2:59.5. 2, Romanowicz (Peru), 3:12.5. 3, Murray (SC), 3:15.2.

640 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Ja. Granger, C. Granger, Wright, Hebert), 1:18.7.

600- 1, Liechty (Sar), 1:34.0. 2, Ayub (Sar), 1:35.5. 3, Silliman (Ti), 1:36.5.

300- 1, Hebert (Ti), 38.4. 2, Tedford (Sar), 38.8. 3, Barriere (PHS), 42.0.

3,200- 1, Page (SC), 10:43.0. 2, Gadway (PHS), 10:47.3. 3, Downs (Peru), 11:37.9.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports