Press-Republican

Sports

September 25, 2013

Ti boys, Eagle girls win a pair in CVAC cross country

Editor’s Note: Results of the meet involving AuSable Valley, Plattsburgh and Saranac Lake were not received.

TICONDEROGA —The Ticonderoga boys’ and Beekmantown girls’ cross country teams each captured two victories in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference action Tuesday.

The Sentinels defeated the Eagles (26-29) and Northeastern Clinton (15-47), respectively.

Colin Quackenbush paced the Eagles with an 18-minute run to win the overall.

Shawn Sillman was the highest-finishing runner for Ticonderoga. Sillman was seven seconds off Quackenbush’s time, grabbing the runner-up spot.

Westport’s Jon Gay (18:12), Sentinels runner Tyler Belden (18:18) and Beekmantown’s Jon Graziane (18:50) concluded the day’s top-five finishers.

In the girls’ meet, the Eagles picked up wins over the Cougars (27-30) and Ticonderoga (15-50).

Northeastern Clinton’s Sam Smith led the charge, finishing with an overall time of 22:20.

Rachel Kashner (23:04) of Beekmantown and Ticonderoga’s Naomi Forkas (23:10) also reached the podium.

Eagles speedster Anna Stitt (24:43) and Cougars runner Rachel Arliss (26:27) rounded out the top five.

Boys

Ticonderoga 26, Beekmantown 29

Ticonderoga 15, Northeastern Clinton 47

Beekmantown 15, NCCS 50

Top 15 individuals

1, Quackenbush (BCS), 18:00. 2, Silliman (TCS), 18:07. 3, Gay (W), 18:12. 4, Belden (TCS), 18:18. 5, Graziane (BCS), 18:50. 6, J. West (BCS), 19:01. 7, Parrott (TCS), 19:26. 8, Young (TCS), 19:35. 9, Granger (TCS), 19:44. 10, Couture (BCS), 19:55. 11, Sapp (BCS), 20:17. 12, Sullivan (BCS), 20:18. 13, M. West (BCS), 20:23. 14, Piche (NCCS), 20:38. 15, Glazer (TCS), 20:50.

Girls

Beekmantown 27, Northeastern Clinton 30

Northeastern Clinton 15, Ticonderoga 50

Beekmantown 15, Ticonderoga 50

Top 15 individuals

1, Smith (NCCS), 22:20. 2, Kasher (BCS), 23:04. 3, Forkas (TCS), 23:10. 4, Stitt (BCS), 24:43. 5, Arliss (NCCS), 26:27. 6, Graziane (BCS), 27:18. 7, White (NCCS), 28:41. 8, Shakeshaft (TCS), 28:44. 9, Tavis (NCCS), 29:15. 10, Belrose (BCS), 29:19. 11, Baker (BCS), 29:20. 12, S. Berrett (BCS), 29:40. 13, T. Berrett (BCS), 30:55. 14, Harvey (BCS), 32:30. 15, Aranguez (TCS), 33:34.

+++++

Page, Champagne lead charge for Seton Catholic

PERU —Evan Page and Margaret Champagne each collected individual wins as the two Seton Catholic teams combined for five victories.

Page won the boys’ meet with a time of 14:53. Saranac’s Zach LePage (15:01) and Karl Schultz of Lake Placid (15:59) finished second and third, respectively.

Chad Dashaw (16:01) and Shawn Tyrell (16:10) helped the Chiefs get three runners inside the top five.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports