Press-Republican

Sports

March 26, 2013

Scholastic Standings: March 26, 2013

(Through final games)

Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Peru 13 7 12 5

Beekmantown 13 7 12 5

Saranac 12 7 11 6

Plattsburgh 10 9 10 7

NE Clinton 11 7 9 7

Saranac Lake 4 12 4 12

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 14 4 13 3

Moriah 10 11 8 8

Ticonderoga 10 9 7 9

Seton Catholic 5 13 2 13

No. Adirondack 2 16 2 13

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 20 1 18 1

E’town-Lewis 14 6 14 5

Chazy 12 9 12 7

Westport 11 8 10 8

Willsboro 8 11 7 10

Lake Placid 3 14 3 14

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 13 7 12 7

Crown Point 11 7 11 6

Wells 10 8 10 8

Minerva/Newcomb 4 12 4 12

Keene 2 16 2 15

Johnsburg 1 15 1 15

 

Section VII Boys’ basketball playoffs

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, February 20

Plattsburgh 48, Northeastern Clinton 40

Saranac 50, Saranac Lake 34

Semifinals

Saturday, February 23

Site to be determined

Beekmantown 48, Saranac 36

Peru 51, Plattsburgh 46

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Beekmantown 59, Peru 54

NYSPHSAA

Regional semifinals

Watervliet 53, Beekmantown 37

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, February 22

At Plattsburgh High

Ticonderoga 54, Northern Adirondack 53

AuSable Valley 58, Seton Catholic 39

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

AuSable Valley 53, Ticonderoga 24

NYSPHSAA

Regional finals

Lake George 58, AuSable Valley 42

Class D

First round

Wednesday, February 20

Westport 43, Willsboro 36

Chazy 59, Keene 30

Wells 56, Minerva/Newcomb 29

Indian Lake/Long Lake 42, Lake Placid 22

Quarterfinals

Friday, February 22

Schroon Lake 50, Westport 41

Chazy 46, Crown Point 26

Moriah 60, Wells 41

Elizabethtown-Lewis 44, Indian Lake/Long Lake 41, OT

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

At AuSable Valley Central School

Moriah 48, Elizabethtown-Lewis 33

Schroon Lake 49, Chazy 23

Finals

Saturday, March 2

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Moriah 49, Schroon Lake 44

NYSPHSAA

Regional semifinals

Madrid-Waddington 49, Moriah 46

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Plattsburgh 16 4 14 2

Beekmantown 17 4 14 2

Saranac 13 6 11 5

Peru 12 8 9 7

NE Clinton 7 12 6 10

Saranac Lake 5 13 4 11

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 19 3 15 1

Moriah 11 10 7 9

No. Adirondack 7 11 6 10

Seton Catholic 8 11 5 11

Ticonderoga 6 14 4 12

Lake Placid 0 18 0 15

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

E’town-Lewis 19 2 15 0

Willsboro 8 9 7 7

Westport 8 11 6 8

Schroon Lake 5 13 5 9

Chazy 4 14 3 11

South Division

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports