Press-Republican

February 18, 2013

43 athletes earn spot in states for track

NCCS's Honan breaks Sect. VII triple jump record

--
Press-Republican

---- — PLATTSBURGH — Section VII had 43 athletes earn spots in the NYSPHSAA Indoor Track and Field Championships March 2 at Cornell University at Saturday’s qualifying meet at the Plattsburgh State Field House.

The boys had 24 athletes capture spots, while the girls earned 19.

The top relay teams and top two finishers in each individual event qualify for the state championships.

Saranac led the way with 13 athletes in all, nine boys and four girls. Plattsburgh was next with 10 athletes (seven girls, three boys), while Ticonderoga will send eight (seven boys, one girl).

Seton Catholic had six athletes qualify (four boys, two girls), Peru three (three girls) and AuSable Valley two (one boy, one girl).

Mallory Honan, who is Northeastern Clinton’s lone representative to compete, qualified in three separate events Saturday.

Honan took first in the 55 hurdles (8.6) and the long jump (16 feet, ½ inch). She also will compete in the triple jump after she broke her own Section VII record of 34-4½ with a jump of 36-7¾.

The Hornets had three athletes earn spots in three different events. Claire Deshaies, Adrienne Nye and Rayanna Canet. Brooke Knight, Anna Hewitt, Taylor Canet and Ashlee Carper will each compete in two events.

Lexi Blockson and Elysha O’Connell both will represent the Chiefs for two events, while Alexis Bruno and Abby Cerne will compete in one.

Melissa Whyman captured a pair of events on the day for the Knights, with Margaret Champagne picking up a win in the 3,000.

The Indians’ Ashley Leta, Brianna Pena and Natasha Lindor, the Sentinels’ Naomi Forkas and the Patriots’ Ashlee Estes will each represent their schools in one event.

Saranac will send the most athletes to the state meet, but Ticonderoga’s Jarryn Granger will be competing in the most events.

Granger picked up wins in the long jump (20-7¾), the triple jump (40-5¼) and is part of the 640 relay squad (1:18.8).

Jay Hebert, Shawn Silliman and Coleman Granger will each participate in two events for the Sentinels, while Justyn Granger, Javeed Nazir and Tanner Wright earned a trip in one event.

Saranac’s Ty Tedford, Sobaan Ayub and Dustin Durgan will each compete in a pair of events. Josh Wade, Ben Strack, Nick Dormann, Chad Dashnaw, Sean Tyrell and Justin Liechty will compete in one.

Jeriqho Gadway and Jonas Miller are will compete in a pair of events for the Hornets.

Plattsburgh’s Skyler Barriere, Seton Catholic’s Mitchell Ryan, Evan Page, Evan Bresette and Cody Quantock, and AuSable Valley’s Paul Ford each earned a trip to states in one event.

Section VII Track and field

State qualifier

Boys

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (Wade, Strack, Dormann, Dashnaw), 11:22.5.

55 hurdles- 1, Hebert (Ti), 7.3. 2, Silliman (Ti), 8.1. 3, Ayub (Sar), 8.3. 4, Moser (Ti), 8.6. 5, Ford (AVC), 8.7.

55- 1, Barriere (PHS), 6.7. 2, Ju. Granger (Ti), 7.1. 3, Thew (Peru), 7.1. 4, Lemieux (PHS), 7.5. 5, Barshaw (Peru), 7.9.

1,600- 1, Gadway (PHS), 4:34.6. 2, Ryan (SC), 4:40.2. 3, Murray (SC), 5:04.1 4, Glazer (Ti), 5:18.4. 5, Ziemer (SC), 5:26.9. 6, Raudenbush (Sar), 5:43.3.

1,000- 1, Tyrell (Sar), 2:48.9. 2, Nazir (Ti), 2:49.7. 3, Parrott (Ti), 2:55.3. 4, Dormann (Sar), 3:04.4. 5, Romanowicz (Peru), 3:11.1. 6, Ziemer (SC), 3:14.3.

640 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Ja. Granger, Wright, C. Granger, Hebert), 1:18.8. 2, AuSable Valley (Ashline, Ford, Ladieu, Perkett), 1:25.6. 3, Peru (Morgan, Romanowicz, Banker, Thew), 1:26.9.

600- 1, Tedford (Sar), 1:29.5. 2, Silliman (Ti), 1:31.1. 3, Liechty (Sar), 1:35.5.

300- 1, Ayub (Sar), 38.5. 2, Durgan (Sar), 39.7. 3, Barriere (PHS), 40.1. 4, Thew (Peru), 40.8. 5, tie, Gilbert (Ti), Ju. Granger (Ti), 42.5.

3,200- 1, Page (SC), 10:34.5. 2, Gadway (PHS), 10:51.8. 3, Dashnaw (Sar), 11:46.4. 4, Raudenbush (Sar), 12:30.2. 5, Banker (Peru), 12:52.7.6, Thew (Peru), 13:02.3.

1,600 relay- 1, Saranac (Durgan, Liechty, Ayub, Tedford), 3:51.1. 2, Peru (Thew, Romanowicz, Morgan, Thew), 4:12.8.

High jump- 1, Ford (AVC), 5-4. 2, C. Granger (Ti), 5-2. 3, Fink (Sar), 5-2.

Long jump- 1, Ja. Granger (Ti), 20-7¾. 2, Miller (PHS), 20-5½. 3, Wright (Ti), 19-6. 4, Ladieu (AVC), 18-5½. 5, Ju. Granger (Ti), 18-0½. 6, Pearsall (Sar), 17-10¼.

Triple jump- 1, Ja. Granger (Ti), 40-5¼. 2, Miller (PHS), 39-5. 3, Trudeau (Ti), 36-6. 4, Fink (Sar), 34-7. 5, Cook (Ti), 32-10¼.

Shot put- 1, Bresette (SC), 41-4. 2, Quantock (SC), 38-7. 3, Russell (Sar), 38-02. 4, Bussey (Ti), 36-1. 5, Vanier (PHS), 34-3. 6, Shaner (Ti), 33-5.

Girls

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (A. Bruno, Blockson, Cerne, O’Connell), 10:46.9. 2, Peru (Adams, Dobozy, Fliss, Romanowicz), 11:06.9. 3, Plattsburgh (T. Canet, Casey-Sanger, O’Connell, Martin), 11:47.2.

55 hurdles- 1, Honan (NCCS), 8.6. 2, Carper (PHS), 9.9. 3, Bruno (Sar), 10.2. 4, Ida (Ti), 10.8. 5, Lawliss (Peru), 14.6.

55- 1, Deshaies (PHS), 7.6. 2, Nye (PHS), 7.9. 3, Wiley (Peru), 8.0. 4, Cooper (Ti), 7.9. 5, Hewitt (PHS), 8.1. 6, Grant (SC), 8.4.

1,500- 1, Leta (Peru), 5:16.8. 2, Forkas (Ti), 5:32.1. 3, Casey-Sanger (PHS), 5:46.5. 4, Munn (SC), 5:48.2. 5, Cerne (Sar), 5:51.3. 6, Adams (Peru), 5:51.8.

1,000- 1, Whyman (SC), 3:18.4. 2, Blockson (Sar), 3:28.3. 3, Munn (SC), 3:41.9.

640 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (R. Canet, Carper, Hewitt, Nye), 1:32.3. 2, Ticonderoga (Kuhl, Vradenburg, Cooper, Price), 1:34.8. 3, Peru (Bridges, Lawliss, Lagrave, Wiley), 1:36.7.

600- 1, Whyman (SC), 1:50.9. 2, T. Canet (PHS), 1:56.1. 3, Barber (Ti), 2:00.1.

300- 1, Deshaies (PHS), 44.6. 2, R. Canet (PHS), 45.7 3, Ida (Ti), 47.9. 4, Thew (Peru), 49.8. 5, LaBarge (PHS), 49.9. 6, A. Bruno (Sar), 50.4. 7, Price (Ti), 51.2. 8, Wiley (Peru), 51.5.

3,000- 1, Champagne (SC), 11:14.8. 2, O’Connell (Sar), 11:55.3. 3, Fliss (PHS), 12;22.9. 4, Casey-Sanger (PHS), 12:30.1. 5, Miner (Sar), 13:03.7. 6, Dobozy (Peru), 13:38.7.

1,600 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Deshaies, R. Canet, T. Canet, Hewitt), 4:31. 2, Peru (Bridges, Romanowicz, Thew, Wiley), 4:36.4. 3, Saranac (Turcotte, S. Bruno, Blockson, A. Bruno), 4:56.1.

High jump- 1, Estes (AVC), 4-6. 2, Nye (PHS), 4-4. 3, Rock (Sar), 4-4. 4, Ida (Ti), 4-2. 5, Bailey (Ti), 4-0.

Long jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 16-0½. 2, Knight (PHS), 15-9. 3, Byerley (Sar), 14-11¼. 4, Cooper (Ti), 14-8½. 5, Vradenburg (Ti), 14-1½. 6, Jabaut (PHS), 13-5½. 7, Ducatte (Sar), 12-6.

Triple jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 36-7¾. 2, Knight (PHS), 33-7. 3, Byerley (Sar), 31-9. 4, Jabaut (PHS), 30-10. 5, Bruce (Ti), 23-9¾.

Shot put- 1, Pena (Peru), 28-9. 2, Lindor (Peru), 26-2½. 3, Klooster (Sar), 25-5½. 4, Rohrig (PHS), 24-8. 5, Bushey (PHS), 24-5.

SECTION X

CANTON — With 14 events scored, the Franklin Academy boys’ indoor track and field team claimed the 2013 Section X title at 152.5 points, while the girls’ finished second at 94 in Friday’s Championship and State Qualifier Meet at St. Lawrence University.

On the boys’ side, the Huskies claimed victories in the 4x800 relay, 1600, 3200, long jump and high jump events.

Mike Haas, Morgan Marlow, Rourk Marlow, Corey Lamere, Aaron Sharlow and Abe Gravell all won team or individual events, contributing for 50 points.

Ogdensburg Free Academy (105), Potsdam (85), Indian River (83) and Canton (40.5) rounded out the top five.

Canton claimed the girls’ overall with 160.5 points, while Franklin Academy finished runner-up spot at 94.

The Huskies were unable to capture wins in team or individual events, but placed second on five occasions — the 4x800 relay, 55 hurdles, 600, 3200 and 4x400 relay.

Madeline Champagne, Alyssa Tatro, Emily Pomainville, Gemma DelRossi, Marissa Perez, Rebekkah Bond, Morgran Bronner, Hanna Normandeau and Carrie Pomainville all picked up critical points on the day.

Potsdam (62.5.), Tupper Lake (51) and Massena (38) finished third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Boys

Team scores

1, Franklin Academy 152.5. 2, Ogdensburg Free Academy, 105. 3, Potsdam, 85. 4, Indian River, 83. 5, Canton, 40.5. 6, Beaver River, 18. 6, Norwood-Norfolk, 18. 6, Gouverneur, 18. 9, Massena, 15. 10, Tupper Lake, 3.

Results

4x800 relay- 1, Franklin Academy (Haas, M. Marlow, R. Marlow, Lamere), 8:42.6.

55- 1, Bryant (IR), 6.6.

55 hurdles- 1, Updike (BR), 8.1. 3, Gravell (FA), 8.7.

1600- 1, M. Marlow (FA), 4:45.0. 2, Lamere (FA), 4:38.7.

600- 1, Wood (OFA), 1:23.3. 2, R. Marlow (FA), 1:27.3.

300- 1, Garcia (IR), 37.3. 2, Picaro (FA), 38.2.

1000- 1, Wood (OFA), 2:43.3. 2, M. Marlow (FA), 2:43.5.

3200- 1, Lamere (FA), 10:22.8. 3, R. Marlow (FA), 10:47.0.

4x400 relay- 1, Ogdensburg Free Academy (Colburn, Smith, Richardson, Wood), 3:39.1. 2, Franklin Academy (Fellion, Picaro, Perry, Garland), 3:48.8.

4x200 relay- 1, Indian River (Grier, Morin, Bryant, Garcia), 1:36.8.

Long jump- 1, Sharlow (FA), 19’03.00”.

Triple jump- 1, Bryant (IR), 42’08.75”.

High jump- 1, Gravell (FA), 6’02.00”. 2, Sharlow (FA), 5’08.00”.

Shot put- 1, Bliss (IR), 39’07.00”. 2, Marshall (FA), 38’07.00”.

Girls

Team scores

1, Canton, 160.5. 2, Franklin Academy, 94. 3, Potsdam, 62.5. 4, Tupper Lake, 51. 5, Massena, 38. 6, Ogdensburg Free Academy, 34. 7, Beaver River, 32. 7, Norwood-Norfolk, 32. 9, Indian River, 30. 10, Gouverneur, 2.

Results

4x800 relay- 1, Canton (Hampson, Hamilton, R. DelRossi, G. DelRossi), 10:21.2. 2, Franklin Academy (Champagne, Tatro, Pomainville, Bond), 10:47.2.

55- 1, Collins (Canton), 7.5.

55 hurdles- 1, Proulx (Canton), 9.5. 2, Perez (FA), 9.7.

1500- 1, Pierce (Canton), 4:43.5. 3, Pomainville (FA), 5:14.6.

600- 1, DelRossi (Canton), 1:38.0. 2, Bond (FA), 1:45.3.

300- 1, Pastor (BR), 41.0.

1000- 1, Pierce (Canton), 3:04.6. 3, Pomainville (FA), 3:17.6.

3200- 1, Pierce (Canton), 11:32.2. 2, Pomainville (FA), 11:40.8.

4x400 relay- 1, Canton (R. DelRossi, G. DelRossi, McMasters, Whiteford), 4:25.5. 2, Franklin Academy (Bond, Bronner, Normandeau, Pomainville), 4:36.0.

4x200 relay- 1, Potsdam (Bartlett, Dow, H. Drechsel, M. Drechsel), 1:53.9.

Long jump- 1, M. Drechsel (POT), 15’04.00’.

Triple jump- 1, Ormsby (TL), 33’06.50”.

High jump- 1, Klossner (TL), 5’00.00’”.

Shot put- 1, Kolodgy (IR), 31’00.00’.