Press-Republican

March 26, 2013

Scholastic Standings: March 26, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — (Through final games)

Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Peru 13 7 12 5

Beekmantown 13 7 12 5

Saranac 12 7 11 6

Plattsburgh 10 9 10 7

NE Clinton 11 7 9 7

Saranac Lake 4 12 4 12

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 14 4 13 3

Moriah 10 11 8 8

Ticonderoga 10 9 7 9

Seton Catholic 5 13 2 13

No. Adirondack 2 16 2 13

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 20 1 18 1

E’town-Lewis 14 6 14 5

Chazy 12 9 12 7

Westport 11 8 10 8

Willsboro 8 11 7 10

Lake Placid 3 14 3 14

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 13 7 12 7

Crown Point 11 7 11 6

Wells 10 8 10 8

Minerva/Newcomb 4 12 4 12

Keene 2 16 2 15

Johnsburg 1 15 1 15

 

Section VII Boys’ basketball playoffs

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, February 20

Plattsburgh 48, Northeastern Clinton 40

Saranac 50, Saranac Lake 34

Semifinals

Saturday, February 23

Site to be determined

Beekmantown 48, Saranac 36

Peru 51, Plattsburgh 46

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Beekmantown 59, Peru 54

NYSPHSAA

Regional semifinals

Watervliet 53, Beekmantown 37

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, February 22

At Plattsburgh High

Ticonderoga 54, Northern Adirondack 53

AuSable Valley 58, Seton Catholic 39

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

AuSable Valley 53, Ticonderoga 24

NYSPHSAA

Regional finals

Lake George 58, AuSable Valley 42

Class D

First round

Wednesday, February 20

Westport 43, Willsboro 36

Chazy 59, Keene 30

Wells 56, Minerva/Newcomb 29

Indian Lake/Long Lake 42, Lake Placid 22

Quarterfinals

Friday, February 22

Schroon Lake 50, Westport 41

Chazy 46, Crown Point 26

Moriah 60, Wells 41

Elizabethtown-Lewis 44, Indian Lake/Long Lake 41, OT

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

At AuSable Valley Central School

Moriah 48, Elizabethtown-Lewis 33

Schroon Lake 49, Chazy 23

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Moriah 49, Schroon Lake 44

NYSPHSAA

Regional semifinals

Madrid-Waddington 49, Moriah 46

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Plattsburgh 16 4 14 2

Beekmantown 17 4 14 2

Saranac 13 6 11 5

Peru 12 8 9 7

NE Clinton 7 12 6 10

Saranac Lake 5 13 4 11

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 19 3 15 1

Moriah 11 10 7 9

No. Adirondack 7 11 6 10

Seton Catholic 8 11 5 11

Ticonderoga 6 14 4 12

Lake Placid 0 18 0 15

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

E’town-Lewis 19 2 15 0

Willsboro 8 9 7 7

Westport 8 11 6 8

Schroon Lake 5 13 5 9

Chazy 4 14 3 11

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/

Long Lake 17 2 14 1

Keene 14 5 14 4

Minerva/Newcomb 11 7 9 6

Crown Point 5 10 5 10

Johnsburg 3 13 3 12

Wells 1 14 1 14

Section VII Girls’ basketball playoffs

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 19

Saranac 46, Saranac Lake 34

Peru 51, Northeastern Clinton 47

Semifinals

Friday, February 22

Beekmantown 48, Saranac 41

Plattsburgh 41, Peru 32

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Beekmantown 44, Plattsburgh 40, OT

NYSPHSAA

Regional semifinals

Watervliet 54, Beekmantown 26

 

Class C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 19

Ticonderoga 41, Lake Placid 23

Semifinals

Thursday, February 21

At Beekmantown Central School

No. Adirondack 46, Seton Catholic 26

AuSable Valley 51, Ticonderoga 25

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

AuSable Valley 58, Northern Adirondack 33

NYSPHSAA

Regional finals

AuSable Valley 48, Hoosic Valley 43

State semifinals

Bishop Kearney 56, AuSable Valley 41

 

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday, February 22

(1) Elizabethtown-Lewis- bye

Indian Lake/Long Lake 56, Westport 32

Moriah 54, Willsboro 25

Minerva/Newcomb 46, Keene 37

Semifinals

Tuesday, February 26

At AuSable Valley Central School

Moriah 34, Indian Lake/Long Lake 30

Elizabethtown-Lewis 73, Minerva/Newcomb 21

Finals

Friday, March 1

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Elizabethtown-Lewis 49, Moriah 34

NYSPHSAA

Regional semifinals

Hammond 47, Elizabethtown-Lewis 31

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

B’mantown 18 3 1 8 1 1 17

Plattsburgh 13 9 0 7 3 0 14

Lake Placid 15 5 2 6 3 1 13

Saranac Lake 7 9 4 3 5 2 8

NE Clinton 7 11 1 3 6 1 7

Saranac 3 15 2 0 9 1 1

 

Section VII

Boys’ hockey

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 19

Lake Placid 5, Saranac 1

Saranac Lake 3, Northeastern Clinton 0

Semifinals

Thursday, February 21

Beekmantown 4, Saranac Lake 0

Friday, February 22

Plattsburgh 3, Lake Placid 2, 2OT

Finals

Wednesday, February 27

Beekmantown 4, Plattsburgh 3

NYSPHSAA

State semifinals

Syracuse CBA/Jamesville DeWitt 4, Beekmantown 3, OT

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

*B’mantown 21 1 1 6 0 0 12

Albany Acad. 11 5 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 7 7 2 3 3 0 6

Saranac Lake 4 12 2 0 6 0 0

*- Upstate Girls Hockey Champions

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

*Peru 25 2 7 0

Saranac 8 10 5 3

No. Adirondack 22 7 3 4

Beekmantown 21 12 3 4

AuSable Valley 3 8 0 7

*- Sectional champion

CVAC

Northern Athletic Conference

Boys’ swimming

Teams w l

*Plattsburgh 10 0

AuSable Valley 2 7

Franklin Academy 1 6

*- Sectional champion

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 155 5

Northeastern Clinton 124 36

AuSable Valley 118 42

Ticonderoga 84 66

Peru 77.5 82.5

Plattsburgh 65 85

Moriah 31.5 108.5

Willsboro 23 127

Saranac 12 138

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 62 2

Ticonderoga 50 10

Willsboro 39 21

Peru 36.5 27.5

Plattsburgh 33.5 26.5

Northeastern Clinton 33 31

AuSable Valley 14 50

Saranac 8 52

Moriah 0 52

*- Sectional champions

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records.