Press-Republican

Sports

July 24, 2007

Flatwater Challenge draws 103 racers

SARANAC — Kayaker John Ders of South Otselic turned in the fastest time for 15 miles Saturday in the Annual Saranac Flatwater Challenge. Ders covered the Saranac River course in one hour, 54 minutes, 29 seconds.

The fastest canoe at this distance was paddled by Marc Gillespie, of Rochester, and Dan Donovan, of Wanakena, who were timed in 1:54:42.

The Challenge attracted 103 racers in 27 classes.



Saranac Flatwater Challenge

Saturday, July 21

Name Address Class Elapsed Time



1 Mile Adult YouthSprint Lap Age 5 - 14 yrs

Glen Vandewinkle/Annie Ripton A/Youth sprint 0:07:22

Michael Delisle/Julie Delisle Kahnawake, Ont. A/Youth sprint 0:07:43

Pam Fitzgerald/Briana Fitzgerald Scotia A/Youth sprint 0:07:44

LanHo Goodleaf/ Emily Jocks Kahnawake, Ont. A/Y sprint Rec. 0:07:50

Christine/ Maya Taylor Kahnawake, Ont. A/Y sprint Rec. 0:09:43

Penny Patton/kayla Patton Kahnawake, Ont. A/Y sprint Rec. 0:10:24



15 Miles Marathon

(Pro Boats and Cruisers compete together)

Marc Gillespie/Dan Donovan Rochstr/Wanakena C2 Men<50 1:54:42

Michael/ Ben Schoimmer Cortland C2 Men<50 1:55:31

Gordy Santor/ Jon Santor Plattsburgh C2 Men<50 1:58:11

Ed Greiner/ Robert McCormick Esprnce/Clftn Fine C2 Men<50 1:59:41

Bruce Kennedy/ Chad Kennedy Peru/Bloomindale C2 Men<50 2:01:19

Jeswe Rice/Hooters Rice Kahnawake, Ont. C2 Men<50 2:11:10

Roger Henry/ Alec Davis Rxford/Ballston Lk C2 Men >50 1:55:07

Herm Botzow/Dan Karig Swanzey, NH/Ithaca C2 Men >50 1:58:38

Andree Sapp/ Randy Sapp Morrisonville C2 Mixed < 50 2:04:55

Jim Minnie/ Tiffany Drake Sara Lk/Paul Smths C2 Mixed < 50 2:12:34

Holly Reynolds/ Emily Wright Rochester C2 Women < 50 1:55:38

Pam Fitzgerald/Kim Greiner Scotia/Esperance C2 Women < 50 2:08:28



Ted Lutz Niskayuna C1Man<50 1:57:47

Jeff Pedersen Gilbertsville C1Man<50 2:02:29

Gunther Krausbar Ottawa C1Man<50 2:10:44

Bruce Lee Port Crane C1Man >50 1:56:09

David Hunter Lake Placid C1Man >50 1:58:40

Dale Carpenter Glenville C1Man >50 2:02:35

David Thomas Watertown C1Man >50 2:04:34

Tom Necrason Plattsburgh C1Man >50 2:07:25

Gene Newman Canton C1Man >50 2:07:47

David Sennett Auburn C1Man >50 2:09:33

John Newman Canton C1Man >50 2:57:00

Bill Robinson Canandaigua C1Man >60 2:05:32

Jim Cunningham Ticonderoga C1Man >60 2:07:29

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports