Press-Republican

Sports

July 2, 2013

Sports Shorts: July 2, 2013

NYSEF Open winners announced

LAKE PLACID — The 15th annual New York Ski Educational Foundation (NYSEF) Open Golf Tournament was held June 9 at the Lake Placid Club. More than 30 teams played in a traditional scramble format on the historic Mountain Course. Several NYSEF alumni, athletes, and supporters, including Tommy Biesemeyer and Andrew Weibrecht of the U.S. Ski Team, joined in the match in support of NYSEF.

The winning team took home the NYSEF Open Cup and drew first choice from the prize table.

Results

1st Place Lowest Net Team and winner of the NYSEF Open Trophy: Bob King, Arthur Lussi, Jon Rutnik and Peter Sennett

Longest drive: Gold- Ed Gibbs; Blue- Max Brady; White- Chip Clark; Green- Cristi Ciccio-Kloc

Closest to the Pin: Gold- Bill Hurley; Blue- John Rosenthal; White- Pete Torrance; Green- Cristi Ciccio-Kloc

Tupper Lake Tinman announceslocal results

TUPPER LAKE — There were 26 local finishers in this years Tupper Lake Tinman, which is a half ironman distance of 70.3 miles.

Erin Rasco from Cadyville was the second overall finisher for women and the top area finisher with a time of 4:59.

Results

Erin Rasco (Cadyville), 4:59. Jeffrey Burdo (Morrisonville), 5:06. Patrick Brimstein (Peru), 5:16. DJ Racette (Saranac Lake), 5:16. Taylor McKenna (Lake Placid), 5:21. Jacob Painter (Keeseville), 5:26. Tebo Robert (Tupper Lake), 5:28. Matthew Mitchell (Lake Placid), 5:29. David Balestini (Lake Placid), 5:30. Rachel Stanton (Lake Placid), 5:34. Colleen Porter (Lake Placid), 5:38. Keith Kogut (Tupper Lake), 5:45. Loring Porter (Lake Placid), 5:48. Evan Klein (Saranac Lake), 5:49. Richard Erenstone (Lake Placid), 5:52. Erick Mendelsohn (Lake Placid), 6:13. Robert Morganson (Lake Placid), 6:14. Morgan Ryan (Saranac Lake), 6:23. Jason Burdo (Plattsburgh), 6:46. Veronica Boyers (Lake Placid), 6:50. Thomas Brown (Altona), 6:56. Michael Nichols (Saranac Lake), 6:57. John Stack (Saranac Lake), 6:59. James Parrotte (Peru), 7:02. Joshua Garnder (Plattsburgh), 7:38. William Izzo (Lake Placid), 8:00.

Oricchio chosen to All-Academic Team

TROY — Brianne Oricchio, who attended Seton Catholic, was chosen as a Section II All-Academic Team member in lacrosse at Emma Willard School.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports